RELIGION

Sri Vishnu Sahasranama Parayana Sabha:Sahasranama parayanam, Kattazhagiasingar Sannidhi, Thiruvanaikovil, 6.30 p.m.

Sri Maruthi Maharadhanam Trust: Discourse on Villibharatham by Nagai Mugunthan, near Kinnatradi Pillaiyar Temple, South Chithra Street, Srirangam, 7 p.m.

Sri Rama Nama Sath Sangam: Rama Nama parayanam, Thilagar Street, Iyyappa Nagar, 6 p.m.

CULTURE

Nadhadweepam Trust: 12 {+t} {+h} anniversary and centenary celebrations of S.Swaminatha Iyer, vocal concert by Pallavi Sriram and party, Sri Sringeri Vidya Bharathi Bhavanam, Amma Mandapam Road, Srirangam, 6 p.m.; presentation of Nadhadweepa Kalanidhi title to Guruvayur Dorai and Tiruchi R.Thayumanavan, P.K.Thiagarajan, National President, Institution of Valuers, chief guest, N.Gopalsamy, Director, Dalmia Cements, presides, 7 p.m.; vocal concert by O.S.Thiagarajan & party, 7.45 p.m.

Tamil Sangam: Thilagavathi speaks on ‘Pandai Thamizharin Vazhvu Neri,' W.B.Road, 6.30 p.m.

GENERAL

Bharathidasan University, Institute of Entrepreneurship and Career Development:Annual day and inauguration of free computer training programme for hearing and speech impaired persons, M.Ponnavaikko,Vice Chancellor, chief guest, T.Ramasamy, Registrar, presides, Khajamalai campus, 10 a.m.

Ilaya Bharatham Seva Trust: National Students' Day, elocution and poetry contests for students, E.R.Higher Secondary School campus, 10.30 a.m.

St.Joseph's College: Inauguration of BBA Association, J.Leo Ananth, Managing Director, Equadriga Pvt. Ltd., chief guest, Rev.Sebastian Anand, Deputy Principal, presides, 5.15 p.m.

Bishop Heber College Department of Computer Applications:Association inauguration and Freshers' Day, B.Janet Joshua, Professor, National Institute of Technology, Tiruchi, chief guest, Susila Appadurai,Principal (in-charge), presides, 4 p.m.

Cauvery College for Women: Inauguration of national seminar on Sensitising Values and Women Rights for Human Development, K.Rengarajan, college secretary, inaugurates, A.Kaliyamurthy, Superintendent of Police, delivers key note address, 10 a.m.

J.J.College of Engineering and Technology: Lecture on Yoga Awareness by T.Sivasankaran, Executive Director, J.J.Group of Institutions, 10.30 a.m.

Shri Angalamman College of Engineering and Technology Department of Computer Science and Computer Society of India:Inauguration of Phroneo 10, D.Vimal of NHIT, speaks, M.Subramanian, college chairman, presides, 1.30 p.m.

Jayaram College of Engineering and Technology: Inauguration of IT Association, B.Ramadoss of National Institute of Technology, 11 a.m.

Ilaya Bharatham Seva Trust and Urumu Dhanalakshmi College Department of Tamil: National Students Day,special lecture by K.Palanikumar, S.Sekar, college principal, presides, college campus, 2.30 p.m.

Pavendar Bharathidasan Polytechnic College: Inauguration of first year diploma classes by M.R.Arun, Managing Trustee, 10 a.m.

Urumu Dhanalakshmi College: Freshers' Day, M.Joseph Iruthayaraj, Associate Professor, St.Joseph's College, delivers key note address, S.Sathyaseelan, former principal, presides,11.15 a.m.

M.A.M.College of Engineering and Technology:Lecture on Life Style by Grace Helina Nagarajan, Director, Centre for Distance Education, Tamil Nadu Physical Education and Sports University, 9.45 a.m.

Vasanth and Co:Opening of renovated showroom, K.N.Nehru, Transport Minister, chief guest, L.Adaikalaraj, former MP, presides, Fort Station Road, 9 a.m.

M.A.M.College of Engineering: Life skills and social skills programme, 9 a.m.

Tamil Nadu Handicrafts Development Corporation: Inauguration of handicrafts exhibition, S.Ganesan, Assistant Commissioner, HR & CE Department, chief guest, 11 a.m.

National Consumer Fair: Exhibition, National College grounds, Karumandapam, 4 p.m. to 9 p.m.

Rajasthan Hastakala Samithi: Craft fair, SRT Rendezvous, Thillai Nagar,10 a.m. to 9 p.m.

Prompt Publication and Trade Fair: Inauguration of Dream Home – expo, S.Sujatha, Mayor, chief guest, Vasavi Mahal, 12.05 p.m.

More In: TAMIL NADU | NATIONAL