RELIGION

Sri Swarna Vinayagar Temple, Ponnagar: Abishegam to Sri Durgai, 10.30 a.m.; Santhana kappu, 6.30 p.m.

Sri Vishnu Sahasranama Parayana Sabha, Srirangam: Parayana ghosti proceeding through all Chitra streets, 5.30 a.m.; parayanam, Thirukkuralappan sannidhi, South Gate, 7 p.m.

THAMBRAS-Tiruvanaikovil branch: Kuthuvilakku poojai, Gopalakrishnan of Agasthiar Publications, chief guest, Sri Kanchi Sankara Mutt, Tiruvanaikovil, 6.30 p.m.

Ramzan Fast Timings: Iftar 6.47 p.m.; Sahar ends 4.19 a.m.

CULTURE

Swastika Self Improvement Centre: Drawing and music competitions, Thillainagar, 4 p.m.

Tiruchi Tamil Sangam: T. Sambath speaks on ‘Vaanmazhaiyum Valluvamum’, Sangam premises, 6.30 p.m.

GENERAL

State Bank of India: Opening of specialised branch exclusively for NRI customers, Varsha Purandare, Chief General Manager, Chennai circle, chief guest, S. Krithivasan, General Manager, Network-2, Chennai circle, participates, VRN Centre, Bishop road, Puthur, 4.45 p.m.

Seethalakshmi Ramaswami College: Students Union, ‘Versatalia 2013’ cultural festival cum fresher’s day, Vanishree Balakumar, vice president, Human Resources, Nalam Hospital, inaugurates, 9.40 a.m.

Holy Cross College: Department of Social Work, inauguration of the activities of SWAN Association, K. Balasubramaniam, state coordinator, TB programme, CBCI Card, chief guest, 2 p.m.

Heber Institute of Management Studies: Inauguration of the Business Management Association, M. A. Maluk Mohamed, convener, education panel, CII Tiruchi zone, chief guest, Paul Dhayabaran, principal, presides, 8.30 a.m.

Bishop Heber College: Student Counselling Centre and Sadhana Cell for Women, Anita Priya Raja, professor, Gnanam School of Business, speaks on ‘development of self through the seven habits of highly effective people’, K. Vijayalakshmi, president, Sadhana, presides, 11.30 a.m.

National College: Core group meeting, Saravanakumar, system administrator, speaks on ‘basic concept of computer’, 12.30 p.m.

Cauvery College for Women: Hospitality Club of Department of Food Service Management and Dietetics, G. Thirumal, chief civil surgeon, Government Headquarters hospital, Perambalur, speaks on ‘prevention of renal stones and renal failure’, 10 a.m.

Bharathidasan University: Department of Commerce and Financial Studies, R. Ravanan, associate professor of Statistics, Presidency College, and Victor Louis Anthuvan, professor, Loyola Institute of Management, Chennai, speak on ‘strategies for revival of Indian economy’, 5 p.m.

Cauvery College of Engineering and Technology, Perur and Vedhaththiri Maharishi Group: Yoga training programme, N. Nallusamy, chairman, presides, 2 p.m.

Tamil Nadu Odukkappattor Vaazhvurimai Iyakkam: Seminar on inter-caste marriages, R. Nallakannu, senior CPI leader, chief guest, Kuralmozhi, coordinator, Tamizhar Ariviyakka Peravai, presides, Handloom Weavers marriage hall, Woraiyur, 5 p.m.

Sri Sivananda Balalaya and Sadhana HR Solutions: Life skills training, inauguration for class IX, S. N. Ragavendra, faculty, Bharathidasan Institute of Management, chief guest, R. Thiyagarajan, director, Sadhana HR Solutions, resource person, Ramalinga nagar campus, 5 p.m.

Department of Social Work of Urumu Dhanalakshmi College and Tiruchi Multipurpose Social Service Society: HIV / AIDS awareness programme, St. Mariyal Paramedical College, Vaiyampatti, 10 a.m.

Shri Angalamman College of Engineering and Technology: Department of Information Technology, career guidance programme, Vidhya Meenakshi, trainer, innovative Services, resource person, 10.30 a.m. NSS unit and Women Empowerment Cell, gender sensitisation programme, D. Manju Devaraj, medical officer, Primary Health Centre, Kuzhumani, M. Subramaniam, chairman, presides, 3 p.m.

Kongunadu College of Engineering and Technology: Workshop on VLSI Design, K. Senthil Kumar, technical head, Embedded Systems and Solutions, Namakkal, chief guest, R. Periaswamy, chairman, presides, 10 a.m.

Oxford Engineering College: Department of Civil Engineering, inauguration of civil engineering association and ICI students chapter, B. Muralikumar, chairman, students chapter, Federation of All Civil Engineers Association of Tamil Nadu, chief guest, M. Subramaniam, chairman, presides, 10 a.m.

Tiruchi urban district Congress: Mukul Wasnik, all India general secretary, holds discussion with the party functionaries, LKS hall, 10.30 a.m.

Tamil Nadu Handicrafts Development Corporation Ltd: Exhibition of paintings, Poompuhar, 10 a.m. to 8 p.m.

More In: TAMIL NADU | NATIONAL