RELIGION

Rockfort Thayumanaswamy Temple: Chithirai car festival, Thayumana Adigal utsavam, abishekam, aradhana, 5 p.m.; Thirumurai parayanam, Swamy-Ambal yadasthanam serthal, 7 p.m.

Sri Swarna Vinayagar Temple, Ponnagar: Thiruvasagam muttrothal, 8 a.m.; Sri Vishnu Sahasranama parayanam, 6 p.m.

Sri Rama Nama Sath Sangam, Iyappa Nagar: Sri Rama Navami mahotsavam, discourse by S. Raghuveera Bhattacharyar, music programmes and puja, Sri Bhuvaneswari Amman Temple, 6 p.m.

Sri Sahasranama Parayana Sabha: Sri Vishnu Sahasranama parayanam, Srinivasa Perumal Sannidhi, Bilahari Math, Amma Mandapam Road, 6.30 p.m.

CULTURE

Sri Rama Gana Sabha: Vocal concert by Jadepally Lokanatha Sharma and party, Bala Kala Vidhanam, Renga Nagar II Street, 6 p.m.

Shenbaga Tamil Arangu: A. Gopinath reviews Nemi’s Uravadum Mekangal , and Rasu. Nachimuthu speaks on Sakthi Saravanan’s Manimutham , 102, Gandhi Road, Srirangam, 6 p.m.

GENERAL

Tiruchi Bar Association: Annual day, V. Ramasubramanian, Judge, Madras High Court, chief guest, S. Veerapandian, president, Tiruchi Bar Association, presides, Hotel Femina, 6 p.m.

Centre for Nehru Studies, Bharathidasan University: National seminar on “Post-Nehruvian era: Socio economic and political developments,” G. Palanithurai, Dean, Students Welfare, Gandhigram Rural Institute, inaugurates, university campus, 10 a.m.

CARE School of Architecture: Art for all – exhibition and live demonstrations, Trotsky Maruthu, artist, inaugurates, Kalaignar Arivalayam, 10 a.m.; batik workshop, noon; workshop on art animation and art direction, 2 p.m.; live demo by Trotsky Maruthu, 5 p.m.

Periyar E.V.R. College Department of Commerce: National seminar on “Financial inclusion and inclusive growth – issues and challenges”, technical sessions, 10 a.m.; valedictory address by P. Gowthaman, principal, Kamarajar Government Arts College, Surantai, 2.30 p.m.

District Administration: Distribution of welfare assistance, T.P.Poonachi, Minister for Khadi and Village Industries, chief guest, Jayashree Muralidharan, Collector, presides, Collectorate, 10.30 a.m.; distribution of laptops to students, Anna University, Tiruchi, 11.30 a.m.

Consumer Protection Council, Tamil Nadu: Annual general body meeting, R.Natarajan, president, presides, YWCA Hall, 6.30 p.m.

MIET Arts and Science College: Graduation Day, S.Sudalaimuthu, Vice Chancellor, Alagappa University, delivers the graduation day address, 11 a.m.

Hallmark Business School: Lecture on Cause Marketing and Ethical Issues in Marketing by R.Saraswathy of M.A.M.College of Engineering and Technology, 2 p.m.

Centre for Study of Social Exclusion and Inclusive Policy, Bharathidasan University: valediction of research methodology course in social sciences for Ph.D. scholars, valedictory address by K.M. George, former UN Advisor and Director, AGES, Cochin; Fr. Nithya Sahayam, Executive Director, Udayam, felicitates; N. Rajendran, Dean, faculty of social sciences, presides, Academic Staff College, 3.30 p.m.

More In: TAMIL NADU | NATIONAL