RELIGION

Arulmigu Sri Mariamman Temple, Samayapuram: Chithirai festival, Ambal purappadu, 10 a.m.; abhishekam, 5 p.m.; purappadu in Mara kuthirai vaganam, 8 p.m.

Arulmigu Vekkaliamman Temple, Woraiyur: Chithirai festival, Amman thirutherukku ezhuntharulal, 8 a.m.; thiruther vadam pidithal, 10 a.m.

Sri Valumburi Narthana Vinayagar Temple, Mannarpuram: Tamil New Year Day and Chithirai festival, Ganapathy homam, Sri Rudra homam and Navagraha homam, 5.30 a.m.; special abishekam and aradhana, 9 a.m.; reading of panchangam by Sri Ratna Sarma, 3 p.m.; sandhanakappu, 5 p.m.; thiruveedi ula, 6 p.m.

Tamil Nadu Brahmins Association: Release and reading of Vijaya varusha panchangam by T.M.Raghurama Ganapadigal, Sri Sankara Mutt, Amma Mandapam Road, Srirangam, 4 p.m.

Srimad Ubhaya Vedantacharya Peetam: Discourse on Bhagavata Dasamaskandam by R.Anantharaman, 294, Sathara Street, Srirangam, 6.30 p.m.

Arulmigu Panchavarnaswamy Temple Varavazhipattu Mandram: Thillaivazh Andhanar guru pooja, Woraiyur, 6.15 p.m.

Sri Sahasranama Parayana Sabha: Parayana goshti procession, South Gate, Srirangam, 5 p.m.; Sri Vishnu Sahasranama parayanam, Garuda Mandapam, Srirangam Ranganathaswamy Temple, 6 p.m.

Dhavaneri Mandram: Lectures by Krishnamoorthy and Raja Moorthy, Sowdambika Amman Street, Thuraiyur, 5.30 p.m.

CULTURE

Rasika Ranjana Sabha: ‘Pudiya Oviyam,’ – social drama by Tiruchi Karmugil Kalai Mandram, FGN Hall, W.B.Road, 6.30 p.m.

Tamil Isai Sangam: Annual day and Isai vizha, vocal concert by Gnanasambandam Oduvar & party, Tamil Sangam building, W.B.Road, 5.45 p.m.

GENERAL

Bharathidasan University Department of Economics: Free coaching for JRF/NET exams, S.Iyyampillai, senior professor, Bharathidasan University, and K.Prakasam, assistant professor, Annamalai University, resource persons, 10 a.m.

Jamal Mohamed College: Graduation Day of self-financing courses for men, K.Balamurugan, Regional Passport Officer, delivers graduation day address, 2.30 p.m.

Natural Therapeutics Centre: Special address by Franklin Hebertdas, 10 a.m.

J.J.College of Engineering and Technology Entrepreneurship Development Cell and KITCO: Valediction of Technology-based entrepreneurship development programme, S.Sampath, managing director, Sri Velmurugan Industries, chief guest, 2 p.m.

Tiruchi District Retired Government Officials Association: Meeting, Bishop Heber Higher Secondary School, Teppakulam, 3.30 p.m.

Department of Fire and Rescue Services: Martyrs Day, E.Nirmala Raj, Deputy Inspector General of Police, CRPF, chief guest, K.Parthibhan, Deputy Director, Fire and Rescue Service, Central region, participates, Tiruchi Fire Station, 10 a.m.

District Administration: Farmers festival, T.P.Poonachi, Minister for Khadi and Village Industries, chief guest, Community Centre, Navalurkuttapattu, 10.30 a.m.

More In: TAMIL NADU | NATIONAL