RELIGION

Sri Swarna Vinayagar Temple, Ponnagar: Sri Lalitha Sahasranama parayanam, 6.30 p.m.

Sri Vishnu Sahasranama Parayana Sabha: Parayana goshti procession, South Gate, Srirangam, 5.30 a.m.; Sahasranama parayanam, Sri Venugopalan Sannidhi, Srirangam Ranganathaswamy Temple, 6 p.m.

CULTURE

South Zone Cultural Centre and BHEL: Folk and classical dance festival, kuchipudi, cholia, dangiri gaja, kummi-kollattam, villupattu, bomallatam, BHEL Community Centre open air auditorium, 6 p.m.

Tamil Sangam: Keerthana speaks on ‘Pudu Kavithai,’ W.B.Road, 6.30 p.m.

GENERAL

International Women’s Day: All Women’s Associations of Tiruchi and Shrimati Indira Gandhi College – Mallika Badrinath, chief guest, Jayashree Muralidharan, Collector, R.Jaya, Mayor, and K.Meena, Vice Chancellor, Bharathidasan University, participate, Hotel Femina, 11 a.m.; Holy Cross College – Priya Babu, writer, and Shanthi Selvam, Director, Amman Ladies Hostel, 8.45 a.m.; programme on Safe Cities for Women and Children, S.Suba, N.Abirami, Thenmozhi and R.Gayathri, speak, 3 p.m.; Rotary Clubs of Tiruchi Central and Tiruchi Sakthi: Jayashree Muralidharan, Collector, chief guest, National College Higher Secondary School grounds, 4 p.m.; St.Joseph’s College: K.Farjana Begum, advocate, chief guest, 11.45 a.m.;National College - Celebration of spirit of womanhood, 10 a.m.; Pavendar Bharathidasan Institutions – Dr.Jeyam Ramalingam, chief guest, 10 a.m. Mahalir Thittam - T.P.Poonachi, Minister for Khadi and Village Industries, chief guest, Kalaiarangam, 10 a.m.; Canara Bank - Distribution of sewing machines to visually impaired women and uniforms to students, Jothimani, programme head, All India Radio, Tiruchi, chief guest, 4 p.m.

Divisional Railway Hospital: Inauguration of new orthopaedic block by Rakesh Mishra, General Manager, Southern Railway, S.Ramprakash, Chief Medical Director, Southern Railway, Manjula Rangarajan, Divisional Railway Manager, participate 7.45 p.m.

District Administration: Distribution of free mixers, grinders and fans to beneficiaries, T.P.Poonachi, Minister for Khadi and Village Industries, chief guest, Community Centre, Alundur, 11 a.m.

Railway Workshop Golden Rock: Flagging off of 3{+r}{+d}new Niligiri Mountain Railways X Class steam locomotive, Rakesh Mishra, General Manager, Southern Railway, chief guest, Armoury Gate, 2.30 p.m.

Bishop Heber College Department of Actuarial Science: National Actuarial Summit, 9a.m. Department of Social Work: Awareness programme on health and hygiene, Government Middle School, Edamalaipattipudur, 2.30 p.m.; Programme on scope for women in higher education, Nehru Memorial Middle School, Muthukulam, 2 p.m.

Holy Cross College: Valediction of English Literary Association, K.Alex, associate professor, St.Joseph’s College, 2.30 p.m.

Jamal Mohamed College: Valediction of Business Administration and Commerce association activities, A.Jalal, principal, Khadir Mohideen College, Adirampattinam, chief guest, 10.30 a.m.; Physics Association: Lecture on Biophysics – a modern tool for analysing protein structures by B.Syed Ibrahim, assistant professor, Pondicherry University, 10.30 a.m.; Release of Ethiroli 2013 – annual magazine, J.Christy Subathra, correspondent, CREA Academy, chief guest, 3 p.m.

Tiruchi Engineering College: Cogitate – students technical symposium, S.P.K.Babu, associate professor, Periyar Maniammai University, inaugurates, 10 a.m.

Shivani Engineering College: National seminar on Novel Materials, S.Bragadeeswaran, Head, Department of Physics, Anna University of Technology-Tiruchi, chief guest, 9.30 a.m.

Info Network Management Co: Release of second edition of Call Ezee – Yellow Pages, Hotel Sangam, 5 p.m.

Nehru Memorial College, Puthanampatti: National seminar on Recent Trends in Biological Sciences, 10 a.m. M.A.M.College of Engineering and Computer Society of India: Comblaze – national level technical symposium, 9.30 a.m.

MAKE Trust: Talk on stress management by Randeep, clinical psychologist, 5.30 p.m.

Pavendar Bharathidasan College of Engineering and Technology: National conference on Recent Advacement in Biopharmaceutical Industry, Uma Arun, Academic Director, inaugurates, 10 a.m.

Oxford Engineering College: Lecture on Advanced Database Technologies by K.S.Seetharaman, assistant professor, Velammal College of Engineering and Technology, 10 a.m.

Sri Sivananda Balalaya: Bala Vigyan Utsav, ‘bhoologa pradharshni’ expo, T.Pavendar assistant professor, Periyar E.V.R.College, inaugurates, Adavathur campus, 10.30 a.m.

J.J.College of Engineering and Technology: Yuva 2013 – men’s hostel day, Appachi Sabapathi, chief guest, 6 p.m.

Tamil Nadu Handicrafts Development Corporation: Crafts Sangamam - exhibition, SRT Hall, Thillai Nagar Main Road, 10 a.m.to 8 p.m.

Anvarul Muslimeen Matriculation School, Samayapuram: Annual day, M.Abdul Rahman, MP, chief guest, 5 p.m.

More In: TAMIL NADU | NATIONAL