RELIGION

Sri Swarna Vinayagar Temple, Ponnagar: Sri Vishnu Sahasranama parayanam, 6.30 p.m.

Arsha Vidya Vilasam: Bhagavad Gita class by Swamy Guhatmananda Saraswati, Bala Kala Vidhanam, Renga Nagar II Street, 11.15 a.m.

CULTURE

Organising Committee: Sadguru Sri Thyagabrahma aradhana mahotsavam, vocal concert by Sudharshan Padmanaban & party, Goratha Moolai, North Chithirai Street, Srirangam, 6 p.m.; vocal concert by Sikkil C.Gurucharan & party, 7 p.m.

Shenbaga Tamil Arangu: Shanmuga Selvaganapathy speaks on Thiruparankundram Thirupugazh, 102, Gandhi Salai, Srirangam, 6 p.m.

Tamil Ilakkiya Aaivu Pannai: Tamil Ilakiya Peruvizha, book release and felicitations to S.Samimuthu, St.Joseph’s College campus, 4 p.m.

GENERAL

Kalai Kaviri College of Fine Arts: Graduation Day, S.S.Jawahar, Principal Secretary and Commissioner, Arts and Culture, presides, V.R.Muthu, chairman, Idhayam, participates, 5.30 p.m.

Shrimati Indira Gandhi College: Analysis of Union Budget by S.Iyyampillai, chairperson, School of Economics and Commerce, Bharathidasan University, 2 p.m.

Holy Cross College and WE Trust: Signature campaign to prevent violence against women and children, P.Kumar, MP, inaugurates, near Chathram Bus Stand, 10 a.m.

Bishop Heber College: Lecture on Spiritual Enhancement and Stress Management by Fr.Stephen Jayard, associate professor, Jnana-Deepa Vidyapeeth, Pune, 11.30 a.m.

Nehru Memorial College, Puthanampatti: Coaching class for entry into services, lectures on Mathematics for Competitive Exams and English for Competitive Exams by G.Prabakaran and T.Sankaran, 10 a.m.

Janata Dal (United): Consultative meeting, Hotel Arun, 10 a.m.

Cauvery College of Engineering and Technology: Free ENT medical camp, 9.30 a.m.

Bharathidasan University Department of Geography: Valediction of national seminar on Geoinformatics in Land and Water Studies, E.Saravanan, Senior Scientist, Centre for Earth Science Studies, Thiruvanathapuram, delivers valedictory address, K.Devarajan, Director of School Education, distributes prizes, 3.30 p.m.

National Institute of Technology: Pragyan – techno-management festival, guest lectures, 10.30 a.m.

Bishop Heber College Department of Computer Science: Chits 2013 – state level technical symposium, Pappu Benjamin Ilango, Head, Department of English and Research, St.Joseph’s College, chief guest, 9.30 a.m.

Tamil Nadu Vishva Hindu Parishad: Hindu Resurgence conference, Samy Thiyagarajan, former professor, Government Arts College, Kumbakonam, inaugurates, Kanchi Sankaracharya Sri Jayendra Saraswathi Swamigal, presides, Subramaniam Swamy, president, Janata Party, Thiruvanaikovil, 10.30 a.m.

Bharathidasan University Technology Park: Kshaktriya – international technical symposium, 10 a.m.

The Seshasayee Institute of Technology: Annual day, J.Kannan, assistant director, Department of Agriculture, chief guest, S.Vijay Venkatesh, senior engineering manager, Honeywell Aerospace, Bangalore, speaks, 11 a.m.; Alumni day, 4 p.m.

Rotary Club of Tiruchi Sakthi: Women’s Day celebrations, K.Radha Bai, associate professor, Government Arts College for Women, chief guest, Hotel Sangam, 5.30 p.m.

M.A.M. School of Engineering: Techunt 2013 – webpreneur workshop and competition, 10 a.m.; national conference on emerging trends in power system and power electronics, K.Udhayakumar, assistant professor, Anna University, Chennai, chief guest, 9.30 a.m.

Pavendar Bharathidasan College of Engineering and Technology : Tech Creas 2013 - technical symposium, M.Lakshmi Narasimhan, Manager (BPP-FBC), BHEL, Tiruchi, chief guest, 10 a.m.

Jayaram College of Engineering and Technology: Inauguration of Citizen Consumer Club, M.Theerthagiri, District Supplies and Consumer Protection Officer, 2 p.m.

Sri Vignesh Polytechnic College, Koothur: Annual day, A.Kaliyamurthy, former superintendent of police, chief guest, 4 p.m.

Kongunadu Engineering College, Tholurpatti: Annual day, V.Irai Anbu, Principal Secretary, Personnel and Administrative Reforms, chief guest, T.Radhakrishnan, Additional Director General of Police, Social Justice and Human Rights, speaks, 5 p.m.

Jenny’s College of Nursing: State level conference, 9 a.m.

Tamil Nadu Handicrafts Development Corporation: Crafts Sangamam, M.Paranjothi, MLA, inaugurates, SRT Hall, Thillai Nagar Main Road, 10 a.m.to 8 p.m.

St.George’s Montessori Matriculation School, Wireless Road: School Day, Rev.S.Sudharshan, Presbyter-in-charge, CSI St.Andrew’s Church, LIC Colony, chief guest, 6.15 p.m.

CARE Group of Institutions: Annual intra-mural sports day, L.Suren, executive committee member, Basketball Federation of India, chief guest, 2 p.m.

More In: TAMIL NADU | NATIONAL