RELIGION

Sri Srirangam Aranganathaswamy Temple and Department and Hindu Religious and Charitable Endowments: Azhvargal Vizha, M.S.M.Anandan, Minister for HR&CE, releases souvenir, Sri Sriranga Narayana Jeer, receives the first copy, N.R.Sivapathy, Minister for School Education, Law, Youth Welfare and Sports, presides, temple premises, 5 p.m.

Sri Vishnu Sahasranama Parayana Sabha: Sri Vishnu Sahasranama parayanam, Sri Kothandaramar Sannidhi, Srirangam Ranganathaswamy Temple, 6 p.m.; Sri Keezha Pattabiraman Sannidhi, 7 p.m.

Sri Rama Nama Sath Sangam: Sri Rama Nama parayanam, Sri Renga Vinayagar Temple, Renga Nagar, 6 p.m.

CULTURE

Tamil Sangam: Special address by Krishnamachariar, W.B.Road, 6.30 p.m.

GENERAL

National Institute of Technology: Probe-2013, M.Manickavasagam, Associate Project Director (Mission), Agni-V, and Head, Strategic and Future Weapon Systems Group, DRDL, chief guest, S.Sundarrajan, Director, NIT, presides, 8.30 a.m.

Bishop Heber College: National conference on Developing Skills for Knowledge Resource Centres Management, K.Balu, Dean, Educational Development, Sri Venkateswara College of Engineering and Technology, inaugurates, K.P.Vijayakumar, associate professor, University of Kerala, delivers key note address, 10 a.m.

St.Joseph’s Institute of Management: Entrepreneurial summit, E.Sarath Babu, CEO, Food King, speaks, 9.30 a.m.

Jamal Mohamed College Computer Science Association: Lecture on Cryptography by K.Mani, associate professor, Nehru Memorial College, 10.30 a.m.; Department of Commerce: Lecture on Capacity building by A.M.Mohamed Sindhasha, additional vice principal, 3 p.m.

Jamal Institute of Management: Business quiz by S.Jayaraam, branch head, (market development), Business Standard Ltd., 10 a.m.

Saranathan College of Engineering: Workshop on Automotive Industrial Simulation, 10 a.m.

Oxford Engineering College: Entrepreneurship development programme, Leo Anand, Managing Director, eQuadriga Finishing School, speaks on Creating and Fostering Entrepreneurship, 10 a.m.; M.Muruganandam, MD, Excel Maritime and Logistics, speaks on Fostering Social Entrepreneurship, 2 p.m.

Pavendar Bharathidasan Institute of Information Technology: Techquest – technical symposium, M.Ponnilango, Director (technical), Jenney’s Academy of Tourism and Hotel Management, chief guest, 10 a.m.

Seethalakshmi Ramaswami College Youth Red Cross and Red Ribbon Club: Awareness meeting on blood donation, S.Viswanathan, YRC Programme Officer, H.H.The Rajah’s College, delivers key note address, 3.30 p.m.

M.A.M.College of Engineering: Febmeet, 10 a.m.

Nehru Memorial College: Seminar on Software Engineering, K.S.Maharasan, assistant professor, Karunya University, delivers key note address, 10.30 a.m.

RSK Higher Secondary School: Chrysalis Day, 10 a.m.

Depressed People’s Welfare Association and Wells for Life: Dedication of community water projects, Government Boys Higher Secondary School, Manchanallur, 3.45 p.m.; Government Girls HSS, Manachanallur, 4.15 p.m.

Sharon and Worth Trust: Quizfest, Panchayat Union Middle School, Somarasampettai, 3.30 p.m.

Tamil Nadu Handicrafts Development Corporation Ltd.: ‘Spiritual collections,’ – exhibition of spiritual items, Poompuhar Showroom, Singarathope, 10 a.m.to 8 p.m.

Hastakala Handicrafts: National handloom and handicrafts fair, SRT Hall, Thillai Nagar Main Road, 9 a.m. to 10 p.m.

Periyar Centenary Memorial Matriculation Higher Secondary School: Convocation of upper kindergarten students and annual day, Pankajam Nainar, former district judge, and R.Lalitha Lakshmi, Superintendent of Policee, participate, 5.30 p.m.

Anna University Regional Centre: Inauguration of Central Animal Facility, hostel mess hall and student cooperative stores, and national seminar on intellectual property rights and biotechnology, P.Kaliraj, Vice Chancellor, Anna University, Chennai, chief guest, 9 a.m.

Public Information Bureau and District Administration: Bharat Nirman public information campaign, N.R.Sivapathy, Minister for School Education, Law, Youth Welfare and Sports, inaugurates, Jayashree Muralidharan, presides, St.John’s Vestry Higher Secondary School campus, 10 a.m. interaction of MNREG, National Rural Livelhood Mission and other schemes, 11.30 a.m.; interaction on Right to Information Act, 2 p.m.; cultural programme, 4.30 p.m.

Bharathidasan University Department of History: National workshop on ‘Collection and interpretation of archival material,’ N.Rajendran, Head, Department of History, inaugurates, 10 a.m.

Cauvery College of Engineering and Technology: Workshop on 3D Modelling Using CATIA, M.Gopinath of CADD Centre, Tiruchi, resource person, 9.30 a.m.

MIET Engineering College: Lecture on Power Electronics and Drives by M.Balaji, associate professor, SSN College of Engineering, 10 a.m.

Titan Industries Ltd: Opening of Titan Eye – optical stores, Shastri Road, Thillai Nagar, 9.30 a.m.

More In: TAMIL NADU | NATIONAL