RELIGION

Rockfort Arulmigu Taayumanaswami Temple: Anna memorial day, community feast, noon.; Arulalar Taayumana Adigal Mukthi peruvizha, Srimad Kumaraswami Thambiran Swami, inaugurates, A.Ilamparithi, joint commissioner of HR and CE, speaks, 10.30 a.m.; tirumurai innisai by V.Balasubramania Othuvar, 11 a.m.; discourse by S.Kasiviswanathan, 11.30 a.m. and by Siva Ambalavanan, 5 p.m.

Samayapuram Sri Mariamman Temple: Anna Memorial Day, community feast, noon.

Sath Sangh: Radha Kalyana Mahothsavam, Unchavruthi and seervarisai, BHEL Township, 7 a.m.; Sri Radha Kalyana Mahothsavam by Nangavaram Ramani Bhagavathar and Manikandeswara Bhagavathar, 8 a.m.; Anjaneya utsavam, 6 p.m.

Woraiyur Sri Panchavarna Swami Temple: Vaara Vazhipattu Manram, guru pujai, 6.15 p.m.

Srimad Ubhaya Vedantacharya Peetam: Discourse on Bhagavata Dasamaskandam by R.Anantharaman, 294. Sathara Street, Srirangam, 6.30 p.m.

Arsha Vidhya Vilasam: Bhagavad Gita class by Swami Guhatmanada Saraswati, Sivananda Balalaya, Ramalinga nagar, 11.15 a.m.

Sri Vishnu Sahasranama Parayana Sabha, Srirangam: Parayanam, Garuda mandapam, Sri Ranganathaswami Temple, 5 p.m.; Amrutha Kalasa Garudan sannidhi, 5.45 p.m.; Sri Lakshmi Narasimha Sannidhi, 6.45 p.m.

Sri Ramakrishna Sarada Samithi: Swami Vivekananda birth anniversary, pujai, Sri Ramakrishna Temple, goldenrock, 6 a.m.; vedic chanting and bhajan, 10.30 a.m.; R. Madhu delivers discourse, noon.

Our Lady of Lourdes’ Church: Annual festival, puthunanmai vazhangum vizha, 7.30 a.m.

CULTURE

Salangai Academy of Indian Classical Arts: Bharathanatya arangetram of A.Anjana, V.Sujatha, principal, Cauvery College for Women, chief guest, Sarubala R.Tondaiman, former mayor, presides, Rasika Ranjana Sabha, W.B. Road, 6 p.m.

GENERAL

Centre for University Industry Collaboration (CUIC) and Department of Commerce and Financial Studies of the Bharathidasan University and Placement Cell of Shrimati Indira Gandhi College: Campus recruitment drive, K.Meena, Vice Chancellor, Bharathidasan University, distributes offer letters, Shrimati Indira Gandhi College, 4.15 p.m.

The Quizzociates: ‘Memory Lane 2013’ annual inter school quiz competition, N.Gopalaswami, whole time director, Dalmia Cements, chief guest, M.Jothimani, programme head, All India Radio, presides, 3 p.m.

CITU: 12th State conference, delegates session, T.K.Rangarajan, MP and all India vice president of CITU, chief guest, Aristo Marriage hall, 9.30 a.m.

National College: Alumni Association, conferring ‘outstanding alumnus award’ on S.Vydhianathan, former senior assistant editor, The Hindu, 11 a.m.

SBI : ‘SBI Thai Thiruvizha-2013’ home loan and car loan mela, business sessions, Tiruchi branch, 10.30 a.m.; musical evening by Magadhi Children orchestra of Karur, 6 p.m.; valediction, 8 p.m.

Samskrita Sahitya Parishad: 76th Samskrita Vidwat Sadas, Goda Venkateswara Sastri, Sahitya Mimamsa Nyaya Vedanta Siromani, presides, 9.30 a.m.; anniversary, N.Kamakodi, CEO, City Union Bank, participate, Shrimati Indira Gandhi College, 3 p.m.

Cauvery College of Engineering and Technology: Alumni Association meet, N.Nallusamy, chairman, presides, 11 a.m.

Sathiya Deva Brahmakula Makkal: Release of the book ‘Guruve Thunai’ by Meivazhisalai Vargavan, Meivazhi Somasundara Ananthar receives the first copy, KAP Primary school, Thillai Nagar, 11 a.m.

Tiruchi Philatelists’ Association: Meeting, head post office complex, 10.30 a.m.

Mahatma Gandhi Centenary Vidyalaya: School Day, Ravi Murugaiah, chairman, Vasan Estates, chief guest, 5 p.m.

Tiruchi District Pensioners Association: Meeting, G.Palaniandi, presides, Teppakulam Bishop Heber HSS, 3.30 p.m.

White Rose Pothu Nala Sangam and Sivaguru Siddha Vaidhya Salai: Free Siddha medical camp in connection with Nethaji Subash Chandra Bose birth anniversary, M. Rajapandi presides, Veeran School, Sankaran pillai road, 10 a.m.

Manachanallur Ilaignar Sevai Maiyam: Pongal festival, sports meet, valediction, Putuchetti Street, Manachanallur, 5.30 p.m.

More In: TAMIL NADU | NATIONAL