RELIGION

Sath Sangam, Kailasapuram: Radha Kalyana mahotsavam, Ganapathy homam, BHEL Township, 5 a.m.; music concert by K.Ramesh & party, 7 p.m.

Sri Vishnu Sahasranama Parayana Sabha: Sri Vishnu Sahasranama parayanam, Sri Dhanvanthri Sannidhi, 6.30 p.m.

Sri Rama Nama Sath Sangam: Sri Rama nama parayanam, Sri Renga Vinayagar Temple, Renga Nagar, 6 p.m.

CULTURE

Tamil Sangam: S.Thirunavukkarasu speaks on Sandesa Nayanar, W.B.Road, 6.30 p.m.

GENERAL

Department of Science and Technology, Entrepreneurship Development Institute, Chennai, TN Skill Development Mission and St.Joseph’s College: Faculty development programme on Entrepreneurship Development and Sustenance, R.Balakrishnan, Additional Chief Secretary and Director, EDI, Chennai, inaugurates, K.Paneerselvam, Additional Director, EDI, and Rev.S.John Britto, Rector, speak, 10 a.m.

Centre of Indian Trade Unions: State conference, A.K.Padmanaban, All India president, inaugurates, Aristo Marriage Hall, 3 p.m.; delegates conference, 6 pm.

Regional Learning Centre on Deaf Blindness-South, Holy Cross Service Society, Sense International and UKAid: Inauguration of regional network meet, Bhuvaneswari, consultant special educator, inaugurates, R.Shyamala, District Differently Abled Welfare Officer, presides, Ettupattai compound, Puthur, 10 a.m.

Bharathidasan University Academic Staff College: Inauguration of orientation programme, S.Neelakantan, former director, Madras Institute of Development Studies, chief guest, 10.30 a.m.

Seethalakshmi Ramaswami College: Lecture on Workers Participation in Management by S.Kamaraj, Director of Management Studies, AVVM Sri Pushpam College, 3.30 p.m.

Cauvery College for Women Department of Biotechnology: Science academic lecture workshop on Thrust Areas in Life Science, 10 a.m.

Bishop Heber College Research and Development Cell: Lecture on Role of Library in Research, A.Umesh Samuel Jebaseelan, Dean, IQAC, chief guest, 10 a.m.

Aiman College of Arts and Science for Women: Seminar, S.Mohanapriya chief guest, 11 a.m.

M.A.M.College of Engineering: Entrepreneurship development programme on project preparation, R.Prema, chief guest, 9 a.m.

State Bank of India: SBI ‘Thai thiruvizha,’ – Jayashree Muralidharan, Collector, inaugurates, SBI, McDonald’s Road, 10 a..m.

K.A.P.Viswanatham Higher Secondary School: Annual day, Dr.A.Krishnamurthy, distributes prizes, 6 p.m.

St.Joseph’s Anglo Indian Higher Secondary School: Annual day, F.Samuel Christopher presides, 5.30 p.m.

St.Anne’s Nursery and Primary School: Annual day, Sr.Soosai Mary, Superior Provincial, St.Joachim Province, distributes prizes, 5.30 p.m.

R.S.K.Higher Secondary School: Annual day, Manjula Rangarajan, Divisional Railway Manager, Tiruchi, chief guest, 5 p.m.

Methodist Girls Higher Secondary School: Annual day, K.Selvakumar, Chief Educational Officer, chief guest, 5 p.m.

St.Joseph’s College Department of Tamil: National seminar on ‘Role of media in the growth of Tamil literature,’ Manushyaputhiran, writer, delivers valedictory address, R.Selvam, Controller of Exams, Bharathidasan University, speaks, 11.30 a.m.

Holy Cross College Department of Social Work and Assisi Community Development Alternatives-India: Distribution of certificates of NGO Management course, David Hayes, CEO, Assisi Aid Project, Australia, chief guest, 2.30 p.m.

J.J.College of Engineering and Technology and Kerala Industrial and Technical Consultancy Organisation: Inauguration of technology-based entrepreneurship development programme, P.B.Sivasubramaniam, technical director, RMH Fabrications, chief guest, 2 p.m.

Jayaram College of Engineering and Technology Department of Physical Education: State level inter-engineering college men ball badminton tournament, N.Kannan, principal, inaugurates, 8 a.m.

More In: TAMIL NADU | NATIONAL