RELIGION

Srirangam Ranganathaswamy Temple: Thaither festival, Namperumal purappadu from kannadi arai, 4.15 a.m.; purappadu from Simha vaganam, 5.15 a.m.; purappadu from vagana mandapam in Tholukkiniyan, 8 a.m.; purappadu from vagana mandapam in yali vaganam, 6.30 p.m.; purappadu from vagana mandapam, 8.45 p.m.; reaching kannadi arai, 9.15 p.m.

Arulmigu Mariamman Temple, Samayapuram: Thaipoosam festival, Ambal thiruveedhi ula in pallakku, 10 a.m.; abishekam, 5 p.m.; Maha deeparadhana, 7 p.m.; Ambal thiruveerdhi ula in Marabhooda vaganam, 8 p.m.; reaching sanctum sanctorum, 9 p.m.

Arsha Vidya Vilasam: Bhagavad Gita class by Swamy Guhatmananda Sarasawati, Sri Sivananda Balalaya, II Street Ramalinga Nagar South Extension, 11.15 a.m.

Sri Sankara Mutt: Gayathri homam, Thiruvanaikovil, 8 a.m.

Samskrita Sahitya Parishad: Vidwat Sadas, Sivaramakrishna Sastrigal, presides, 3, Chinnakadai Street, 4.30 p.m.

Saradha Samithi: Sri Sarada Devi Jayanthi vizha, Srimad Swamy Sadananda, president, Ramakrishna Thapovanam, Thiruparaithurai, presides, Sri Vekalliamman Thirumana Mandapam, Puthur, 9.30 a.m.

Sri Ram Bhajan Mutt Trust: Radha Kalyanam, unchavruthi bhajan, West Agraharam, Manachanallur, 8 a.m.; Sri Radha Kalyana Vaibhavam, 9.30 a.m.; Anjaneya utsavam by Sri Sattanatha Bhagavathar & party, 1 p.m.

Srimad Ubhaya Vedanatacharya Peetam: Discourse on Bhagavata Dasamasakandam by R.Anantharaman, 294, Sathara Street, Srirangam, 6.30 p.m.

Sri Vishnu Sahasranama Parayana Sabha: Sri Vishnu Sahasranama parayanam, Sri Venugopalan Sannidhi, Srirangam Ranganathaswamy Temple, 6.30 p.m.

Sri Rama Nama Sath Sangam: Sri Rama nama parayanam, Thilagar Street, Iyyappa Nagar, 6 p.m.

Meeladun Nabi celebrations: Maulood Sharif recital, Pookollai Taqwa Mosque, 8.30 p.m.; Beerangikulam Ameer Mosque, 8.30 p.m.; Chowk Jamia Mosque, 9 p.m.; Hazrath Nathharvali Dargah, 10 p.m.

Anjumane Tanzeeme Ahle Sunnath: Moulana Syed Abid Miyan delivers bayan, Chowk Jamia Mosque, 10 p.m.

Sheik Ismail Zubedar Mosque, Woraiyur: M.Mohammad Faheem Dawoodi delivers bayan on ‘Nayagathin Ilamaiyum Veeramum,’ 6.45 p.m.

Dhavaneri Mandram: Muthamizhpannai speaks on Pattanar Geethai and K.P.Ramasamy speaks on Ramakrishnar and his disciples, Sowdambikai Amman Street, Thuraiyur, 5.30 p.m.

CULTURE

Tiruchi Carnatic Musicians: TCM Vaibhav - annual meet, R.Gunasekaran, Deputy Director of Arts and Culture, inaugurates and presents Lifetime Achievement Award to J.Venkataraman, veteran pallavi exponent, Sri Akilandeswari Vidyalaya, Ganapathi Nagar, Thiruvanaikovil, 10 a.m.; interactive lecture-demonstration on Evolution of Ragaas and Simple Handling of Melakartha by T.V.Ramanujacharlu,11 a.m.; quiz programme on Carnatic music by G.Girish, 2 p.m.; veena-venu-violin concert by B.Sivakumar, Prapancham Mukhyaprana and N.C.Madhav & party, 4 p.m.

Tamil Isai Sangam: Nadaswaram concert by K.R.Sivakumar-K.R.Vijayakumar & party, W.B.Road, 5.45 p.m.

Sri Rama Gana Sabha: Carnatic vocal concert by Aruna Ranganathan & party, Bala Kala Vidhanam, II Street Renga Nagar, 6 p.m.

Kamban Kazhagam: Kamban vizha, release of CD on ‘Thiruvasaga Thaenum, Kothai Tamizhum,’ of R.Radhakrishnan, and books ‘Kamban vazhiyil kadavulai thuthipom,’ by S.Sathayaseelan and ‘Thirukkural Kadhaiamudham’ by T.Ravindran, Sankara Seetharaman releases the CD and books, K.A.P.Viswanatham Higher Secondary School, Thillai Nagar, 5.30 p.m.; pattimandram, S.Sathayaseelan moderates, 6.30 p.m.

Sri Guru Guha Gana Sabha: Vocal concert by Lavanya Vaidyanathan & party, Sri Raghavendra Mutt, Malligaipoo Agraharam, Srirangam, 6 p.m.

Tiruchi Arivalar Peravai: Release of the book, ‘Bus poi romba neramachu,’ – play authored by Ko.Aranganathan, M.Thirumalai, Vice Chancellor, Tamil University, chief guest, K.G.Meenakshi receives the first copy, Prema Nandakumar, critic, reviews the book, Sri Sivananda Balalaya, II Cross Ramalinga Nagar South Extension, 10.30 a.m.

Sri Kailash Kamala Ganapathy Temple: Pongal festival – poster competition, V.M.Mahal, Kailash Nagar, 9 a.m.; spelling bee contest, 10.45 a.m.; cooking competition, 2 p.m.; quiz, 6 p.m.; talent show, 8.30 p.m.

GENERAL

Indian Medical Association: Dr.G.Viswanatham endowment lecture on ‘My sojourn in orthopaedics,’ by Dr.A.Devadoss, chairman and chief of orthopaedics, Devadoss Multispeciality Hospital, IMA Hall, Salai Road, 6.30 p.m.

Tiruchi Academy for Competitive Exams: Free coaching class for civil service exams, Kalaiarangam campus, 10 a.m.

National College National Service Scheme: Valediction of Youth Empowerment programme, A.Selvam, Controller of Exams, Bharathidasan University, chief guest, 3.30 p.m.

Tamil Nadu Retired Cooperative Employees Welfare Association: State executive committee meeting, K.Varadharajan, state general secretary, chief guest, Hotel Arun, 4 p.m.

Tiruchi Plus: Group discussion and quiz, Fort Station Road, 4 p.m.

Tiruchi District Chess Association: Annual general body meeting, N.Karuppiah, president, Sivagangai Chess Association, chief guest, Hotel Sevana, 10.30 a.m.

Tiruchi Corporation: Special camps for recording biometric details for issuing national identity cards, UDV Higher Secondary School, & E.R.HSS, ward 8; TELC High School, Kelms Town, Mudaliar Chathram, ward 26; Corporation Middle School, Senthaneerpuram, & DSM HSS, Thanjavur Main Road, ward 27; RC Adimoolam Middle School, ward 34; Karpaga Vinayagar Matriculation School, Thayumanavar Street, Iyappa Nagar, Corporation Elementary School, K.Sathanur, Corporation HS, K.K.Nagar, & Indoor Auditorium, Natarajan Street, ward 38; Woraiyur East Corporation School, Kuratheru, ward 55; Corporation ward office, Salai Road, ward 57; Min Nagar Community Centre, Khajamalai, & Shrine Velankanni School, ward 41, 9 a.m. to 6 p.m.

More In: TAMIL NADU | NATIONAL