RELIGION

Srirangam Sri Ranganathaswamy Temple: Sahasra deepam, Sri Thayar Sannidhi, 7 p.m.

Sri Iyappan Temple, Cantonment: Mandala pooja, Ganapathy homam, 5.30 a.m.; abishekam, 6.30 a.m.; Ushath pooja, 7.30 a.m.; komatha pooja, 10.15 a.m.; uchikala pooja, 10.30 a.m.; pooja, deeparadhana, 6.30 p.m.; karthigai uthiram, maha annadhanam, 7 p.m.; pooja, Ratha bhavani, 8.30 p.m.

Bazme Rabbaniya: Peerzada Syed Anwar Rabbani of Banda, Uttar Pradesh, delivers bayan on ‘Shohadaye Karbala’, Hazrath Natharwali Dargah, 10 p.m.

Chinmaya Mission: Maha yagna on Srimad Bhagavad Gita by Acharya Vibuthi Shah, 12-B.Ramakrishna Nagar, Kallukuzhi, 6 p.m.

Sri Vishnu Sahasranama Parayana Sabha: Sri Vishnu Sahasranama parayanam, Ranganayaki Thayar Sannidhi, Srirangam Ranganathaswamy Temple, 6 p.m.; Sri Mela Pattabiraman Sannidhi, 7 p.m.

Sri Rama Nama Sath Sangam: Sri Rama nama parayanam, SMESC Colony, 6 p.m.

Arulmigu Panchavarnaswamy Temple Varavazhipattu Mandram: Meiporul Nayanar guru pooja, Woraiyur, 6.15 p.m.

CULTURE

Tamil Sangam: S.Vainavi speaks on Pattinapalai-Tamizhar Vazhkkai, W.B.Road, 6.30 p.m.

GENERAL

District Administration: Flag Day celebration, Jayashree Muralidharan, Collector presides, Collectorate, 5 p.m.

National Institute of Public Cooperation and Child Development, Childline India Foundation, District Social Welfare Organisation and Childline Nodal Organisation: Workshop on child marriage prevention and child rights for village panchayat presidents, K.Yasodha, District Social Welfare Officer, speaks, Block Development Officer, Thuraiyur, 9.30 a.m.

Pravaag Transitional Centre for Children with Autism: International Day for Persons with Disabilities observation, Santhiago Nagar, K.K.Nagar and Maharishi Vidya Mandir, K.K.Nagar, 10.30 a.m.

Bishop Heber College Department of BioTechnology and Bioinformatics: Lecture on Development of soft skills by S.Isaiah, lecturer, 11.30 a.m.

Srimad Andavan Arts and Science College: Lecture-cum-career guidance programme, Anand Rangarajan, manager, Infotech Operation, and Pawan Kumar Betala, Business Development Manager, Commodity Financial Technologies, resource person, 10 a.m.

SRV Matriculation Higher Secondary School, Samayapuram: Book festival, 9.30 a.m.

M.A.M.College of Engineering: Awareness programme on Breast Cancer, Sumathi Ravikumar, general surgeon, and R.Malathy, consultant radiologist, Kavery Hospital, resource persons, 2 p.m.

Jayaram College of Engineering and Technology: Faculty development programme on Antennas and Wave Propagation, 9 a.m.

Tiruchi Corporation: Exhibition of products of self help groups, near Uzhavar Sandhai, Anna Nagar, Thennur, 11.30 a.m. to 8 p.m.; Special camps for recording bio metric data for issue of national identity cards, Dr.Mathuram Memorial Corporation HSS, East Boulevard Road, ward 14; Government High School, Mela Ambikapuram, ward 29, 9.30 a.m. to 6 p.m.

Pavendar Bharathidasan College of Engineering and Technology and Vasan Eye Care Hospital: Eye screening camp, 10 a.m.

Tamil Nadu Handicrafts Development Corporation Limited: Crafts festival, SRT Hall, Thillai Nagar Main Road, 10 a.m.to 8 p.m.

Dove Multimedia: Exhibition of educational CDs, Lakshmi Complex, Salai Road, 11 a.m.

Hallmark Business School: Lecture on Power of Communication by K.Muralidharan, founder and managing director, Krismaalliance, 3 p.m.

HDFC Bank: Blood donation camps, PLA Kanagu Towners, 11{+t}{+h}Cross Main Road, Thillai Nagar, and Cauvery College for Women, 9 am. To 5 p.m.

Holy Cross College: Consumer Club, workshop on ‘consumer rights and parents’, Sakunthala Srinivasan, Tiruchi Payaneetalar Iyakkam, chief guest, 10.30 a.m.

Tamil Nadu Government College Teachers’ Association: 18th state conference, inauguration by Ashok K. Burman, general secretary, All India Federation of University and College Teachers Organisations, felicitations by Kalyani Mathivanan, Vice Chancellor, Madurai Kamaraj University, M. Mohanam, joint director of Collegiate Education, P. Jayagandhi, national secretary of the AIFUCTO, and others, LKS Mahal, 10 a.m.

Seethalakshmi Ramaswami College: Professional placement training programme for final-year undergraduate students by G.Ravindran, Director, Institute of Communication and Technology; K.Kuppuswamy, retired Associate Professor, Department of Mathematics, St.Josephs College; and G.Balakrishnan, former Vice-Principal, St. Joseph’s College, 2.30 p.m.

More In: TAMIL NADU | NATIONAL