RELIGION

Tiruchi Sri Iyyappa Sangam: Mandala Poojai, Ganapathi homam, 5.30 a.m.; abishekam, 6.30 a.m.; komatha poojai, 10.15 a.m.; uchakala poojai, 10.30 a.m.; Karpoora aazhi, 6 p.m.; deeparadanai, 6.30 p.m.; night poojai, 8.30 p.m.

Sri Varasidhi Vinayagar Temple, Ganapathi nagar: Skantha Sashti mahotsavam, Valli Kalyanavaibavam upanyasam by Suchitra, 6 p.m.

Sri Rama Nama Sath Sangam, Iyyappa nagar: Sri Rama Nama parayanam, Thagoor street, 6 p.m.

Sri Swarna Vinayakar Temple, Ponnagar: Lalitha Sahasranama parayanam, 6 p.m.

Sri Vishnu Sahasranama Parayana Sabha, Srirangam: Parayanam, Sri Lakshmi Narayanaswamy Temple, Melur road, 6.30 p.m.

GENERAL

Childline-1098: Children’s day celebrations, ‘Childline se dosti’ programme, N. Vijayakumar and A. S. M. M. I. Hussain, both assistant security commissioners, Indira Gandhi, chairman, Child Welfare Committee, Shankari, member of the committee, and others speak, RPF in-service training centre, K. K. Nagar, 10 a.m.

The Institution of Engineers (India)-Tiruchi local centre and Computer Society of India – Tiruchi chapter: Ashwin Vijaya Kumar of BHEL, speaks on ‘network attached storage’, Institution building, 5.15 p.m.

District Central Library and State Students and Youth Exnora: Library week celebrations, Jayashree Muralidharan, Collector, inaugurate signature campaign, Chathiram bus stand, 10 a.m.

Bharathidasan University: Academic Staff College: UGC sponsored refresher course in Physics and Chemistry, V. Parthasarathi, former professor of Physics, inaugurates, Khajamalai campus, 10.30 a.m.

Rotary Club of Srirangam: Official visit of the Rotary governor Y.Kumanan, R. Govindaraj, presides, R. N. Rao memorial hall, Pulimandapam road, 7 p.m.

Sri Sivananda Balalaya: ‘We the Students’-an open house, R.Panchanadhan, director, Talent Consultancy, anchors, Nandakumar, secretary, Srirangam Educational Society, Raja Govindasamy, director, Mannar Thirumalai Naicker College, Madurai, and M. Harihara Subrahmaniam, are panalists, South Ramalinga nagar campus, 2 p.m.

Mohamed Abdul Kader Educational and Developmental Trust: Workshop on ‘research methodology’, A. John Peter, research coordinator, Joseph’s Institute of Management, resource persons, 9 a.m.

Tiruchi Corporation: Special camp for recording bio metric details of residents for issue national identity cards, Vignesh Matriculation School; Corporation School, Srirangam, Dr.Rajan School; Renga Middle School, Srirangam; Renga Matriculation School; Anganwadi Building, K.V.K.Samy Street, Kamaraj Nagar; Panchayat Union Elementary School, Mariamman Kovil Street, Nehruji Nagar; Khajamian HSS; Adi Dravida Elementary School; Corporation Elementary School, Ponnagar; All Saints Middle School, Puthur, 9.30 a.m. to 6 p.m.

More In: TAMIL NADU | NATIONAL