RELIGION

Sri Swarna Vinayagar Temple, Ponnagar: Sri Lakshmi Sahasranama parayanam, 6 p.m.

Sri Vishnu Sahasranama Parayana Sabha: Sahasranama parayanam, Thayar Sannidhi, Srirangam Ranganathaswamy Temple, 6 p.m.; Sri Krishnar Sannidhi, 6.30 p.m.

Sri Rama Nama Sath Sangam: Sri Rama Nama parayanam, Vyasar Street, Iyappa Nagar, 6 p.m.

Arulmigu Panchavarnaswamy Temple Varavazhipattu Mandram: Eripatha Nayanar guru pooja, Woraiyur, 6.15 p.m.

Saradha Iraneri Mandram of Chidambaram Pillai College for Women, Manachanallur and Uzhavaram - Poompuhar: Seminar on Thirumandiram, Thiruchitrambalanathan, chief guest, 9.15 a.m.

CULTURE

Tamil Sangam: Vaishnavi speaks on Tamizhisai, W.B.Road, 6.30 p.m.

GENERAL

Department of Information and Public Relations: Inauguration of multi-media exhibition on government schemes and achievements, N.R.Sivapathi, Minister for School Education, Youth Welfare and Sports, inaugurates, Jayashree Muralidharan, Collector, presides, near BHEL Training Centre, Tiruverumbur, 5 p.m.

District Central Library and Readers Circle: International Women's Day celebration - special book exhibition for women, Central Library, Sethuramanpillai Colony, 8 a.m. to 8 p.m.

Bharathidasan University: National Facility for Marine Cyanobacteria: Valediction of workshop on Cyanobacterial Advanced Research Techniques, K.Balamurugan, Regional Passport Officer, Tiruchi, chief guest, S.Sridharan, Controller of Examinations, Bharathidasan University, presides, 4 p.m.; Department of Social Work: Workshop on Employment Opportunities for Rural Youth, P.Suresh Kumar, former Deputy Director of Employment, speaks, Thiruthiyamalai, 5 p.m.

National College: Seminar on Chemistry and Industry, R.Renganathan, School of Chemistry, Bharathidasan University, inaugurates, K.Anbarasu, principal, presides, 9.30 a.m.; Department of English: Lecture on ‘Speak! That I know thee…' by K.Srinivasan, 1.30 p.m.; V.K.Nithyananda, assistant professor, IIM- T, speaks on Intellectual Property Rights, 12.30 p.m.

Holy Cross College: ‘Mothers' Day Out – special day for special mothers,' M.Bhuvaneshwari, assistant professor, EVR College, chief guest, panel discussion on Easy Parenting, 10 a.m.

MIET Arts and Science College: Graduation Day, M.Thirumalai, VC, Tamil University, delivers the graduation day address, 3 p.m.

J.J.College of Engineering and Technology Department of Management Studies: Crefuman – state level management meet, P.Karthikeyan, Regional Manager, SBI, chief guest, 10 a.m.

St.Joseph's College: Shepherd Silver jubilee valediction, associations day and sapling plantation programme, Vivek, cine actor, chief guest, and K.Kalidasan of Osai Environmental Organisation, speak, 10.30 a.m.

Urumu Dhanalakshmi College Economics Association: Lecture on Inclusive Socio Economic Environment by J.A.Arul Chellakumar, Head, Department of Economics, Bharathidasan University, 10.30 a.m.

Periyar E.V.R.College: Training programme for self help group members, 10.30 a.m.

Trichy Engineering College: Mech Griphhnoz – national level technical symposium, M.Udyakumar, professor, National Institute of Technology, inaugurates, 9.30 a.m.

Jamal Mohamed College Department of Hotel Management and Catering Service: Lecture on Travel and Tourism by B.Mohamed Maricar, Manager (sales), Saudi Arabian Airlines, 10.30 a.m.

Srimad Andavan Arts and Science College: Bfest – inter-collegiate students meet, 9 a.m.

Nehru Memorial College: Programme on Web Resources for Competitive Examinations, Durai Manikandan, head, Department of Tamil, Bharathidasan University, and M.Subramani, resource persons, 10 a.m.

Jayaram College of Engineering and Technology: Workshop on Android and its Application, V.Kathirirajan 9 a.m.

Oxford College of Education: Lecture on Stress Management by S.Malini, professor, 10 a.m.

Panchayat Union Middle School, Thillampatti: Mupperum vizha, T.P.Poonatchi, MLA, chief guest, 4.30 p.m.

Holy Cross College Department of Social Work and Vivekananda Social Service Organisation: Awareness programme on yoga for students, East Renga Middle School, Srirangam, 3 p.m.

Bishop Heber College Department of Social Work and Kangaroo Orphanage Home: Motivational programme, Vijaya Nagar, Dindigul Road, 4 p.m.

Poompuhar: Exhibition-cum-sale of paintings, Singarathope, 10 a.m. to 8 p.m.

NIT-T Department of Metallurgical and Materials Engineering: Mettle 2012 – technical symposium, Dipankar Banerjee, professor, Indian Institute of Science, Bangalore, chief guest, S.Sundarrajan, Director, NIT, presides, 9 a.m.

Bishop Heber College Department of Computer Science: Chits 2012 – technical symposium, T.N.Ravi, Assistant Professor, Periyar E.V.R.College, chief guest, 9.30 a.m.

M.A.M.College of Engineering: Inauguration of Rotaract Sakthi Girls Club, Rani Muralidharan, chief guest, 2 p.m.; M.Tamilselvi, gynaecologist, speaks on Menstrual Hygiene Management, 3 p.m.

CARE School of Business Management: Annual management meet, Prative Chend, CEO, G Net Group, inaugurates, 9.30 a.m.

More In: TAMIL NADU | NATIONAL