RELIGION

Sri Srinivasa Perumal Temple, BHEL Township: Brahmotsavam, pallakku- Nachiar Thirukolam, 6 p.m.; Garuda vaganam, 7 p.m.

Rama Nama Sath Sangam, Iyappanagar: Sri Rama Nama parayanam, Manikantan street, 6 p.m.

Sri Vishnu Sahasranama Parayana Sabha: Parayanam, Cauvery Thayar sannidhi, Ammamandapam, 6 p.m.

GENERAL

The Institution of Engineers (India) – Tiruchi local centre: K. Rajendran of Department of Bio Technology, Periyar Maniammai University, speaks on ‘bio energy', Institution building, 5.15 p.m.

St. Joseph's College: Department of Mathematics, Sesquicentenary Mathematics Olympiad 2011 – 12, competitions, 9.15 a.m.; valediction, A. Savarimuthu, head of the Department of HRM, presides, 1 p.m.

Holy Cross College: Department of Social Work, David Hayes of Assisi Aid Projects, Australia, speaks, 10 a.m. ; screening of short film on ‘Thane cyclone', 10 a.m.

Jamal Mohamed College: Abdulla (Periardasan) delivers Perumpulavar Dr. C. Nainar Mohamed Communal Harmony Endowment lecture, R. Khader Mohideen, principal, presides, 11 a.m.; and 3 p.m.

Nehru Memorial College, Puthanampatti: Department of Computer Science, S. Pookuntran of Velammal College of Engineering and Technology, Madurai, speaks on ‘introduction to computer vision', K. Ramasami, principal, presides, 10 a.m.

Jamal Mohamed College of Teacher Education: Citizenship training camp, AIDS awareness programme, R. Soundararajan, CMO, Southern Railway Hospital, Golden Rock, resource person, 10 a.m.; cultural programmes, 6 p.m.

MAM College of Engineering and Technology: Department of Management Studies, B. Senthil Arasu, professor, NIT-T, resource person, noon.

Shrimati Indira Gandhi College: Department of Computer Science, Computer Application and Information Technology, S. G. Srinivasan of Chettinadu College of Engineering and Technology, Karur, speaks on ‘Graph Theoritical Application in Computer Science', 2 p.m.; Department of Business Administration: I. Narsis of Department of Commerce, H. H. The Rajah's College, Pudukottai, speaks on ‘self-esteem', 2 p.m.

Pavendar Bharathidasan College of Engineering and Technology: Campus recruitment by Venture Lighting Limited, 10 a.m.

Cauvery College of Engineering and Technology, Perur: Interaction session with the students of Sweden, N. Nallusamy, college Chairman, presides, 10.30 a.m.

Shivani School of Business Management: Soft skill training programme, Dhanraj of Vibrant International Training and Consulting Limited, Bangalore, speaks on ‘financial analytics', 9 a.m.

Oxford Engineering College: Department of Management Studies, soft skill training programme, James Vineeth of Launchpad LLC, resource person, M. Subramaniam, college chairman, presides, 1.30 p.m.

SMR College of Education and SMR Teacher Training Institute, Mathur: Technoshop-2012, M. R. Arun, Managing Trustee, inaugurates, Uma Arun, Academic Director, B. S. Prasanna Priyadharshini, director, speak, S. Govindrasu, principal, SMR College of Education, presides, 10 a.m.

Pravaag Transitional Centre for Children with autism: Workshop for parents of special educators, Maharishi Vidhya Mandir, K. K. Nagar, 10.30 a.m.

GEECO Enercon Private Limited: International seminar on ‘Rotary air preheater', Hotel Sangam, 10 a.m.

Rajaji Vidyalaya: Annual Day, Johnson Mathew, principal, Kendriya Vidyalaya, HAPP, chief guest, B. Chinnayan, treasurer, Dakshin Bharath Hindi Prachar Sabha, presides, 5 p.m.

Sharon, Worth Trust: Inter school quiz contest, M. Arulanandam, AEEO, inaugurates, Panchayat Union Middle School, Pirattiyur, 3 p.m.

Tamil Nadu Handicrafts Development Corporation Limited: Handicrafts exhibition, Poompuhar, 10 a.m. to 8 p.m.

Directorate of Information and Public Relations: Government exhibition, St. John's Vestry School ground, 4 p.m. to 10 p.m.

More In: TAMIL NADU | NATIONAL