RELIGION

Sri Srinivasa Perumal Temple, BHEL Township: Brahmotsavam, pallakku- Venugopalan Thirukolam, 6 p.m.; Sesha vaganam, 7 p.m.

Arulmigu Sri Sri Ayyanar Temple, Kallanai Road: Maha Sivarathri festival, special abishekam, noon; maha deeparadhana, 12.30 p.m.; Sandhanakappu, 5 p.m.; special poojas, 10 p.m.

Sri Vishnu Sahasranama Parayana Sabha: Sri Vishnu Sahasranama parayanam, Sri Desikan Sannidhi, Srirangam Ranganathaswamy Temple, 6.30 p.m.

Sri Rama Nama Sath Sangam: Sri Rama Nama parayanam, Kambar Street, Iyyappa Nagar, 6 p.m.

CULTURE

Salangai Academy: Salangai Natyanjali festival – whole night dance and musical tribute to Lord Shiva, Arulmigu Jambukeswarar Akilandeswari Temple, Thiruvanaikovil, 6.45 p.m.

GENERAL

Bishop Heber College: Bootfest – State level technical symposium, E.George Dharma Prakash Raj, assistant professor, Bharathidasan University, inaugurates, 9 a.m.; Department of Social Work:Programme on Facing Placement Blues, R.Panchanathan,Director, Talent Consultancy, resource person, 10 a.m.

St.Joseph's College Department of Botany: Valedictory meeting of Botany Association, P.Baskaran of Research Centre for Plant Growth and Development, University of Kwazulu-Natal, South Africa, speaks on Gene Delivery by Microinjection, 11.30 a.m.

Shrimati Indira Gandhi College Department of Commerce: Lecture on Stress Management by Dr.K.Ranchana, 2 p.m.; Department of Bio Chemistry: Lecture on X-ray Crystallography and Applications in Biological Science by K.Jeyaprakash, Head, Department of Biochemistry, Rajah Serfoji Government College, 2 p.m.

Jayaram College of Engineering and Technology: Lecture on Database Organisation by D.Ravindran, associate professor, St.Joseph's College, 1 p.m.

Oxford Engineering College: Mini project exhibition, M.Subramanian, college chairman, chief guest, 4.30 p.m.

Pavendar Bharathidasan College of Engineering and Technology: Distribution of offer letters to candidates on placement, 10 a.m.

Shivani School of Business Management: Soft skill training programme, Dhanraj of Vibrant International speaks on Corporate Finance, 9 a.m.

Cauvery College of Engineering and Technology Mechanical Engineering Association: Technical quiz, N.Anantharaman, dean, Department of Chemical Engineering, National Institute of Technology, Tiruchi, distributes prizes, 12.30 p.m.

Jamal Mohamed College of Teacher Education: Citizenship training camp, A.K.Khaja Nazeemudeen, college secretary, inaugurates, Jamal Mohamed College Ayesha Girls Matriculation School campus, 9 a.m.

Department of Information and Public Relations: Government trade fair, St.John's Vestry Anglo Indian Higher Secondary School grounds, 4 p.m. to 10 p.m.

Tamil Nadu Handicrafts Development Corporation: Exhibition cum sale of sculptures, Poompuhar Showroom, Singarathope, 10 a.m. to 8 p.m.

PACE Academy and First Job Pvt.Ltd: Portal Launching and inauguration, N.Ramachandran, Vice Chancellor, Periyar Maniammai University, chief guest, Hotel Grand Gardenia, 4.30 p.m.

More In: TAMIL NADU | NATIONAL