RELIGION

Sri Swarna Vinayagar Temple, Ponnagar: Special abishekam, 10.30 a.m.; Sri Lakshmi Sahasranama parayanam, 6 p.m.

Sri Vishnu Sahasranama Parayana Sabha, Srirangam: Parayanam, Sri Gopalakrishna Marriage hall, East Uthra street, 6.30 p.m.

Kinchitkaram Trust, Chennai: Inauguration of the Ramanuja Idhu Enn vinnappame spiritual development programme, Srimath Azhagiasingar swami of Sri Ahobila Mutt, chief guest, Sri Ahobila Mutt, Dasavathara Koil North Gate, Srirangam, 6 p.m.

CULTURE

Tiruchi Tamil Sangam: Geethamani speaks, Sangam premises, WB Road, 6.30 p.m.

GENERAL

BJP: M. Venkiah Naidu, former national president of the party, lays foundation stone for the party office, P. Muralidar Rao, National Secretary of the party, L. Ganesan, national executive committee members, and others speak, Pon Radhakrishnan, state president, presides, Mallikai road, Annamalainagar, 9 a.m.

Farmers Wing of the BJP: Farmers conference, M. Venkiah Naidu, former president of the party, chief guest, Omprakashthankar, All India president of the farmers wing, L. Ganesan, and others speak, M. Baskaran, state president of the farmers wing, presides, Chidambaram Mahal, Chathiram bus stand, 10.30 a.m.

Azim Premji University and Seethalakshmi Ramaswami College: Seminar on ‘role of higher education in social change', A. Narayanan, Editor, Paadam Magazine, Kanaka Bashyam, principal, SRC, S. Giridhar, Registrar, Azim Premji University, speask, 10 a.m.

National Institute for Micro, Small and Medium Enterprises, Periyar Technology Business Incubator and RK Entrepreneurship and Skill Development Centre: Entrepreneurship and skill development programme, S. Rajamuthu, Deputy Chief Inspector of Factories, inaugurates, R. Pannir, AGM, BHEL, N. Karthikeyan, assistant director, MSME-DI, speak, RK Trust, opp to SIMCO Meters, 5.30 p.m.

Department of Women's Studies of Bharathidasan University and office of the District Social Welfare Officer: Workshop on ‘issues and challenges of single woman', T. Mohanasundaram, Joint Director of Medical and Health Services, inaugurates, S. Shyamala, District Social Welfare Officer, Malathy Prasad, Executive Member, TRIOGS, and others speak, University's Khajamalai campus, 10.30 a.m.

Bharathidasan University: UGC Academic Staff College, refresher courses in Physics, Computer Science and History, V. Rajagopalan, Syndicate Member, Bharathidasan University, inaugurates, K. Sekar, Syndicate member, presides, Khajamalai campus, 11 a.m.

Srimad Andavan Arts and Science College: Department of Commerce and BBA, symposium on ‘emerging trends in service sector organisation', J. Radhika, principal, inaugurates, N. Kasturirangan, secretary, presides, 9.30 a.m.

Manapparai Municipality: Regular meeting, 11 a.m.

Shrimati Indira Gandhi College: Department of Computer Science and Information Technology and Computer Applications and Department of Computer Applications, S. A. Sahaya Arul Mary, dean and head, Department of Computer Science Engineering, Jayaram College of Engineering, speaks on ‘software testing', 2 p.m.; Department of Management Studies: K. Ganesan, manager, BHEL, speaks on ‘subconscious mind', 2 p.m.

MAM College of Engineering: Campus recruitment by Bahwan CyberTek private limited, Chennai, 10 a.m.

MIET Arts and Science College: MIETY Expo – 2012 science exhibition, A. Mohamed Yunus, correspondent, MIET Institutions, inaugurates, 10 a.m.

MAM School of Engineering, Siruganur: Inauguration of the Citizen Consumer Club, K. Arjunan, District Supply and Consumer Protection Officer, and S. Senthilkumar, regional coordinator of the Citizen Consumer Clubs, speak, M. A. Peer Mohamed, correspondent, presides, 11 a.m.

Shivani Institute of Technology: Department of Mechanical Engineering, Jayasheelan Vaithilingam, research scholar, Loughborough University, UK, speaks on ‘mechanical engineering: an inter-disciplinary approach', S. Vigneshwaran, secretary, presides, 10 a.m.

Jayaram College of Engineering, Pagalavadi: Department of CSE, seminar on ‘network security', J. Premalatha, associate professor, Kongu Engineering College, Erode, resource person, 10 a.m.

BHEL Matriculation Higher Secondary School: Annual Day, A. V. Krishnan, Executive Director, BHEL, chief guest, P. Madhivanan, Inspector of Matriculation Schools, and others speak, MD hall, 5.30 p.m.

Oxford Engineering College: Management Studies Department, soft skill development programme by Mafoi Randstad Management Consultants Ltd, 9 a.m.

Hand in Hand India, Citizens Centre-SEED Trust and Rural Educational Development Trust: Awareness programme on ‘Right to Information Act', S. Jaising, district coordinator, CCE, Hand in Hand India, speaks, Government Girls HSS, Manachanallur, 11.30 a.m.

State Directorate of Information and Public Relations: Government exhibition, St. John's Vestry School ground, 4 p.m. to 10 p.m.

Tamil Nadu Handicrafts Development Corporation Limited: Rajasthan painting exhibition, Poompuhar, 10 a.m. to 8 p.m.

Nehru Memorial College, Puthanampatti: Department of Computer Science, seminar on ‘networking: practical approach', B. Manikandan, Senior System Administrator, Kyyba-IT private limited, resource person, 10 a.m.; Department of Chemistry: T. Janakiraman, Head, Department of Chemistry, Kurinji College of Arts and Science, speaks on ‘Quantum Chemistry', 10 a.m.

More In: TAMIL NADU | NATIONAL