RELIGION

Yadava Panpattu Kazhagam: Sri Krishna Jayanthi Uriyadi utsavam, Perumal Thirumanjanam, 9 a.m.; Perumal purappadu, 6 p.m.; Uriyadi utsavam, 7 p.m.

Sri Vishnu Sahasranama Parayana Sabha: Sri Vishnu Sahasranama parayanam, Yadava Uriyadi Asthana Mandapam, Srriangam, 5.30 p.m.; Padahala Krishnan Sannidhi, 6.30 p.m.

Sri Rama Nama Sath Sangam: Sri Rama nama parayanam, Sri Vivekanandar Street, Iyappa Nagar, 6 p.m.

Hazrath Syed Kuthbisha Dargah, Tennur: Urs festival of Hazrath Khaja Ameenuddin Aala Bijapuri, spiritual sarguru of Hazrath Syed Kuthbisha, anointment of sandal paste on sacred tomb, S.H.Syed Akbar Hussain, executive trustee, presides, 8 p.m.

Ramzan Fast Timings: Ifthar 6.35 p.m.; Sahar ends 4.30 a.m.

GENERAL

India Against Corruption: Candle light march, near Regional Passport Office, Marakkadai, 5.30 p.m.

The Book Club: Swaminathan Sairam reviews Chetan Bagat's ‘2 States,', Thathachariar House, 152, South Chithirai Street, 6.30 p.m.

St.Joseph's College: Inauguration of M.Com (CA) course, Tamizharuvi Manian, chief guest, 3 p.m.

Tiruchi Engineering College: Inauguration of I year classes, A.Arivoli, chief guest, 10.30 a.m.

Jayaram College of Engineering and Technology: Career guidance programme, 2.30 p.m.

Environ Solutions: Conference on environmental implications of hazardous heavy metals and improper waste management, R.Ramachandran, Member Secretary, Tamil Nadu Pollution Control Board, chief guest, Kalaiarangam campus, 9.30 a.m.

Cauvery Engineering College: Inauguration of I year B.E./B.Tech classes, V.Thilagam, Additional Subordinate Judge, chief guest, 9.30 a.m.

J.J.College of Engineering and Technology: Orientation programme for entrepreneurship development cell, 2.30p.m.

M.A.M.College of Engineering: Lecture on Siemens NX Software by Nandha Kumar, product manager, CADD Centre, 2.30 p.m; Inauguration of Tekraftor 2011 – intra-model development contest, 9 a.m.

Shivani Engineering College: Inauguration of I year classes, K.K.Acharya, DGM, Oriental Bank of Commerce, chief guest, 9.30 a.m.; inauguration of Association of Electronics and Communication Engineers, 3 p.m.

Kurinji College of Engineering and Technology: Inauguration of I year classes, Rajesh Fernando of Blue Lotus, chief guest, 10 a.m.

Oxford Engineering College: Inauguration of I year B.E./B.Tech classes, T.K.Somas Jeevan, trainer, chief guest, 10.30 a.m.

M.A.M.College of Engineering and Technology and Anna University of Technology-Tiruchi: Inter-college football tournament, 9.30 a.m.

Sri Sivananda Balalaya: Interactive session between faculty and G.Sukumari, special educator, on Applied Behavioural Analysis, 2 p.m.

CARE Group of Institutions: Inauguration of I year classes, B.Prative Chend, CEO, CARE Group, speaks, 10 a.m.

Jockey: Inauguration of new showroom, Sakthi Nagar, Kattur, 9.15 a.m.

Tamil Nadu Handicrafts Development Corporation Ltd: Exhibition of Vinayagar idols, Poompuhar showroom, 10 a.m. to 8 p.m.

M.I.E.T. Engineering College: Inauguration of 1st year classes, R.Lalitha Lakshmi, Superintendent of Police, chief guest, 11.a.m.

More In: TAMIL NADU | NATIONAL