RELIGION

Srirangam Ranganathaswamy Temple: Thirupalliyoda thiruvizha, Namperumal purappadu in pallakku from sanctum sanctorum, 6.30 a.m.; purappadu in Yaanai Vaganam from Yaanai Vagana Mandapam, 8 p.m.; reaching sanctum sanctorum, 10 p.m.

Chinmaya Mission: Screening of Bhagavad Gita talks by Swami Chinmayananda, Hansa Residency, Collector's Office Road, 6.15 p.m.

Swarna Vinayagar Temple, Ponnagar: Thai krithigai – special abishekams, 9 a.m. & 10.30 a.m.; Sri Lalitha Sahasranama parayanam, 6 p.m.

Sri Rama Nama Sath Sangam: Sri Rama Nama parayanam, II Main Road, Renga Nagar, 6 p.m.

Sri Vishnu Sahasranama Parayana Sabha: Sahasranama parayanam, Sri Venugopalan Sannidhi, Srirangam Ranganathaswamy Temple, 6 p.m.

CULTURE

Rasika Ranjana Sabha: Nadaswaram by V.S.R.Srinivasan & party, FGN Hall, W.B.Road, 6.30 p.m.

Organising Committee: Sadguru Sri Thyagabrahma aradhana mahotsavam, Asthapathi bhajans by Sri Vaidyanatha Bhagavathar & party, Adithya Apartments, North Adayavalanjan, Srirangam, 7 p.m.

Tamil Sangam: M.Selvaraj speaks on Kurinji Pattu, W.B.Road, 6.30 p.m.

GENERAL

Bharathidasan University Centre for Youth Development and Studies and St.Joseph's College: Workshop on Research Aptitude, S.M.Suriya Kumar, M.Ravichandran and R.Rajendran, resource persons, Khajamalai campus, 9.30 a.m.

Holy Cross College: National conference on Disaster Management, plenary session, 9 a.m.; valedictory address by G.Nanchil Kumaran, former additional director general of police, 4 p.m.

Department of Labour: Awareness programme on child labour, near Amma Mandapam, Srirangam, 10 a.m.

St.Joseph's College Department of Tamil and Christian Research Centre: Valediction of national seminar on Social Issues in 20th century Tamil Christian Literature, N.Siva, MP, chief guest, 2 p.m.

Shrimati Indira Gandhi College Department of Computer Applications: Lecture on Object Oriented Design Using UML by Rajkumar, Technical Head, Endeavour Technologies, 2 p.m.

Urumu Dhanalakshmi College National Service Scheme: Workshop on Empowering Indian Youth, J.A.Arul Chellakumar, NSS Coordinator, Bharathidasan University, inaugurates, 9.30 a.m.

Hallmark Business School: Lecture on Investment Strategies by R.M.Chidambaram, former dean, Department of Management Studies, Alagappa University, 10.30 a.m.

J.J.College of Engineering and Technology Swayam Entrepreneurship Development Cell: Valediction of Entrepreneurship Week, A.Thoufiq Ahamed, Managing Director, Fana Exports India, chief guest, 3 p.m.; Red Ribbon Club and TN AIDS Control Society: AIDS awareness programme, K.Ponnusamy, college chairman, presides, 10 a.m.; National Service Scheme: Inauguration of special camp, K.Rameshwaran, principal, presides, Ayyakoundanpatti, 5 p.m.

Pavendar Bharathidasan College of Arts and Science: Softech 2011 – State-level symposium, J.Leo Ananth, Chairman and Managing Director, eQuadriga Software Pvt.Ltd., inaugurates; Uma Arun, academic director, speaks, 10 a.m.

M.A.M.College of Engineering: Lecture on Advances in Non Traditional Machining by B.Chandramohan, associate professor, 2.30 p.m.; seminar on Distributed Power System, T.Aruldoss Albert Victorie of Anna University of Technology, Coimbatore, speaks, 9 a.m.

Shivani Institute of Technology and Rotary Club of Tiruchi Fort: Rotary Quest – tech fest quiz, 10 a.m.

Chidambaram Pillai College for Women: Seminar on Tamil Literature, 2.30 p.m.

Pravaag Transitional Centre for Children with Autism and District Welfare Committee: Workshop on Empowering Parents of Children with Autism, K.K.Nagar, 10 a.m.

Campion Anglo Indian Higher Secondary School: Annual and parents day, T.Senthil Kumar, Medical Director, KMC Group of Hospitals, chief guest, 5.30 p.m.

Sri Vignesh Vidyalaya, Koothur: Annual day celebrations, T.Mohana Kumar, Chief Educational Officer, presides, 4 p.m.

St.Joseph's College Arrupe Library and Indian Academic Library Association: Rev.Dr.S.Lazar endowment seminar on Open Access Technologies for Information Management, P.V.Konnur, Librarian, Bangalore University, speaks, S.John Britto, Rector, presides,10 a.m.

Oxford Engineering College: Lecture on Lab View for DSP Applications by Pramod, Technical Engineer, Cranes Software International Ltd., 11 a.m.; inauguration of NSS special camp by T.Srirangaraja, NSS Coordinator, Anna University of Technology,Tiruchi, Punganur, 4 p.m.

Periyar E.V.R.College National Service Scheme: Programme on Fire Control and Rescue, G.Elango, Divisional Fire Officer, chief guest, K.Rajeswari, principal (incharge), presides, Kalaiarangam, 11 a.m.

Tamil Nadu Handicrafts Development Corporation: Jewellery exhibition, Poompuhar Showroom, Singarathope, 10 a.m. to 8 p.m.

Utkal Hastasilpa Society: Orissa art and craft fair, SRT Exhibition Hall, Thillai Nagar Main Road, 10 a.m. to 9 p.m.

Kalachithra: All India handloom and handicrafts exhibition, Makkal Mandram, Thillai Nagar, 10 a.m. to 9 p.m.

More In: TAMIL NADU | NATIONAL