Chinmaya Mission: Shivaparaadha Shapamana Stotram by Adi Sankarar, Nambi Kalyana Mandapam, Sevvapet, 6.45 p.m.

Ramakrishna Mission Ashrama: Narai S. Nellaiappan speaks on Vivekananda's Life, Ashrama premises, 7 p.m.

Periyar University: Career Counselling and Placement Cell conducts TCS-BPO off campus, Sri Ganesh College of Arts and Science, 9 a.m.

Padmavani Arts and Science College for Women: National seminar on Recent Trends in Nanoscience, P. Perumal, Professor and Head of Department of Biotechnology, Salem Periyar University, inaugurates, R. Rajavel, Assistant Professor, Department of Chemistry, K. Sathiyamoorthy, chairman of the college, presides, special address, 9.30 a.m.

Knowledge Institute of Technology: Department of EEE and Electrical Engineer's Association conducts National level technical symposium, ELKRAFT'13, M. Sathyabarathi, HR-Special, Bosch Electrical Drives India Private Limited, Chennai, 9.30 a.m.

V.M.K.V Engineering College: Soft skill training programme for 2nd and 3rd year students, Begi Margret, Lead- Professional Skills Development conducts, 10 a.m.

Mahendra College of Engineering: Department of Mechanical Engineering conducts national Level technical symposium, YANTHRA 2013, V. Nagarajan, Chief Manager (Mechanical), Seshasayee Paper and Boards Limited, Erode, chief guest, M.G. Bharathkumar, chairman of the college presides, 10 a.m.

A.V.S. Engineering College: College Day celebrations, CAPSTONE’13, Ku. Gnanasambandam, Tamil Scholar, chief guest, Jayaprakash A. Gandhi, Advisor, AVS and Sakthikailassh Group of Institutions, felicitates, K. Kailasam, Chairman of the group, presides, 9.30 a.m.

Thiagarajar Polytechnic College: Annual Day celebrations, R. Chellappan, Managing Director, Swelect Energy Systems Limited, Chennai, chief guest, 5.30 p.m.

Sona College of Technology: Department of Computer Applications, Inauguration of national level technical symposium, CYBERTALK’13, Quin Singh Janner, Senior Analyst, HR Recruitment, Accenture, Bangalore, 9 a.m.

Confederation of Indian Industry and SAGOSERVE: Conference on Latest Trends in Sago and Starch Industry, K. Dhanavel, Secretary, Department of MSME, Government of Tamil Nadu, inaugural address, K.K. Kaushal, Special Officer and Managing Director, SAGOSERVE, keynote address, R. Ramesh, Chairman, CII Tamil Nadu State Council and Joint Managing Director, TVS and Sons Limited, special address, Hotel Park Plaza, 9 a.m.

TANSTIA-FNT Service Centre, Salem District Small Scale and Tiny Industries Association and Friedrich-Naumann-Stiftung fur die Freiheit: Programme on Solution and Road Map to minimize power crisis through Solar Energy Projects, K. Dhanavel, Secretary, Department of MSME, Government of Tamil Nadu, inaugural address, C. Muthusami, vice-president, TANSTIA and Gunasingh Chelladurai, Chairman, TFSC, special addresses, GRT Grand Estancia, 9.30 a.m.

Nehru Yuva Kendra Sangathan: Inauguration of State level Youth Festival/Yuva Kriti by S. Semmalai, MP, M. Sadacharavel, Zonal Director of the Kendra, Tamil Nadu and Pondicherry Zone, Chennai, Nehru Kalaiarangam, 11 a.m.

Malabar Gold and Diamonds: Jewellery exhibition, Sri Saptharishi Iyer Kalyana Mahal, Square Market, Mettur, 10 a.m.

Rotary Club of Salem Fort: P. Rajamanickam speaks on Present Economic trends, Rotary Hall, 7.30 p.m.

NAMAKKAL

Deputy Directorate of Health Services, Namakkal: Free medical camp for government employees, 9 a.m.

Paavai Polytechnic College, Pachal: NSS Special Camp at Kurukapuram, 9.30 a.m.

Excel College of Engineering and Technology, Pallakapalayam: Erudition Carnival – Mechions’13, 9.30 a.m.

Excel Engineering College, Pallakapalayam: Guest lecture on ‘Web Development Techniques’, 9.30 a.m.

Gnanamani College of Engineering, Pachal: Workshop on ‘Total Station’, 10.30 a.m.

Mahendra College of Engineering and Technology, Mallasamudram: Guest lecture on ‘Introduction session Network Simulator-NS2’, 11 a.m.

More In: TAMIL NADU | NATIONAL