SEARCH

Rush for filing papers on final day

print   ·   T  T  
NOMINATIONS: R.Vaidyalingam of AIADMK, candidate for Orathanaadu seat, filing his nomination papers in Thanjavur on Thursday. Photo: M Srinath
NOMINATIONS: R.Vaidyalingam of AIADMK, candidate for Orathanaadu seat, filing his nomination papers in Thanjavur on Thursday. Photo: M Srinath

Tamil Nadu Bureau

State Minister R.Vaidyalingam submits nomination for Orathanadu constituency

Thanjavur: Eighty six persons filed nominations in the district on the final day of filing of nominations on Thursday.

Orathanadu: R.Vaidyalingam, State Minister for Environment and Forests (AIADMK), Thanjavur: S.N.M.Ubayathullah, sitting MLA (DMK), Kumbakonam: Rama.Ramanathan (AIADMK), Pattukottai: S.Viswanathan (MDMK), Valangaiman: Ilamathi Subramanyam (AIADMK), Thiruvaiyaru: Durai Govindarajan (AIADMK), Peravurani: Veera Kabilan (AIADMK). Totally 161 candidates have filed their nominations in the district.

Tiruvarur

Fortytwo candidates have filed nominations for four constituencies.

Prominent candidates to file nominations are: Mannargudi:V.Sivapunniyam (CPI), Mannargudi: R.Kamaraj (AIADMK), Tiruvarur: U.Mathivanan (DMK), Thiruthuraipoondi: K.Ulaganathan (CPI), Nannilam: P.Padmavathi (CPI), Thiruthuraipoondi: A.Umadevi (AIADMK), Tiruvarur: A.Thangamani (AIADMK) and Nanilam: K.Arivanandam (AIADMK).

Nagapattinam

Twentyfour candidates have filed their nominations on the final day of filing of nominations on Thursday for the six Assembly constituencies of Poompuhar, Nagapattinam, Mayiladuturai, Kuttalam, Sirkazhi and Vedaranyam. In all, a total of 74 nominations have been filed for the six Assembly seats in the district.

The following candidates filed their nominations on Thursday: Poompuhar: K.A.Krishnamurthy (BJP), A.Sasikumar (BSP), A.Karunanidhi (Indhiya Needhi Katchi), D.Malarvizhi, K.Chakravarthy, K.Balakrishnan and P.Mari Venkatesan (independents).

Nagapattinam: K.A.Jayapal (AIADMK), Kannagi Jayapal (dummy), S.Karthikeyan (BJP) and R.K.Somasundaram (dummy).

Mayiladuturai : A.Subramanian (Samajwadi Party), P.Subramanian (BJP), S.Muthukumarasamy (dummy) and J.Vasudevan (independent).

Kuttalam: K.Anbazhagan (DMK) and A.Pichaimuthu (dummy).

Sirkazhi (Reserved): M.Stalin (DPI), P.Durairajan (DPI), M.Panneerselvam (DMK), S.Ilavazhagan (dummy) and Muthu Balakrishnan (Independent).

Vedaranyam: M.Udayakumar (BJP), G.Mahendran (Samajwadi Party) and M.Srinivasan (Independent).

Karaikal

Thirty candidates have filed their nominations for the five Assembly constituencies in the district in the Union Territory of Pondicherry.

No nomination was filed on Thursday for the Nedungadu (Reserved) seat.

Karaikal (North): S.S.Swaminathan (BJP), M.Balasubramanian (BJP) and S.Selvaganapathy (AIADMK).

Karaikal (South): V.K.Ganapathy (PMC), V.K.Balasubramanian (PMC), A.V.Subramanian (Congress), A.V.J.Selvamuthukumaran (dummy), M.Subramanian and A.Sattanathan (indepenents).

Neravy: S.Rajaganapathy (DMK), V.Jayapal (AIADMK), V.Ramadas (AIADMK dummy), S.Vadivel (BJP) and U.Ganapathy (independent).

Kottucherry: S.Elangovan (BJP), N.Sivasubramanian (BJP dummy), V.Omalingam (AIADMK), G.Radhakrishnan (AIADMK dummy), P.R.N.Thirumurugan (Congress), P.R.N.Subramanian (dummy), K.Senthilvelan (DMDK) and S.Kaliaperumal (independent).

Tirunallar: J.Arumugam (BJP), R.Govindan (dummy), P.R.Siva (MDMK), S.Sivakumar (dummy), R.Kamalakannan (Congress) and R.R.Ashokanandhan (dummy).

More In: TAMIL NADU | NATIONAL

O
P
E
N

close

Recent Article in TAMIL NADU

A.P. takes lessons from Amma Canteen

Andhra Pradesh’s Anna Canteens, modelled on Tamil Nadu’s Amma Canteens, are likely to be launched in November.The menu at these su... »