RELIGION

Koodal Alagar Temple: Vaikunda Ekadasi brahmotsavam; procession of deity, 5 p.m.; ‘ tiruvedarpari utsavam,' Meikattu Pottal, 7 p.m.

Kaalamega Perumal Temple: Vaikunda Ekadasi festival; procession of deity, Tirumogur, 4.30 p.m., 6.30 p.m. and 8 p.m.

Arultharum Ayyappan Temple: Laksharchana, EMG Nagar, K. Pudur, 7.30 a.m. and 6 p.m.

Tiruvalluvar Kazhagam: Discourse on ‘Tirukkural' by N. Manickam, North Adi Street, Meenakshi Sundareswarar Temple, 7 p.m.

Tiruvalluvar Mandram: Discourse on ‘Tirukkural' by Rama. Elakkuvanar, S. S. Colony, 5 p.m.

Ramakrishna Mutt: Aarathi, New Natham Road, 6.30 p.m.

Bharati Yuva Kendra: Discourse on ‘Villi Bharatham' by Tiruchi Kalyanaraman, Sringeri Sankara Mutt, Bypass Road, 6.30 p.m.

Sivananda Satsangh Bhavan: Discourse on ‘Lalitha Sahasranamam' by S. Narayanan, 70 Pechiamman Padithurai, 6.30 p.m.

Gita Bhavanam: Bhagavad Gita yagnam, H. S. K. Venugopalan presides, 3 East Gate, 7 a.m.

Satsangam: Bhajan and puja, 5.30 a.m.; Vishnu Sahasranamam parayanam, S. S. Colony, 6.30 p.m.

Shirdi Sai Baba Temple: Dhanur month puja, Tirupparankundram Road, Andalpuram, 7 a.m.

Tirunagar Tirumurai Mandram: Tiruppavai-Tiruvempavai parayanam, Siddhi Vinayagar Temple, Tirunagar, 5.30 a.m.

Tiruppavai-Tiruvempavai Isai Palli: Tiruppavai-Tiruvempavai parayanam, South Adi Street, Meenakshi Sundareswarar Temple, 6 p.m.

Adiparasakthi Kuzhanthaigal Kappagam: Weekly prayer, 3 A Mariamman Teppakulam West, 3 p.m.

Bagavathy-Baghavan Prarthanai Mandapam: Anugraha puja, 39/40 Workshop Road, Simmakkal, 6 p.m.

Hindu Baktha Jana Sabha: Puja, Uchiya Temple, Tirunagar, 6 p.m.

Church of the Divine Patience: Christmas Eve Holy Communion; F. John Dhanasekaran leads, Edward Ramani preaches, Railway Colony, 11.30 p.m.

CULTURE

Prajapita Brahma Kumaris Ishwariya Vishwa Vidyalaya: Free Rajayoga meditation classes, 36 Meenakshi Nagar, P and T Nagar; 40 Sambandamoorthy Street, 211/95 East Veli Street and 357 Anna Nagar, 6.30 a.m. and 5.30 p.m.

Gandhi Memorial Museum: T. Ravichandran conducts yogasana, meditation and pranayama classes, 6 a.m., 10.30 a.m. and 5 p.m.; self-employment course, 10 a.m.; R. Natarajan conducts spoken Hindi class, 5 p.m.

Aanmeega Kalvi Nilayam: Free meditation class, Madurai Arivu Tirukoil, 24 Besant Road, Chokkikulam, 6 a.m.

Yoga Research Centre: Pushparaj conducts yoga therapy classes, Department of Philosophy, Madura College, 6.30 a.m.

Gita Natanagopala Nayaki Mandir: 168 {+t} {+h} jayanthi cultural festival; Children's Day competitions, L. R. Sankarlal distributes prizes, T. K. Mahendrababu presides, 3 Mariamman Teppakulam West, 6 p.m.

Department of Tourism: Sound and light show, Tirumalai Nayak Palace, 6.45 p.m. (English) and 8 p.m. (Tamil); seasonal tourist cultural festival, dummy horse dance, 5.30 p.m.

Tamil Nadu Handicrafts Development Corporation: Ayyappa Darshan, exhibition, Poompuhar showroom, 12 West Veli Street, 10 a.m.

Centre for Propagation of Communal Harmony and Inter-Religious Amity: Inter-religious prayer for world peace, Bikku Pothibala, Director, Universal Bothidharma Meditation Centre, delivers message, Madurai Institute of Peace Science, 24 Old Agraharam, Chinna Chokkikulam, 6 p.m.

Madurai Seed: Christmas celebration, Karumbalai, 6 p.m.

Vidiyal: Christmas celebration, Rathinapuram, 6 p.m.

Sneham Trust: Christmas celebration, 22 Azad Street, Gandhi Nagar, 5 p.m.

GENERAL

Madura College: M. S. Meenakshisundaram, secretary, releases ‘Madurai Madal,' house journal; R. Raja Govindasamy, Director, Mannar Thirumalai Naickar College, addresses, Cho Hall, 10.15 a.m.

Yadava College: R. B. Padmanaban of MIRA Institute of Communication Technology speaks on ‘Recent trends in communication technology,' K. Kannan, Principal, presides, Department of Physics, 10 a.m.; ‘ Siragugal 2010,' cultural competition, A. Thangavelu presides, Auditorium, 2.30 p.m.

Nadar Mahajana Sangam S. Vellaichamy Nadar College: N. Suresh Kannan, Fire Officer, conducts awareness drill, G. Mariskumar, Principal, presides, Nagamalai Pudukottai, 2 p.m.

Sourashtra College: Coaching class for competitive examination, J. H. Haribapu speaks on ‘ Non-verbal reasoning,' Silver Jubilee Hall, 10 a.m.

KLN College of Engineering: L. R. Govardanan of KLN College of Information Technology, speaks on ‘ Methods for effective communication,' MBA Lecture Hall, 11 a.m.

Latha Mathavan Polytechnic College: Sports Day, P. Pandi, Deputy Superintendent of Police, distributes prizes, S. Alagumalai, District Sports Officer, addresses, Kidaripatti, 2.30 p.m.

Mahatma Montessori Matriculation Higher Secondary School: Skill training workshop for teachers of Southern States, K. K. Nagar, 10 a.m.

Institute of Chartered Accountants of India: Felicitation to I. Ashok and P. V. Rajarajeswaran; A. Mayilmurugan speaks on ‘Sustainable growth in business' and G. Saravanakumar on ‘ Borrowing cost,' Old Natham Road, Visalakshipuram, 6 p.m.

Thyaga Deepam Peravai: Thanthai Periyar memorial day, R. Chockkalingam speaks, A. Balu presides, 28 Town Hall Road, 8.50 a.m.

Littles Trust: Azhagumani releases handbook on ‘Child rights,' Michael Arut Thendral, Nagamalai Pudukottai, 10 a.m.

Tamil Nadu Chamber of Commerce and Industry: Chamber Trade Fair 2011, Tamukkam Ground, 4 p.m.

Small Industries Product Promotion Organisation: Jute exhibition and buyer-seller meet, Meenakshi Kalyana Mahal, Travellers' Bungalow Road, Mahaboobpalayam, 10 a.m.

Rotary Club of Madurai West: S. Gopalakrishnan speaks on ‘Community college movement in India,' Fortune Pandiyan Hotel, 5.30 p.m.

Rotary Club of Madurai North: Essa speaks on ‘Sub prime loans in the US,' Hotel Sangam, 7.20 p.m.

Madurai New Golden Jaycees: Ninth anniversary celebration, R. Raja Govindasamy, past national president, and A. R. Balaji, president, Sourashtra Sabha, address, Hotel Aarathy, 6.30 p.m.

Alcoholics Anonymous: Meeting, Grace Kennet Hospital, 7.30 p.m.

More In: TAMIL NADU | NATIONAL