RELIGION

Selva Vinayagar Temple: Kodi archana, Railway Colony, 7.30 p.m.

Tiruvalluvar Kazhagam: Discourse on ‘Kaivalyanavaneetham' by Kandasamy, North Adi Street, Meenakshi Sundareswarar Temple, 7 p.m.

Tiruvalluvar Mandram: Discourse on ‘Upanishads' by E. S. Govindarajan, S. S. Colony, 5 p.m.

Ramakrishna Mutt: Aarathi, New Natham Road, 6.30 p.m.

Sarada Samiti: Discourse on ‘Ramayanam' by K. Ramamoorthy, 1 C Madam Lane, Lakshmi Narayanapuram Agraharam, Simmakkal, 5 p.m.

Sat Sangam: Gayatri maha yagnam; Surya namaskaram, 7 a.m.; Gayatri homam, 8.30 a.m.; mahadeeparadhana, 12 noon; annadhanam, S. S. Colony, 12.30 p.m.

Chinmaya Mission: Vedaparayanam, 7 {+t} {+h} Cross Street, Doak Nagar, Kochadai, 9 a.m.

Sri Aravindar Annai Relics Meditation Centre: Sri Aurobindo's birth anniversary celebration; competition for students, TVS Community Research Centre, 8 Goods Shed Street, 9 a.m.; collective meditation, 11 A Kumaran Street, 10 a.m. and 7 p.m.

Adiparasakthi Weekly Prayer Mandram: Weekly prayer, Geetha Bhavanam, East Gate, 3 p.m.

Hindu Baktha Jana Sabha: Puja, Agneeswarar Temple, T. Kallupatti, 4 p.m.

Vespers: T. Chinnaraj Joseph Jaikumar preaches, A. D. Barnabas leads, American College Chapel, 6 p.m.

Gate of Heaven Church: English service, 8 a.m. and 10 a.m.; Tamil praise and worship service, Ellis Nagar, 6.30 p.m. and 8 p.m.

Good Samaritan Church: Sunday service, 5 a.m., 7 a.m. and 10.30 a.m.; English service, 47 Alagar Nagar 5th Street, K. Pudur, 6 p.m.

Church of Christ: Sunday service, M. Manickam delivers message, Gnanaolivupuram, 10 a.m. and 6 p.m.

CULTURE

Prajapita Brahma Kumaris Ishwariya Vishwa Vidyalaya: Free Rajayoga meditation classes, 36 Meenakshi Nagar, P and T Nagar; 40 Sambandamoorthy Street, 211/95 East Veli Street and 357Anna Nagar, 6.30 a.m. and 5.30 p.m.

Gandhi Memorial Museum: T. Ravichandran conducts yoga, meditation and pranayama classes, 6 a.m., 10.30 a.m. and 5 p.m.; registration camp for ‘The Life of Mahatma Gandhi' examination for schools, 10.30 a.m.

Aanmeega Kalvi Nilayam: Physical exercise and meditation classes, 24 Besant Road, Chokkikulam, 7.30 a.m.

International Sivananda Yoga Vedanta Centre: Meditation, bhajan and satsangh, 23 Dr. Sathar Road, Anna Nagar, 5.30 p.m.

Ulaga Samadhana Alayam: Suraj Sundara Shankar conducts free yogasana class, 6 a.m.; group meditation and discourse on ‘Kundalini yoga' by S. V. S. Sundaramurti, 138 Kamarajar Road, 7 p.m.

Indian Institute of Yoga: V. Srinivasan conducts yoga therapy and pranayama classes, 5 Subramania Siva Street, Marudupandiar Nagar, 6 a.m., 6.30 p.m. and 7.30 p.m.

Ragapriya: Fourth anniversary concerts; vocal concert by Nithyasri Mahadevan, Fortune Pandiyan Hotel, 6 p.m.

Department of Tourism: Sound and light show, Tirumalai Nayak Palace, 6.45 p.m. (English) and 8 p.m. (Tamil).

Sriram Ilakkiya Kazhagam: Inauguration of Tirukkural elocution competition for students by C. Kamaraj, District Collector; S. Nirmala, Principal, presides, 9.30 a.m.; S. Kumaravel, Assistant Commissioner of Police, distributes prizes, G. Vedabalagan presides, Noyes Matriculation Higher Secondary School, P. T. Rajan Road, Narimedu, 3.30 p.m.

Nagaichuvai Mandram: G. Gnanasambandan speaks, N. Sethuraman presides, Meenakshi Mission Hospital Auditorium, 10.32 a.m.

GENERAL

Velammal College of Engineering and Technology: ‘Science Utsav 2010;' G. J. Samathanam, Advisor, Department of Science and Technology, and S. Vincent, Member-Secretary, Tamil Nadu State Council for Science and Technology, address; M. V. Muthuramalingam, Chairman, Velammal Group of Institutions, presides, Viraganur, 4 p.m.

M. S. Chellamuthu Trust and Research Foundation: Tamil Nadu Open University contact class for M. Sc. (Counselling and Psychotherapy) students, 14 Vaidyanatha Iyer Street, Shenoy Nagar, 10 a.m.

Madurai Kamaraj University Pensioners' Association: Annual general body meeting, MK University College, Alagarkoil Road, 10 a.m.

Sharjah Islamia Madras Association: Islamic women's awareness conference; Shabistan Gaffar, Chairperson, National Committee on Girls Education, addresses; M. S. A. Siddiqui, Chairman, National Commission for Minority Educational Institutions of India, presides, 9 a.m.; S. N. M. Ubayadullah, Minister for Commercial Taxes, and A. Tamilarasi, Minister for Adi Dravidar Welfare, address, S. Iqbal presides, Madurai Crescent Education Complex, 4 p.m.

Madurai District Fencing Association: Cadet fencing competition, Race Course Stadium, 9 a.m.

Tamil Nadu Yadavar Sangam: Meeting, M. Sundararaj presides, Tallakulam, 6 p.m.

Rotary Club of Madurai North West: Manickam Rajasekaran speaks on ‘Membership and friendship,' Hotel Prem Nivas, 9.30 a.m.

Lions Club of Madurai Aditya: Installation of office-bearers by T. Pandiarajan, past District Governor, Hotel Vaazhai, Lady Doak College Road, 6 p.m.

Alcoholics Anonymous: Meeting, RC School, Sivaganga Road, Melur, 11 a.m.; Justice V. R. Krishna Iyer Community Hall, Lake View Road, K. K. Nagar, 7 p.m.

More In: TAMIL NADU | NATIONAL