RELIGION

Selva Vinayagar Temple: ‘Pradosha puja,' Railway Colony, 7.30 p.m.

Tiruvalluvar Kazhagam: Discourse on ‘Tirukkural' by N. Manickam, North Adi Street, Meenakshi Sundareswarar Temple, 7 p.m.

Tiruvalluvar Mandram: Discourse on ‘Tirukkural' by Rama. Elakkuvanar, S. S. Colony, 5 p.m.

Ramakrishna Mutt: Aarathi, New Natham Road, 6.30 p.m.

Sringeri Sarada Peetam: Pradosha puja, 88 Amman Sannidhi Street, 6 p.m.

Sivananda Satsangh Bhavan: Lalitha Sahasranamam parayanam, 70 Pechiamman Padithurai, 6.30 p.m.

Adiparasakthi Kuzhanthaigal Kappagam: Adiparasakthi weekly prayer, 3 A Mariamman Teppakulam West, 3 p.m.

Bagavathy-Baghavan Prarthanai Mandapam: Anugraha puja, 39/40 Workshop Road, Simmakkal, 6 p.m.

Hindu Baktha Jana Sabha: Puja, Uchiya Temple, Tirunagar, 6 p.m.

CULTURE

Prajapita Brahma Kumaris Ishwariya Vishwa Vidyalaya: Free Rajayoga meditation classes, 36 Meenakshi Nagar, P and T Nagar; 40 Sambandamoorthy Street, 211/95 East Veli Street and 357 Anna Nagar, 6.30 a.m. and 5.30 p.m.; peace rally, Nadar Mahajana Sangam S. Vellaichamy Nadar College, Nagamalai, 3 p.m.

Gandhi Memorial Museum: T. Ravichandran conducts yogasana, meditation and pranayama classes, 6 a.m., 10.30 a.m. and 5 p.m.; workshop on ‘journalism and mass communication,' Lecture Hall, 10 a.m.

Aanmeega Kalvi Nilayam: Free meditation class, Madurai Arivu Tirukoil, 24 Besant Road, Chokkikulam, 6 a.m.

Yoga Research Centre: Pushparaj conducts yoga therapy classes, Department of Philosophy, Madura College, 6.30 a.m.

Indian Institute of Yoga: V. Srinivasan conducts yoga therapy and pranayama classes, 5 Subramania Siva Street, Marudupandian Nagar, 6 a.m., 6.30 p.m. and 7.30 p.m.

PKN Matriculation Higher Secondary School: Yoga Fest '10, inter-school demonstration meet, Usilampatti Road, Tirumangalam, 9.30 a.m.

Koodu: Book review meeting, Federation of Toilers and Tillers, Mahaboobpalayam, 3 p.m.

GENERAL

Agricultural College and Research Institute: Orientation programme on ‘Establishment of entrepreneurial hubs;' K. P. T. Ganesan, Chairman, Agricultural Marketing Committee, and R. Ganesan, Director, Agri Business Development, Tamil Nadu Agricultural University, address; K. Vairavan, Dean, presides, Seminar Hall, 9.30 a.m.

Madurai Kamaraj University Evening College: Freshers' Day and orientation programme, S. Andiappan, Director, presides, Alagarkoil Road, 2 p.m.

Lady Doak College: Inauguration of Oikonomia Club, J. X. Miller Auditorium, 12.15 p.m.

Thiagarajar College: Workshop on ‘Women's realities and women's choices;' B. Regina Papa, former Director, Women's Studies Centre, Alagappa University, addresses; Uma Kannan, secretary, presides, Tholkappiar Arangam, 11 a.m.

Fatima College: Ramaswamy speaks on ‘Opportunities in share market,' Rev. Sr. Celine Sahaya Mary, Vice-Principal, presides, San Jose Seminar Hall, 2.30 p.m.

Yadava College: A. Srimurugan, former Librarian, Madurai Kamaraj University, speaks on ‘e-learning and e-teaching in digital era,' K. P. Navaneethakrishnan, correspondent, presides, Rajendran Yadav Auditorium, 12 noon.

Mannar Thirumalai Naicker College: T. Thavamani, chairman, Institute of Chartered Accountants of India, Madurai branch, speaks on ‘Common Proficiency Test,' Auditorium, 10.30 a.m.

R. L. Institute of Management Studies: Soft skill training programme, V. Va. Sriram addresses, Conference Hall, 8 a.m.

SLS. MAVMM. Ayira Vaisyar College: Inauguration of first-year classes; M. Arunagiri, Principal, addresses, N. Baskaran, president, MAVMM educational institutions, presides, Kallampatti, 10 a.m.

Rotary Club of Madurai West: Meeting, Fortune Pandiyan Hotel, 5.30 p.m.

Alcoholics Anonymous: Meeting, Grace Kennet Hospital, 7 p.m.

More In: TAMIL NADU | NATIONAL