RELIGION

Selva Vinayagar Temple: puja, Railway Colony, 5 p.m.

Meenakshi Sundareswarar Temple: Seminar on historic temples and arts, Prof. R. Venkataraman presides, V. Vedachalam, Ambai Manivannan, K. Sethuraman address, Thirukalyana Mandapam, 6 p.m.

St. Lourdes Shrine: 93rd annual festival, Rev. Fr. Arul Kumar leads, K. Pudur, 5.30 a.m.

Gate of Heaven Church: Sunday service, Ellis Nagar, opp. Telephone Exchange, 8 a.m.

Good Samaritan Church: Sunday service, 6 p.m. (English)

The American College: Vespers, P. Johnson leads, Chapel, 6 p.m.

CULTURE

Tiruvalluvar Kazhagam: Discourse on ‘Valluvarum Vallalarum’ by Rama. Pandurangan, North Adi Street, Meenakshi Sundareswarar Temple, 7 p.m.

Prajapita Brahma Kumaris Ishwariya Vishwa Vidyalaya: Free Rajayoga meditation classes, 36 Meenakshi Nagar P and T Nagar, 40 Sambandamoorthy Street, 47 B CMR Road and 357 Anna Nagar, 6.30 a.m. and 5.30 p.m.

Gandhi Memorial Museum: K.P. Gangadharan conducts yoga, meditation and pranayama classes, 6 a.m., 10.30 a.m. and 5 p.m.

Ramakrishna Mutt: K. R Natesan speaks on ‘Life and Sayings of Bhagavan Sri Ramakrishna,’ Reserve Line, New Natham Road, 5.45 p.m.; Aarati 6.30 p.m.

Chinmaya Mission: Swami Sivayogananda presides exclusive camp for women, Doak Nagar, 9.30 a.m.

Ramana Kendram: Ribu Geethai, Arunachala Sthuthi panchagam parayanam and meditation, 21/11 Chokkappa Naicker Street, 6.30 p.m.

Sivananda Satsang Bhavan: Gita class, Gita paarayanam, Swami Swaroopananda - Sankya yoga, 70 Pechiamman Padithurai, 4.30 p.m.; Bhagavad Gita for a peaceful life – Swami Swaroopananda, Kuttiah Swami Mutt, near Nadar Higher Secondary School, South Veli Street, 6.30 p.m.

Swami Tatwananda Ashram: Anthar yogam, Swami Samanandar conducts; P and T Nagar, 9.30 a.m.

Yoga Research Centre: Yoga training by S. Yoganand, Dept of Philosophy, Madura College, 6.30 a.m.

Maamadurai Potruvom: Seminar on ‘Kaalanthorum Maa Madurai,’ Tamukkam Grounds, 10 a.m.; aero-display show at Race Course 2 p.m.; expo on Vaigai Walkathon, Minister Sellur K. Raju inaugurates at Neerzahi Mandapam, Vaigai river bank 5 p.m.; lighting deepam at Vaigai river by Dr. Namperumalsami and R. Dinesh; fireworks display at Vaigai river bank 8 p.m.

Sri Sathguru Sangeetha Samajam: 61st Music and Arts Festival, S. Sowmya, vocal, Lakshmi Sundaram Hall, 6 p.m.

Aurobindo Society: Study circle meeting on ‘The Mother of Sri Aurobindo’ No. 3 Lajpat Rai Road, Chinna Chokkikulam, 10.30 a.m.

GENERAL

The Hindu: Young World painting competition, Mahatma Montessori School, Surveyor Colony, 9 a.m.

Diabetic Association of India (Madurai Branch): Diabetes education programme, IMA Building, Panagal Road, 8.30 a.m.

Arogya Welfare Trust: Children club training at Vellaripatti 10 a.m.; Children club meeting at Narasingampatti, 10 a.m.

Guru Hospital: Inaugural function, Minister for Cooperation Sellur K. Raju, Mayor V.V. Rajan Chellappa participate, Dr. Mayil Vahanan Natarajan presides, Ring Road, Pandikoil, 10.30 a.m.

Lions Club of Madurai Aristo and Apollo Hospital: Paediatric cardiology camp, Gandhi Memorial Museum, 9 a.m.

Lions Club of Madurai Thendral: Charter Day, past presidents’ day, Lion Lady Nite, M. Muthuramalingam, chief guest, Aditya Motors, 62/1 TPK Road, Palanganatham, 7 p.m.

Alcoholics Anonymous: Meeting, Albert Noble Matriculation Higher Secondary School, Tirunagar, 11 a.m.; V.R. Krishna Iyer Hall, 7 p.m.

More In: TAMIL NADU | NATIONAL