RELIGION

Selva Vinayagar Temple: Discourse on ‘Tiruvarutpa’ by M. Vijayaraman, Railway Colony, 7.30 p.m.

Panniru Tirumurai Mandram: Discourse on ‘Tiruppugazh’ by N. S. Sundararaman, Dandayuthapaniswamy Temple, Iravathanallur, 5 p.m.

Ramakrishna Mutt: Discourse on ‘Thevaram’ by S. Kaliamurthy, 5.45 p.m.; aarathi, New Natham Road, 6.30 p.m.

St. Lourdes Shrine: 93{+r}{+d}annual festival; holy mass, Rev. Fr. Joseph Selvaraj leads, 7 a.m.; Rev. Fr. Albert Jackson leads, 6.15 p.m.; car procession, K. Pudur, 8 p.m.

CULTURE

Meenakshi Sundareswarar Temple: ‘Velliyambalam,’ dance programme by Narthagi Natraj, Tirukkalyana Mandapam, 7 p.m.

Prajapita Brahma Kumaris Ishwariya Vishwa Vidyalaya: Free Rajayoga meditation classes, 36 Meenakshi Nagar, P and T Nagar; 40 Sambandamoorthy Street, 47 B CMR Road and 357 Anna Nagar, 6.30 a.m. and 5.30 p.m.

Gandhi Memorial Museum: K. P. Gangadharan conducts yoga, meditation and pranayama classes, 6 a.m., 10.30 a.m. and 5 p.m.

Aanmeega Kalvi Nilayam: Free meditation class, Madurai Arivu Tirukoil, 24 Besant Road, Chokkikulam, 6 a.m.

Madurai West Manavalakalai Mandram Trust: Meditation, yoga and discourse, Vedatri Arivu Kudil, Jawahar Second Cross Street, S. S. Colony, 6 p.m.

International Sivananda Yoga Vedanta Centre: Yoga classes; 444 East Ninth Street, K. K. Nagar, 6.30 a.m.; 3.30 p.m. (for children) and 10 a.m. (for women); Sanjay Mathur, Commissioner of Police, flags off Yoga Walk, K. K. Nagar, 6.30 a.m.; Kalyani Mathivanan, Vice-Chancellor, Madurai Kamaraj University, addresses, Thiagarajar College of Engineering, 9.30 a.m.

Yoga Research Centre: S. Yoganand conducts yoga training, Department of Philosophy, Madura College, 6.30 a.m.

Sri Aurobindo Society: Meeting on ‘The yoga of Savitri reading,’ 3 Lajapathi Roy Road, Chinna Chokkikulam, 4 p.m.

Maamadurai Potruvom: Nagaswaram concert, 9 a.m.; seminar on Madurai’s ancient history; Tamizharuvi Manian and KR. Arumuga Tamizhan address; R. Ilankumaran presides, 10 a.m.; K. Rosaiah, Governor, distributes prizes; Anshul Mishra, District Collector, and V. V. Rajan Chellappa, Mayor, address; Karumuttu T. Kannan presides, Tamukkam, 12.30 p.m.; Dr. Rosaiah flags off carnival, Madura College, 4.15 p.m.; ‘patti mandram;’ T. K. Subramanian, Ramani Pandian, Raja, T. Rajaram, RM. Soundaravalli and Revathi Subbulakshmi address; Solomon Pappiah moderates, Tamukkam, 7 p.m.

Department of Tourism: Sound and light show, Tirumalai Nayak Palace, 6.45 p.m. (English) and 8 p.m. (Tamil).

Sri Sathguru Sangeetha Samajam: 61{+s}{+t}anniversary celebrations; Shobhana Ramachandran confers ‘Madhurakala Praveena’ title on Umayalpuram K. Sivaraman, 5.15 p.m.; vocal concert by Sikkil C. Gurucharan, Lakshmi Sundaram Hall, 6 p.m.

Tamil Nadu Handicrafts Development Corporation: Rajasthan craft mela, Poompuhar, 12 West Veli Street, 10 a.m.

Magizhvor Mandram: N. S. Sundararaman speaks, I. Ismail presides, Victoria Edward Hall, West Veli Street, 6.30 p.m.

GENERAL

Madurai Kamaraj University: National workshop on ‘Tholkappiam,’ Setupati Hall, School of Tamil Studies, 10 a.m. and 2 p.m.

Indira Gandhi National Open University: M. Rajiakodi, Dean, Madurai Kamaraj University, inaugurates meeting of coordinators, Regional Centre, Sikkandar Chavadi, Alanganallur Road, 10 a.m.

Lady Doak College: Workshop on ‘Tholkappiam,’ 10 a.m. and 2 p.m.

Vivekananda College: Vivekananda Jayanthi celebration; rally, 7 a.m.; prayer, 11.15 a.m. and 5.45 p.m.; march past, 1.45 p.m.; A. T. Narasimhan, Executive Engineer, PWD, and S. Eswara Subramanian, Superintending Engineer, Tangedco, address; Swami Paramananda, secretary, presides, Tiruvedakam West, 6 p.m.

Sourashtra College: S. K. Jegannathan, secretary, inaugurates national-level seminar on ‘Research issues in computer science and applications,’ R. L. Ramnath, Principal, presides, Silver Jubilee Hall, 9.30 a.m.

Michael Institute of Management: SINENSIS 2K13, inter-collegiate competitions; R. Raja Govindasamy, Director, Mannar Thirumalai Naicker College, distributes prizes, M. Stalin Arockiaraj presides, P and T Nagar, 4 p.m.

Loyola Community College: Internship valedictory function, Tamil Nadu Open University Vice-Chancellor Chandrakantha Jeyabalan distributes certificates, Loyola Hall, LCC, 4 p.m.

Vickram College of Engineering: Dr. T.V. Gopal speaks on “e-mail”, core block conference hall, 10 a.m.

TVS Higher Secondary School: 49{+t}{+h}Annual Day celebration; N. Venkataraman, Senior Advocate, Supreme Court, addresses; Jayashri Venkataraman distributes prizes, Lakshmipuram, 5.45 p.m.

Velammal Vidyalaya: Annual Sports Day, V. Balakrishnan Superintendent of Police chief guest, school campus, 9 a.m.

Good Shepherd Matriculation Higher Secondary School: 29{+t}{+h}Annual Day celebration; G. Sundar, Director, Raja Muthiah Research Library, addresses; S. Thomas Christopher, correspondent, presides, 5.30 p.m.

MRR. MAVMM. Mat. HSS: 21{+s}{+t}Annual Day celebrations, Customs and Central Excise Joint Commissioner A.S. Meenalochani chief guest, S. Kanagasundaram-Amudha Kalaiarangam, near Collectorate, school campus, 5 p.m.

Confederation of Indian Industry: Launch of “FLAG 2013 @ Madurai”, N. Krishnamoorthy chairman CII Madurai zone inaugurates, K.L.N. College of Engineering (Main auditorium), Pottapalayam, 9 a.m.

Arogya Welfare Trust: Children club training at Chittampatti, 10 a.m; Women development programme at Othakadai, 10 a.m; General medical camp at Narasingampatti, 2 p.m.

M.S. Chellamuthu Trust and Research Foundation: Family session, Bodhi Chellamuthu Garden No.1 Ayathampatti village, Alagarkoil, Sathyamoorthy, Managing Director Om Muruga Sarees chief guest, 3.30 p.m.; Free legal aid consultation to parents of persons with mental disabilities, 662 KK Nagar, 2 p.m.

National Leprosy Eradication Programme: Anti-Leprosy Day; public awareness programme, Y. Pudupatti, 9.30 a.m.

Alcoholics Anonymous: Meeting, Quality Care Hospital, Ellis Nagar, 7 p.m.

More In: TAMIL NADU | NATIONAL