RELIGION

Selva Vinayagar Temple : Ashtami puja, Railway Colony, 5 p.m.

Panniru Tirumurai Mandram : Pannisai, Adi Streets, Meenakshi Sundareswarar Temple, 7 a.m.

Tiruvalluvar Kazhagam : Discourse on ‘Naalvar Mani Maalai’ by Gnanapoonkothai, North Adi Street, Meenakshi Sundareswarar Temple, 7 p.m.

Ramakrishna Mutt : 150{+t}{+h}Vivekananda Jayanthi celebration; special puja, 7.30 a.m.; homam, 10.30 a.m.; discourse by Kamalatmananda, 11.15 a.m.; cultural programme by students of Sri Sarada Vidyavanam Matriculation Girls Higher Secondary School, 5.45 p.m.; aarati, New Natham Road, 6.30 p.m.

Ramana Kendram : Ribu Gita and Arunachala Stithi Panchakam parayanam; Sadhu Om songs and meditation, 21/11 Chokkappa Naicker Street, 6.30 p.m.

Rajarajeswari Aanmeega Ilakkiya Mandram : Discourse on ‘Aham Kanintha Paattal Uyarnthon’ by M. Srinivasan, Manicka Mandapam, 118 South Avanimoola Street, 6.35 p.m.

Sri Aravindar Annai Trust : Collective meditation, Aravindar Annai Relics Meditation Centre, 12 Aravindar Avenue, Tirunagar, 10 a.m.

Swami Tatwananda Ashram : Samananda conducts ‘Taitriya Upanishad’ class, P and T Nagar, 6.45 p.m.

St. Lourdes Shrine : 93{+r}{+d}annual festival; holy mass, 5.30 a.m., 7.45 a.m. and 10 a.m.; Rev. Fr. John Diraviam leads mass, K. Pudur, 6.30 p.m.

Vespers : William Allen preaches, J. Nithya Kamalam leads, American College Chapel, 6 p.m.

Gate of Heaven Church : English service, 8 a.m.; Tamil service, Ellis Nagar, 6.30 p.m.

Good Samaritan Church : Sunday service, 5 a.m., 7 a.m. and 10.30 a.m.; English service, 47 Alagar Nagar 5th Street, K. Pudur, 6 p.m.

Church of Christ : Sunday service, M. Manickam delivers message, Gnanaolivupuram, 10 a.m. and 6 p.m.

CULTURE

Meenakshi Sundareswarar Temple : Anna memorial day; special prayer and community lunch; Sellur K. Raju, Minister for Cooperation; Anshul Mishra, District Collector, and V. V. Rajan Chellappa, Mayor, participate, Tirukkalyana Mandapam, 12 noon.

Tiruvalluvar Kazhagam : ‘Eezhilamtamizh’ competitions, North Adi Street, Meenakshi Sundareswarar Temple, 9 a.m.

Salihath Nizwan Madrasa : Milad celebration, M. N. Kamaludeen presides, Star Park, Anna Nagar, 6.30 p.m.

Prajapita Brahma Kumaris Ishwariya Vishwa Vidyalaya : Free Rajayoga meditation classes, 36 Meenakshi Nagar, P and T Nagar; 40 Sambandamoorthy Street, 47 B CMR Road and 357Anna Nagar, 6.30 a.m. and 5.30 p.m.

Gandhi Memorial Museum : K. P. Gangadharan conducts yoga, meditation and pranayama classes, 6 a.m., 10.30 a.m. and 5 p.m.

Aanmeega Kalvi Nilayam : Physical exercise and meditation classes, 24 Besant Road, Chokkikulam, 7.30 a.m.

International Sivananda Yoga Vedanta Centre : Yoga classes, 444 East Ninth Street, K. K. Nagar, 6.30 a.m., 9.30 a.m. (for children) and 10 a.m. (for women).

Ulaga Samadhana Alayam : Suraj Sundara Shankar conducts free yogasana class, 6 a.m.; group meditation and discourse by S. V. S. Sundaramurti Sachidananda, 138 Kamarajar Road, 7 p.m.

Yoga Research Centre : S. Yoganand conducts yoga training, Department of Philosophy, Madura College, 6.30 a.m.

Sri Aurobindo Society : Study circle meeting on ‘The Mother’ by Sri Aurobindo, 3 Lajapathi Roy Street, Chinna Chokkikulam, 10.30 a.m.

Department of Tourism : Sound and light show, Tirumalai Nayak Palace, 6.45 p.m. (English) and 8 p.m. (Tamil).

Nagaichuvai Mandram : G. Gnanasambandan speaks, N. Sethuraman presides, Meenakshi Mission Hospital Auditorium, 10.32 a.m.

GENERAL

Sha Dargajee Heerajee Jain Vidyalaya : 34{+t}{+h}Annual Day celebration; S. Jeevanandam, Corporation Councillor, addresses; Kausalya Srinivasan, Principal, Akshara Public School, distributes prizes, Tiruppalai, 5.30 p.m.

VMJ Higher Secondary School : Annual Day celebration; Jose Aikara, Chairman, Council for the Indian School Certificate Examinations, addresses, 100 New Ramnad Road, 4.20 p.m.

SPJ Matriculation Higher Secondary School : Seventh Annual Day celebration; R. Thirunavukkarasu, Deputy Commissioner of Police, distributes prizes; K. Vasanthavel, secretary, Madurai Basketball Association, addresses, Kalkulam, Avaniapuram, 5 p.m.

Moondram Paarvai Trust : Seventh anniversary celebration; V. Balakrishnan, Superintendent of Police, inaugurates free eye camp, C. Rajendran, District Supply Officer, presides, 9 a.m.; competitions for differently abled, 1.30 p.m.; G. K. Arun Sundar Dayalan, Project Officer, District Rural Development Agency, addresses, Padma Surya Mahal, Indira Nagar, K. Pudur, 4 p.m.

Vidiyal : Dhanraj speaks on ‘Life and rights of tribal community,’ 9.30 a.m.; public speaking forum, AA Road, Rathinapuram, 2 p.m.

Puratchi Kavignar Mandram : M. Poonkundran speaks, P. Varadharajan presides, Maniyammai Nursery School, North Masi Street, 6 p.m.

Arogya Welfare Trust : Skill development programme for students, Government Boys Higher Secondary School, Y. Othakadai, 10 a.m.

Rotary International District 3000 : Madurai Sangamam, district conference; Raja Muthiah Mandram, 9.30 a.m.

Madurai District Diamond, Gold and Silver Jewellers’ Association: Meeting of bullion merchants; Jayanthilal J. Challani, president, Madras Jewellers and Diamond Merchants’ Association, addresses; K. M. N. Jagannathan presides, Tamil Nadu Chamber of Commerce and Industry Auditorium, Kamarajar Road, 9.30 a.m.

Lions Club of Madurai Vaigai : Orientation programme; S. Murugesamurthy, past District Governor, addresses, Union Club, Gandhi Museum Road, 6.30 p.m.

Madurai Pandian Junior Jaycees : K. N. Krishnan speaks on ‘Human relations,’ Hotel Rajdhani, Lake View Road, K. K. Nagar, 6.30 p.m.

Alcoholics Anonymous : Meeting; Alfred Nobel Matriculation School, Tirunagar, 11 a.m.; Justice V. R. Krishna Iyer Community Hall, Lake View Road, K. K. Nagar, 7 p.m.

More In: TAMIL NADU | NATIONAL