RELIGION

Selva Vinayagar Temple: Kaala Bhairavar puja, Railway Colony, 5 p.m.

Meenakshi Sundareswarar Temple: Avanimoola festival; procession of deities, Avanimoola Streets, 9 a.m. and 7 p.m.; Tiruvilayadal: ‘Karunkuruvikku Upadesam Seithathu.’

Panniru Tirumurai Mandram: Pannisai, Meenakshi Temple, 7 a.m.

Ramakrishna Mutt: Discourse on ‘Life and Teachings of Sri Ramakrishnar’ by Kamalatmananda, 5.45 p.m.; aarati, New Natham Road, 6.30 p.m.

Ramana Kendram: Arunachala Stuthi Panchakam parayanam and meditation, 21/11 Chokkappa Naicker Street, 6.30 p.m.

Swami Tatwananda Ashram: Samananda conducts ‘Mundakopanishad’ class, P and T Nagar, 6.45 p.m.

Communion Service: Daniel Rajan preaches, Arul Arasu Israel leads, American College Chapel, 6 p.m.

Gate of Heaven Church: English service, 8 a.m. and 10 a.m.; Tamil praise and worship service, Ellis Nagar, 6.30 p.m. and 8 p.m.

Good Samaritan Church: Sunday service, 5 a.m., 7 a.m. and 10.30 a.m.; English service, 47 Alagar Nagar 5th Street, K. Pudur, 6 p.m.

Church of Christ: Sunday service, M. Manickam delivers message, Gnanaolivupuram, 10 a.m. , 6 p.m.

CULTURE

Tiruvalluvar Kazhagam: Talk on ‘Silambil Theriththa Muththukkal’ by A. P. Aravazhi, North Adi Street, Meenakshi Sundareswarar Temple, 6.30 p.m.

Divine Life Society: Triveni Vizha; Sivananda jayanthi celebration; Bhagavad Gita competition for school and college students, Meenakshi Temple, 10 a.m.

Prajapita Brahma Kumaris Ishwariya Vishwa Vidyalaya: Free Rajayoga meditation classes, 36 Meenakshi Nagar, P and T Nagar; 40 Sambandamoorthy Street, 47 B CMR Road and 357Anna Nagar, 6.30 a.m. and 5.30 p.m.

Gandhi Museum: Yoga, meditation and pranayama classes, 6 a.m., 10.30 a.m. and 5 p.m.

Aanmeega Kalvi Nilayam: Physical exercise and meditation classes, 24 Besant Road, Chokkikulam, 7.30 a.m.

International Sivananda Yoga Vedanta Centre: Meditation, bhajan and satsangh, 444 East Ninth Street, K. K. Nagar, 5.30 p.m.

Siva Vishnu Yoga Vedanta Centre: Free yoga and meditation classes, 2/332 Moogambigai Street, Anand Nagar, Narayanapuram, 6.30 a.m.

Ulaga Samadhana Alayam: Suraj Sundara Shankar conducts free yogasana classes, 6 a.m.; discourse on ‘Kundalini Yoga’ by Sundaramurti Sachidananda, 138 Kamarajar Salai, 7 p.m.

Yoga Research Centre: S. Yoganand conducts yoga training, Madura College, 6.30 a.m.

Department of Tourism: Sound and light show, Tirumalai Nayak Palace, 6.45 p.m. (English) and 8 p.m. (Tamil).

Sriram Ilakkiya Kazhagam: R. Thirunavukkarasu, Deputy Commissioner of Police, inaugurates ‘Tirukkural Vizha 2012;’ R. Murali, Principal, presides, 9.30 a.m.; T. K. Hariharan, Deputy Inspector General of Registration, distributes prizes, Madura College, Tirupparankundram Road, 3 p.m.

Madurai Philatelists and Numismatists Association: P. Nagarajan of Cape Institute of Technology speaks on ‘Fake coins of republic India,’ Victoria Edward Hall, West Veli Street, 10 a.m.

GENERAL

Thiagarajar College: Alumni meet; Karumuttu T. Kannan, president, presides; Uma Kannan, correspondent, addresses, 9.30 a.m.

Thiagarajar School of Management: Annual convocation; L. Ganesh, Chairman, Rane Group, addresses, Pamban Swamy Nagar, Tirupparankundram, 10 a.m.

Maniyammai Nursery and Primary School: Tamizhannal addresses, North Masi Street, 5 p.m.

Madurai Law Academy: Refresher course in ‘Constitution, civil and criminal laws;’ 9.30 a.m.; K. Muthuchezhiyan, Vice-Chancellor, Periyar University, delivers valedictory address, Pillar Institute, Nagamalai, 3 p.m.

Students’ Federation of India: R. Murali, Principal, Madura College, flags off mini marathon for national integration, United Christian Higher Secondary School Ground, Arasaradi, 7 a.m.

Muththamizh Trust: T. K. Hariharan, Deputy Inspector General of Registration, addresses, R. Ravi presides, 42 Manickavasagar Street, Meenakshi Nagar, 10.30 a.m.

Chinmaya Yuva Kendra: Enlightenment programme for college students, Chinmaya Mission, Seventh Cross Street, Doak Nagar, 9.30 a.m.

Vidiyal: Rights Festival, St. Mary’s Higher Secondary School, East Veli Street, 10 a.m. and 3 p.m.

Arogya Welfare Trust: Children’s Club meeting, Pudukulam, 10 a.m.

Federation of Agamudayar Associations: Unveiling of portrait of S. Duraisamy, Marudu Rukmani Tirumana Mahal, 50 Feet Road, Sellur, 9 a.m.

Tamil Nadu Senior Citizens and Pensioners’ Welfare Association: General body meeting, Gandhi Museum, 10 a.m.

Taekwondo Association of Madurai District: 32{+n}{+d}Madurai district Taekwondo championship, 10 a.m.; R. Srinivasan, Director, TVS Schools, distributes prizes and awards, TVS Matriculation Higher Secondary School, TVS Nagar, 4 p.m.

Apollo Speciality Hospitals: ‘Pulmocon 2012,’ Pulmonology conference, Hotel Sangam, 9 a.m.

Meenakshi Mission Hospital: Sanjay Mathur, Police Commissioner, inaugurates continuous medical education programme on ‘Diabetes,’ Conference Hall, 11 a.m.

Madurai Nagarathar Ilaignar Sangam: Free medical camp, 9 a.m.; Ponnambala Desigar of Kundrakudi Mutt addresses, Nagara Viduthi, North Chithirai Street, 5 p.m.

Rotary Club of Madurai Meenakshi: P. S. Nandakumar, past District Governor, speaks on ‘Magizhchi,’ Thaai Restaurant, 80 Feet Road, Anna Nagar, 9 a.m.

More In: TAMIL NADU | NATIONAL