RELIGION

Selva Vinayagar Temple : Kaala Bairavar puja, Railway Colony, 5 p.m.

Panniru Tirumurai Mandram : Pannisai, Adi Streets, Meenakshi Sundareswarar Temple, 7 a.m.

Ramakrishna Mutt : Discourse on ‘Vaishnava Acharyargalin Bakthi' by Lavanya Jayaraman, 5.45 p.m.; arati, New Natham Road, 6.30 p.m.

Sarada Samiti : Discourse on ‘Ramayanam' by K. Ramamoorthy, 1 Madam Lane, Lakshminarayanapuram Agraharam, Simmakkal, 5 p.m.

Ramakrishna Samajam : 177{+t}{+h}jayanthi celebration of Sri Ramakrishna Paramahamsar; mantra japam, 8.30 a.m.; puja, 9 a.m.; divyanama sankirtan, 9.30 a.m.; Ramakrishna homam, 10.15 a.m.; discourse by T. R. Raghurajan, 4 Ramakrishnar Road, Pankajam Colony, 11.45 a.m.

Suththa Sanmarga Sabai : Discourse by Sundara Kannan, 21 East Vadampokki Street, 5.15 p.m.

Ramana Kendram : Ribu Gita and Arunachala Stuti Panchakam parayanam and meditation, 21/11 Chokkappa Naicker Street, 6.30 p.m.

Divine Life Society : Satsangh and bhajan, discourse by Kishore Kumar, South Adi Street, Meenakshi Sundareswarar Temple, 7 p.m.

Sivananda Tapovanam : Antar yogam, Sivananda Sundarananda presides, Sivananda Nagar, Thoppur, 10 a.m.

Swami Tatwananda Ashram : Samananda conducts ‘Mundakopanishad' class, P and T Nagar, 6.45 p.m.

Gita Bhavanam : Laksharchana, 9 a.m.; deepa keligai, 3 Kamarajar Road, East Gate, 6 p.m.

Sri Aurobindo Society : Study circle on ‘Union with the Divine,' 3 Lajapathi Rai Road, 10.30 a.m.

Sri Aravindar Annai Trust : Discourse on ‘Savitri' by Jayalakshmi, Sri Aravindar Annai Relics Meditation Centre, 12 Aravindar Avenue, Tirunagar, 10 a.m.

Communion Service : R. Angel Jeneaffer preaches, Arul Arasu Israel leads, American College Chapel, 6 p.m.

Gate of Heaven Church : English service, 8 a.m. and 10 a.m.; Tamil praise and worship service, Ellis Nagar, 6.30 p.m. and 8 p.m.

Good Samaritan Church : Sunday service, 5 a.m., 7 a.m. and 10.30 a.m.; English service, 47 Alagar Nagar 5th Street, K. Pudur, 6 p.m.

Church of Christ : Sunday service, M. Manickam delivers message, Gnanaolivupuram, 10 a.m. & 6 p.m.

CULTURE

Tiruvalluvar Kazhagam : Essay competition on ‘Tiruvasagam,' R. Pandurangan, Joint Director of School Education, distributes prizes, North Adi Street, Meenakshi Sundareswarar Temple, 7 p.m.

Prajapita Brahma Kumaris Ishwariya Vishwa Vidyalaya : Free Rajayoga meditation classes, 36 Meenakshi Nagar, P and T Nagar; 40 Sambandamoorthy Street, 47 B CMR Road and 357Anna Nagar, 6.30 a.m. and 5.30 p.m.

Gandhi Memorial Museum : K. P. Gangadharan conducts yoga, meditation and pranayama classes, 6 a.m., 10.30 a.m. and 5 p.m.

Aanmeega Kalvi Nilayam : Physical exercise and meditation classes, 24 Besant Road, Chokkikulam, 7.30 a.m.

International Sivananda Yoga Vedanta Centre : Meditation, bhajan and satsangh, 23 Dr. Sathar Road, Anna Nagar, 5.30 p.m.

Siva Vishnu Yoga Vedanta Centre : Free yoga and meditation classes, 2/332 Moogambigai Street, Anand Nagar, Narayanapuram, 6.30 a.m.

Ulaga Samadhana Alayam : Suraj Sundara Shankar conducts free yogasana class, 6 a.m.; discourse on ‘Kundalini yoga' by S. V. S. Sundaramurti Sachidananda, 138 Kamarajar Road, 7 p.m.

Yoga Research Centre : S. Yoganand conducts yoga training, Department of Philosophy, Madura College, 6.30 a.m.

Department of Tourism : Sound and light show, Tirumalai Nayak Palace, 6.45 p.m. (English) and 8 p.m. (Tamil).

Kadambavanam : Bharatanatyam, folk dance and leather puppetry show, Natham Road, Parali, 6 p.m.

Madurai Philatelists and Numismatists Association : P. Madhavan speaks on ‘Stamps on Alfred Nobel,' Victoria Edward Hall, 10 a.m.

GENERAL

Arul Anandar College : National science mela; exhibition, health and veterinary camps, 10 a.m.; valediction, Government Kallar Reclamation High School, Kovilangulam, 4.30 p.m.

K. L.N. College of Engineering : Faculty development programme in ‘Research methods and techniques,' PG Conference Hall, 10 a.m.

Sethu Institute of Technology : Society of Automotive Engineers Collegiate Club meeting, Pulloor, 10 a.m.

Sivananda Nursery and Primary School : 34{+t}{+h}anniversary celebration; N. P. Rajan, Zonal Manager, Indian Bank, addresses; Aruna Rajan distributes prizes; Swaroopananda presides, Austinpatti Road, Thoppur, 10 a.m.

Al-Ameen Etheem Khana : 52{+n}{+d}anniversary celebration; Abdul Malik Siraji, Principal, Ansari Arabic College, addresses, Abdul Latheef presides, Al-Ameen Nagar, K. Pudur, 9.30 a.m.

Kaalachchuvadu : K. A. Gunasekaran of Sankaradoss Swamigal Drama School addresses, Indian Medical Association Hall, 1 Panagal Road, 5 p.m.

Department of Handlooms : Handloom exhibition, Hotel Tamil Nadu, Alagarkoil Road, 10 a.m.

Indian Academy of Paediatrics: Training programme for doctors on ‘Poor scholastic performance in children,' Centre for Developmental Neurology, AVN Arogya Hospital, Vilachery Road, 10 a.m.

Madurai Junior Chamber: M. Senthil Vinodh speaks on ‘Out of box thinking,' Waazhai Restaurant, Lady Doak College Road, 9.30 a.m.

Muththamizh Trust : Poetic symposium on ‘Self-confidence,' Peter Arulrayan of St. Mary's HSS speaks, R. Ravi presides. 42/20 Manickavasagar Street, Meenakshi Nagar, 10.30 a.m.

K. R. Trust : M. Krishnasamy, Income Tax Commissioner, R. Sivakumar distribute educational assistance to students; M. Arunagiri, Principal, SLS MAVMM Ayira Vaisyar College, presides, Dharmapuram Adheenam Chokkanathar Tirumana Mandapam, West Masi Street, 4.15 p.m.

DYFI Sports Club : Bhagat Singh memorial district-level kabaddi tournament, Palanganatham, 5 p.m.

Giants Groups of Greater Madurai and Saheli : Leena Lalan speaks on ‘Healthy life,' 4656 Housing Board Colony, Villapuram, 5.30 p.m.

Alcoholics Anonymous : Meeting, Justice V. R. Krishna Iyer Community Hall, Lake View Road, K. K. Nagar, 7 p.m.

More In: TAMIL NADU | NATIONAL