RELIGION

Selva Vinayagar Temple: Discourse on ‘Tiruvarutpa' by M. Vijayaraman, Railway Colony, 7.30 p.m.

Tiruvalluvar Mandram: Discourse on ‘Sangam Literature' by R. Mohan, S. S. Colony, 5 p.m.

Ramakrishna Mutt: Aarathi, New Natham Road, 6.30 p.m.

Chinmaya Mission: Discourse on ‘Bhagavad Gita' by Amaresh Chaitanya, Krishnan Temple, Anna Nagar, 6.45 p.m.

Gita Bhavanam: Bhagavad Gita yagnam, 3 East Gate, 7 a.m.

St. Xavier's Choultry Trust: Annual festival, 69 East Madurai Station Road, 7 p.m.

Jamait Ali Pallivasal: Discourse by Mohamed Hamsa Samadani, South Masi Street, 9.45 p.m.

CULTURE

Prajapita Brahma Kumaris Ishwariya Vishwa Vidyalaya: Free Rajayoga meditation classes, 36 Meenakshi Nagar, P and T Nagar; 40 Sambandamoorthy Street, 47 M CMR Road and 357 Anna Nagar, 6.30 a.m. and 5.30 p.m.

Gandhi Museum: K. P. Gangadharan conducts yoga, meditation and pranayama classes, 6 a.m., 10.30 a.m. and 5 p.m.

Aanmeega Kalvi Nilayam: Meditation class, Madurai Arivu Tirukoil, 24 Besant Road, Chokkikulam, 6 a.m.

Siva Vishnu Yoga Vedanta Centre: Free yoga and meditation classes, 2/332 Moogambigai Street, Ananth Nagar, Narayanapuram, 6.30 a.m.

Maharishi Ved Vigyan Bhavan: T. V. Rajendran conducts ‘transcendental meditation' classes, Gandhi Museum, 11 a.m. and

5 p.m.

Yoga Research Centre: S. Yoganand conducts yoga training, Madura College, 6.30 a.m.

Department of Tourism: Sound and light show, Tirumalai Nayak Palace, 6.45 p.m. (English) and 8 p.m. (Tamil)

Madurai Kamban Kazhagam: Kamban competitions for school children, S. Seetharaman distributes certificates, Solomon Pappiah presides, 9.30 a.m.; T. K. Subramanian conducts ‘Kambaramayanam' class, Vasudhara, TPK Road, 6.30 p.m.

Department of Posts: ‘Vaigaipex 2011,' exhibition of stamps; K. Ramachandirann, Postmaster General, releases special cover, 10 a.m.; M. Stalin Arockiaraj, chairman, St. Michael Group of institutions, distributes prizes, MADITSSIA Auditorium, 4 p.m.

Madurai Philatelists and Numismatists Association: Exhibition of stamps, Philately Bureau, Head Post Office, 10 a.m.

Tamil Nadu Handicrafts Development Corporation: Exhibition of Karthigai lamps, Poompuhar showroom, 12 West Veli Street, 10 a.m.

Turning Point: Book exhibition, Lakshmi Arasu Kalyana Mandapam, K. K. Nagar, 10 a.m.

GENERAL

Madurai Kamaraj University: S. Arivumani and A. Jagannathan present research papers, Seminar Hall, School of Religions, 2.30 p.m.

Anna University of Technology: Faculty development programme in ‘Entrepreneurship,' R. Dharmar, former president, Madura Coats, addresses, Centre for Entrepreneurship Development,

10 a.m.

Thiagarajar College of Engineering: Workshop on ‘Research methodology in computing science, information technology and engineering,'

9.30 a.m.

Saraswathi Narayanan College: Training programme in ‘Agro-industrial applications of plant tissue culture,' 10 a.m.

Vikaasa School: Arun Ebenezer speaks on ‘Robotics,' Auditorium, 8.45 a.m.

Madurai Kamaraj, Manonmaniam Sundaranar, Mother Teresa and Alagappa University Teachers' Association: UGC NET coaching programme, 6 Kakka Thoppu Street, 6 p.m.

Indian Council for Child Welfare: Workshop on ‘Periodic report on convention on the rights of child,' U. Sagayam, Collector, inaugurates, Hotel Germanus,

10 a.m.

Apollo Speciality Hospitals: Basic life support training for police officials, Lake View Road, K. K. Nagar, 10 a.m.

Lions Clubs International: P. S. Nandakumar inaugurates ‘peace poster' contest, A. K. Ramamoorthy presides, Sourashtra Higher Secondary School, Kamarajar Salai, 9.30 a.m.; ‘Lions Quest,' teacher training workshop, Hotel Prem Nivas, 10 a.m.

Sudhanthra: Free legal aid for victims of all forms of violence, 6 Vallabhai Road, Chokkikulam,

3 p.m.

Alcoholics Anonymous: Meeting, St. Mary's Higher Secondary School, East Veli Street, 7 p.m.

More In: TAMIL NADU | NATIONAL