RELIGION

Ayyappaswamy Temple: Puja and annadhanam, 11 a.m.; devotional songs by Krishnan, Pandian Nagar, Bypass Road, 6 p.m.

Panniru Tirumurai Mandram: Discourse on ‘Tiruppugazh' by N. S. Sundararaman, Dandayuthapaniswamy Temple, Iravadanallur, 5 p.m.

Tiruvalluvar Kazhagam: Discourse on ‘Tiruvilayadalpuranam' by A. Arumugam, North Adi Street, Meenakshi Sundareswarar Temple, 7 p.m.

Tiruvalluvar Mandram: Discourse on ‘Tirukkural' by M. Thirumalai, S. S. Colony, 5 p.m.

Ramakrishna Mutt: Discourse on ‘Tiruvasagam' by K. R. Sundaram, 5.45 p.m.; aarathi, New Natham Road, 6.30 p.m.

Sivananda Satsangh Bhavan: Discourse on ‘Vishnu Sahasranamam' by Swaroopananda, 70 Pechiamman Padithurai, 6 p.m.

Swami Tatwananda Ashram: Samananda conducts ‘Bhagavad Gita' class, P and T Nagar, 6.45 p.m.

St. Xavier's Choultry Trust: Annual festival, Rev. Fr. Hrudayaraj leads holy mass, 69 East Madurai Station Road, 9.30 a.m., 4 p.m. and 7 p.m.

Tamil Nadu Theological Seminary: Advent carol service, A. Selvaraj delivers message, Arasaradi, 6 p.m.

Jamait Ali Pallivasal: Discourse by Abdul Razak Alim, South Masi Street, 9.45 p.m.

CULTURE

Prajapita Brahma Kumaris Ishwariya Vishwa Vidyalaya: Free Rajayoga meditation classes, 36 Meenakshi Nagar, P and T Nagar; 40 Sambandamoorthy Street, 47 M CMR Road and 357 Anna Nagar, 6.30 a.m. and 5.30 p.m.

Gandhi Memorial Museum: K. P. Gangadharan conducts yoga, meditation and pranayama classes, 6 a.m., 10.30 a.m. and 5 p.m.; R. Natarajan conducts spoken Hindi class for students, 5 p.m.

Aanmeega Kalvi Nilayam: Free meditation class, Madurai Arivu Tirukoil, 24 Besant Road, Chokkikulam, 6 a.m.

Madurai West Manavalakalai Mandram Trust: Meditation, yoga and discourse, Vedatri Arivu Kudil, Jawahar Second Cross Street, S. S. Colony, 6 p.m.

International Sivananda Yoga Vedanta Centre: Meditation and bhajan, 23 Dr. Sathar Road, Anna Nagar, 5.30 p.m.

Siva Vishnu Yoga Vedanta Centre: Free yoga and meditation classes, 2/332 Moogambigai Street, Anand Nagar, Narayanapuram, 6.30 a.m.

Maharishi Ved Vigyan Bhavan: T. V. Rajendran conducts ‘transcendental meditation' classes, Gandhi Museum, 11 a.m. and 5 p.m.

Yoga Research Centre: S. Yoganand conducts yoga training, Department of Philosophy, Madura College, 6.30 a.m.

Department of Tourism: Sound and light show, Tirumalai Nayak Palace, 6.45 p.m. (English) and 8 p.m. (Tamil)

Tamil Nadu Chamber of Commerce and Industry: Exhibition of Karthigai lamps, Poompuhar showroom, 12 West Veli Street, 10 a.m.

Madurai Philatelists and Numismatists Association: Exhibition of stamps, Philately Bureau, Head Post Office, 10 a.m.

Turning Point: Best books exhibition, Lakshmi Arasu Kalyana Mandapam, K. K. Nagar, 10 a.m.

GENERAL

Anna University of Technology: Faculty development programme in ‘entrepreneurship,' V. S. Sukumaran speaks on ‘Preparing a bankable business plan,' Centre for Entrepreneurship Development, 10 a.m.

Saraswathi Narayanan College: Training programme in ‘Agro-industrial applications of plant tissue culture,' Perungudi, 10 a.m.

M. S. S. Wakf Board College: Leprosy awareness camp, S. Kamardeen, Principal, presides, K. K. Nagar, 10 a.m.

K. L. N. College of Engineering: Workshop on ‘Current needs of English for employability skills,' PG Conference Hall, 10 a.m.

Nirmala Girls Higher Secondary School: 58th Annual Day; Asra Garg, Superintendent of Police, addresses; Sambandamoorthy, Chief Manager, Indian Overseas Bank, distributes prizes; Sellur K. Raju, Minister for Cooperation, presides, Kamarajar Salai, 4 p.m.

Madurai Aruppukottai Nadar Uravinmurai Girls Higher Secondary School: 43rd Annual Day; Sellur K. Raju, Minister for Cooperation, presides, Keeraithurai, 4.30 p.m.

Vikaasa School: Guhan and P. Bharath speak on law entrance examinations, 12 noon; 43rd Annual Day of junior school, Lakshmi Priya distributes prizes, Auditorium, 5 p.m.

Sivakasi Nadars Matriculation Higher Secondary School: Inauguration of ‘Orchid 2011,' science exhibition, by A. K. D. Koodalingam, Ellis Nagar, 8.30 a.m.

S. P. J. Matriculation Higher Secondary School: Science, art and craft exhibition, Kalkulam, 10 a.m.

National Cadet Corps: NSS Raising Day, Col. P. Venugopal, Group Commander, addresses, Madurai Medical College, 4.30 p.m.

Madurai Kamaraj, Manonmaniam Sundaranar, Mother Teresa and Alagappa University Teachers' Association: UGC NET coaching programme, T. Sreeram Kumar speaks on ‘Information and communication technology,' 6 Kakka Thoppu Street, 6 p.m.

Tamil Nadu Water Supply and Drainage Board Pensioners' Association: Executive committee meeting of Madurai unit; G. Krishnamurthy presides, K. Chakrapani addresses, TWAD Board Training Centre, Mattuthavani, 10.30 a.m.

Confederation of Indian Industry: D. Jayakumar, Assembly Speaker, inaugurates ‘Medex 2011,' V. V. Rajan Chellappa, Mayor; R. Dinesh, Joint Managing Director, T. V. Sundaram Iyengar and Sons, and T. Kannan, Managing Director, Thiagarajar Mills, address, Tamukkam Ground, 5 p.m.

Rotary Club of Madurai North: U. Sagayam, Collector, inaugurates workshop on ‘Empowering new generations,' DDC Hall, Collectorate, 10 a.m.

Centre for Dalit Solidarity: Release of P. Sivakami's book by R. Athiyaman, Rajini presides, De Nobili Centre, K. Pudur, 5 p.m.

Campaign for Custodial Justice and Abolition of Torture: State-level consultation on ‘Prison conditions and urgency for prison reforms in Tamil Nadu,' N. Nanmaran, former MLA, addresses, Hotel Supreme, 10 a.m.

M. S. Chellamuthu Trust and Research Foundation: P. Selvi speaks on ‘Self-confidence,' Vocational Training Centre, Ramaiah Street, Shenoy Nagar, 3.30 p.m.

More In: TAMIL NADU | NATIONAL