RELIGION

Selva Vinayagar Temple: Kodi archana, Railway Colony, 7.30 p.m.

Karpaga Vinayagar Temple: Kandar Sashti festival; parayanam and abishekam, 8.30 a.m.; Shanmugarchana, Poonga Nagar Colony, K. K. Nagar, 6 p.m.

Dandayuthapaniswamy Temple: Kandar Sashti festival; Rudra japam, 6 a.m.; laksharchana, 9 a.m. and 10 a.m.; puja, Netaji Road, 6 p.m.

Panniru Tirumurai Mandram: Tirugnanasambandar Thevaram mutrothal, South Adi Street, Meenakshi Sundareswarar Temple, 7 a.m.

Tiruppugazh Sabha: Kandar Sashti festival; abishekam, 9 a.m.; sahasranama archana, 6 p.m.; Tiruppugazh bhajan, 6.20 p.m.; discourse by R. Madhu, South Adi Street, Meenakshi Sundareswarar Temple, 7 p.m.

Tiruvalluvar Kazhagam: Discourse on ‘Tirukkural' by N. Manickam, North Adi Street, Meenakshi Sundareswarar Temple, 7 p.m.

Tiruvalluvar Mandram: Discourse on ‘Tirukkural' by Ilakkuvan, S. S. Colony, 5 p.m.

Ramakrishna Mutt: Aarathi, New Natham Road, 6.30 p.m.

International Society for Krishna Consciousness: Damodara Deepam festival, 37 Maninagaram Road, 6.30 p.m.

Hindu Baktha Jana Sabha: Aradhana, Uchiya Temple, Tirunagar, 6 p.m.

Bagavathy Baghavan Prarthanai Mandapam: Anugraha puja, 39/40 Workshop Road, Simmakkal, 6 p.m.

Jehovah's Witnesses of India: Jehovah's witnesses' convention, Raja Muthiah Mandram, 9.20 a.m.

CULTURE

Prajapita Brahma Kumaris Ishwariya Vishwa Vidyalaya: Free Rajayoga meditation classes, 36 Meenakshi Nagar, P and T Nagar; 40 Sambandamoorthy Street, 47 M CMR Road and 357 Anna Nagar, 6.30 a.m. and 5.30 p.m.

Gandhi Memorial Museum: K. P. Gangadharan conducts yoga, meditation and pranayama classes, 6 a.m., 10.30 a.m. and 5 p.m.

Aanmeega Kalvi Nilayam: Free meditation class, Madurai Arivu Tirukoil, 24 Besant Road, Chokkikulam, 6 a.m.

Siva Vishnu Yoga Vedanta Centre: Free yoga and meditation classes, 2/332 Moogambigai Street, Anand Nagar, Narayanapuram, 6.30 a.m.

Maharishi Ved Vigyan Bhavan: T. V. Rajendran conducts transcendental meditation class, Gandhi Museum, 11 a.m. and 5 p.m.

Yoga Research Centre: S. Yoganand conducts yoga training, Department of Philosophy, Madura College, 6.30 a.m.

Department of Tourism: Sound and light show, Tirumalai Nayak Palace, 6.45 p.m. (English) and 8 p.m. (Tamil)

GENERAL

Loyola-IGNOU Community College: Inauguration of seminar on ‘Media education' by K. L. Kumar, Joseph D. D'souza of Madurai Kamaraj University addresses, Gnanaolivupuram, 10 a.m.

TOPKIDS: Talk on ‘Communication skills' by Malar, 7 a.m., Kalpana, 5 p.m.; ‘Public speaking' by Bojraj, TVS Matriculation Higher Secondary School, TVS Nagar, 8.30 a.m.

Rotary Club of Madurai West: Felicitation to VR. Aravind Chidambaram, national under-19 chess champion, Y. Kumanan speaks, Fortune Pandiyan Hotel, 5.30 p.m.

Sudhanthra: Free legal aid and psychological counselling for victims of violence, 6 Vallabhai Road, Chokkikulam, 3 p.m.

Alcoholics Anonymous: Meeting, Grace Kennet Hospital, 7.30 p.m.

More In: TAMIL NADU | NATIONAL