RELIGION

Selva Vinayagar Temple : Discourse on ‘Aanmeega Jothidam' by P. A. Ponniah, Railway Colony, 7.30 p.m.

Meenakshi Sundareswarar Temple : Avanimoola festival; hoisting of flag, 9.20 a.m.; procession of deity, 7 p.m.

Navaneethakrishnan Temple : Kumba alankaram, 6 p.m.; yagasala puja, Rangarajapuram, 8.30 p.m.

Saiva Siddhantha Sabha : Discourse on ‘Sivagnana Botham' by M. Gnana Poongothai, South Adi Street, Meenakshi Sundareswarar Temple, 7 p.m.

Panniru Tirumurai Mandram : Kandapuranam mutrothal, South Adi Street, Meenakshi Sundareswarar Temple, 7 a.m.

Tiruvalluvar Kazhagam : Discourse on ‘Tiruvarutpa' by M. Vijayaraman, North Adi Street, Meenakshi Sundareswarar Temple, 7 p.m.

Tiruvalluvar Mandram : Discourse on ‘Villi Bharatham' by K. Manickam, S. S. Colony, 5 p.m.

Ramakrishna Mutt : Aarathi, New Natham Road, 6.30 p.m.

Ramakrishna Samajam : Krishna Jayanthi celebration; mantra japam, 6 p.m.; puja, 6.15 p.m.; discourse by S. S. M. Sundaram, 4 Ramakrishnar Road, Pankajam Colony, 7.30 p.m.

Chinmaya Mission : Discourse on ‘Mahabharatham' by Sivayogananda, Dharmakshetram, 110 C Kamarajar Street, Tirunagar, 6.30 p.m.

Sri Chakra Raja Rajeswari Peetam : Srimad Bhagavatha sapthaha moola parayanam, 6.30 a.m.; Thyagarajar kirtans, Rajam Road, TVS Nagar, 7 p.m.

Hindu Baktha Jana Sabha : Abishekam, Karuppusamy Temple, Solaipatti, 8 a.m.

CULTURE

Prajapita Brahma Kumaris Ishwariya Vishwa Vidyalaya : Free Rajayoga meditation classes, 36 Meenakshi Nagar, P and T Nagar; 40 Sambandamoorthy Street, 47 M CMR Road and 357 Church Road, Anna Nagar, 6.30 a.m. and 5.30 p.m.

Gandhi Memorial Museum : K. P. Gangadharan conducts yoga, meditation and pranayama classes, 6 a.m., 10.30 a.m. and 5 p.m.

Aanmeega Kalvi Nilayam : Free meditation class, Madurai Arivu Tirukoil, 24 Besant Road, Chokkikulam, 6 a.m.

Vedatri Yoga Meditation Centre : Yoga and meditation, 19-9 Jawahar First Street, Kannadasan Colony, 6 p.m.

Siva Vishnu Yoga Vedanta Centre : Free yoga and meditation classes, 2/332 Moogambigai Street, Ananth Nagar, Narayanapuram, 6.30 a.m.

Ulaga Samadhana Alayam : S. Velshankar conducts free yoga training and group meditation, 138 Kamarajar Road, 6 p.m.

Maharishi Ved Vigyan Bhavan : T. V. Rajendran conducts transcendental meditation classes, Gandhi Museum, 11 a.m. and 6 p.m.

Yoga Research Centre : S. Yoganand conducts yoga training, Department of Philosophy, Madura College, 6.30 a.m.

Department of Tourism : Sound and light show, Tirumalai Nayak Palace, 6.45 p.m. (English) and 8 p.m. (Tamil).

Government Museum : S. Senbagamoorthy, DFO, inaugurates photo exhibition on ‘Wildlife crimes,' Gandhi Museum, 11 a.m.

Tamil Nadu Handicrafts Development Corporation : Ganesh Darshan, exhibition, Poompuhar, 12 West Veli Street, 10 a.m.

GENERAL

Sourashtra College : Inauguration of Postgraduate Commerce Association by J. Jabarullahan, Principal, SRNM College, Sattur, R. L. Ramnath, Principal, presides, 12.05 p.m.

Mannar Thirumalai Naicker College : ‘Patti mandram,' R. Mohan moderates, Pasumalai, 10 a.m.

Nadar Mahajana Sangam S. Vellaichamy Nadar College : Balaji K. Moorthy, president, Madras Cements, speaks on ‘Industry's expectations,' G. Mariskumar, Principal, presides, Audio Visual Hall, 10.30 a.m.

NMS Sermathai Vasan College for Women : B. Ananthavalli, Director, Valliammal Institution, speaks on ‘Basic counselling skills,' Seminar Hall, 2.40 p.m.

Sethu Institute of Technology : Inauguration of new batch of students, S. Mohamed Jaleel, chairman, presides, Pavendar Bharatidasan Arangam, 10 a.m. and 2.30 p.m.

Ultra College of Engineering and Technology for Women : Orientation Day, KR. Arumugam, chairman, presides, 10.30 a.m.

Michael Institute of Management : R. N. Iyengar speaks on ‘Right attitude to reach high altitude,' Conference Hall, 3 p.m.

Virudhunagar Hindu Nadar Higher Secondary School : Inauguration of Tagore Literary Association by G. Jeyakumar of Government Arts College, Melur, Kuyavarpalayam Road, 3.30 p.m.

Madurai Aruppukottai Nadar Uravinmurai Girls' Higher Secondary School : Ramakrishnar-Sarada Devi-Vivekananda festival, Kamalatmananda of Ramakrishna Mutt speaks, Keeraithurai, 3.30 p.m.

Motherland Nursery and Primary School : Green Day, Nicholas Francis presides, Viswanathapuram, 11 a.m.

TOPKIDS : Talk on ‘Communication skills' by Malar, 7 a.m.; Nanthini, 8.30 a.m. and Ravichandran, TVS Matriculation Higher Secondary School, 5 p.m.; on ‘Study skills' by Vijayalaxmi, Thiru. Vi. Ka. Corporation Higher Secondary School, 3 p.m.; Madura College Higher Secondary School, 3 p.m.

Directorate of Field Publicity : Sadbhavana Diwas; K. Lakshmikanthan Bharati, A. Chandramohan, Field Publicity Officer, and S. Andiappan, Director, MK University Evening College, address, Alagarkoil Road, 4 p.m.

Nehru Yuva Kendra : Sadbhavana Diwas, Nehru Nagar, 5 p.m.

Rotary Club of Madurai South : M. Karthikeyan speaks on ‘Internet security,' Fortune Pandiyan Hotel, 5.30 p.m.

Sudhanthra : Free legal aid and psychological counselling for victims of violence, 6 Vallabhai Road, Chokkikulam, 3 p.m.

Velammal School of Excellence : M. Narendra, Chairman, Indian Overseas Bank, inaugurates solar power system, Velammal Village, Anuppanadi, 9 a.m.

Alcoholics Anonymous : Meeting, Dr. Dheep Hospital, Alagarkoil Road, K. Pudur, 7.30 p.m.

More In: TAMIL NADU | NATIONAL