RELIGION

Selva Vinayagar Temple: Kaala Bairavar puja, Railway Colony, 5 p.m.

Mariamman Temple: Panguni utsavam; procession of deity, 7 p.m.; abishekam, Teppakulam, 11 p.m.

Tiruvalluvar Kazhagam: Discourse on ‘Tirukkural Vazhiyil Thervum Theervum' by S. Avudayappan, North Adi Street, Meenakshi Sundareswarar Temple, 7 p.m.

Ramakrishna Mutt: Discourse on ‘Swami Vivekananda's Karmayogam' by Jothirmaya Chaitanya, 5.45 p.m.; aarati, New Natham Road, 6.30 p.m.

Ramakrishna Samajam: 176 {+t} {+h} jayanthi celebration of Ramakrishna Paramahamsar; mantra japam, 8.30 a.m. and 5.45 p.m.; puja, 9 a.m. and 6.15 p.m.; divyanama sankirtan, 9.30 a.m.; Sri Ramakrishna homam, 10.15 a.m.; discourse by Kamalatmananda, 11.15 a.m.; devotional music by S. P. Geethabharati, Sri Ramakrishnar Prarthanalayam, 4 Pankajam Colony, Kamarajar Roadd, 7.15 p.m.

Chinmaya Mission: Discourse on ‘Kenopanishad' by Sivayogananda, Chinmaya Meenakshi, Seventh Cross Street, Doak Nagar, 6.45 p.m.

Suththa Sanmarga Sabai: Discourse by M. Vijayaraman, 21 East Vadampokki Street, 5.30 p.m.

Sivananda Satsangh Bhavan: Bhagavad Gita parayanam, 70 Pechiamman Padithurai, 4.30 p.m.

Sri Aravindar Annai Trust: Collective meditation, Aravindar Annai Relics Meditation Centre, 12 Aravindar Avenue, Tirunagar, 10 a.m.

Swami Tatwananda Ashram: Samananda conducts ‘Mundakopanishad' class, P and T Nagar, 6.45 p.m.

Adiparasakthi Weekly Prayer Mandram: Weekly prayer, Geetha Bhavanam, East Gate, 3 p.m.

Hindu Baktha Jana Sabha: Puja, Agneeswarar Temple, T. Kallupatti, 4 p.m.

Vespers: Kanagu Nelson preaches, J. John Jeya Kamaraj leads, American College Chapel, 6 p.m.

Gate of Heaven Church: English service, 8 a.m. and 10 a.m.; Tamil praise and worship service, Ellis Nagar, 6.30 p.m. and 8 p.m.

Good Samaritan Church: Sunday service, 5 a.m., 7 a.m. and 10.30 a.m.; English service, 47 Alagar Nagar 5th Street, K. Pudur, 6 p.m.

INA Diocese: Praise and prayer worship meetings, P. M. Samuel delivers message, Hotel Annamalai International, 120 Feet Road, Mattuthavani, 9 a.m.

Church of Christ: Sunday service, M. Manickam delivers message, Gnanaolivupuram, 10 a.m. and 6 p.m.

CULTURE

Sri Aurobindo Society: Study circle meeting on ‘The Mother on Savitri,' 3 Lajapathi Roy Road, Chinna Chokkikulam, 10.30 a.m.

Prajapita Brahma Kumaris Ishwariya Vishwa Vidyalaya: Free Rajayoga meditation classes, 36 Meenakshi Nagar, P and T Nagar; 40 Sambandamoorthy Street, 211/95 East Veli Street and 357Anna Nagar, 6.30 a.m. and 5.30 p.m.

Gandhi Memorial Museum: T. Ravichandran conducts yoga, meditation and pranayama classes, 6 a.m., 10.30 a.m. and 5 p.m.

Aanmeega Kalvi Nilayam: Physical exercise and meditation classes, 24 Besant Road, Chokkikulam, 7.30 a.m.

International Sivananda Yoga Vedanta Centre: Meditation, bhajan and satsangh, 23 Dr. Sathar Road, Anna Nagar, 5.30 p.m.

Siva Vishnu Yoga Vedanta Centre: Free yoga and meditation classes, 2/332 Moogambigai Street, Anand Nagar, Narayanapuram, 10 a.m.

Ulaga Samadhana Alayam: Suraj Sundara Shankar conducts free yogasana classes, 6 a.m.; group meditation and discourse on ‘Kundalini yoga' by S. V. S. Sundaramurti, 138 Kamarajar Road, 7 p.m.

Maharishi Ved Vigyan Bhavan: T. V. Rajendran conducts transcendental meditation classes, Gandhi Museum, 11 a.m. and 6 p.m.

Yoga Research Centre: S. Yoganand conducts yoga training, Department of Philosophy, Madura College, 6.30 a.m.

Department of Tourism: Sound and light show, Tirumalai Nayak Palace, 6.45 p.m. (English) and 8 p.m. (Tamil).

Nagaichuvai Mandram: G. Gnanasambandan speaks, N. Sethuraman presides, Meenakshi Mission Hospital, 10.32 a.m.

GENERAL

Queen Mira International School: Inauguration by M. K. Alagiri, Union Minister for Chemicals and Fertilizers; M. Saravanan, Deputy Minister of Federal Territories and Development, Malaysia; R. Karpaga Kumaravel, Vice-Chancellor, Madurai Kamaraj University; P. Viswanathan, MP, and Vairamuthu address, Melakkal Road, Kochadai, 10 a.m.

Elaya Bharatham Seva Trust: O. R. Kumaran inaugurates Prof. K. R. Paramasivam memorial free medical camp; M. Rajiakodi, Controller of Examinations, MK University, presides, 4 A/1 Srinivasa Perumal Temple Street, Kamarajar Road, 9 a.m.

Lions Clubs International District 324 B 3: District convention, P. T. R. Mahal, Chokkikulam, 8.30 a.m.

Alcoholics Anonymous: Meeting, Justice V. R. Krishna Iyer Community Hall, Lake View Road, K. K. Nagar, 7 p.m.

More In: TAMIL NADU | NATIONAL