RELIGION

Selva Vinayagar Temple: Karthigai puja, Railway Colony, 7.30 p.m.

Koodal Alagar Temple: Masi Magam teppam festival; procession of deity, 11 a.m., 6 p.m. and 7 p.m.

Karpaga Vinayagar Temple: Karthigai puja, Poonga Nagar Colony, K. K. Nagar, 6 p.m.

Panniru Tirumurai Mandram: Kandapuranam mutrothal, South Adi Street, Meenakshi Sundareswarar Temple, 7 a.m.

Tiruvalluvar Kazhagam: Discourse on ‘Tirukkural' by N. Manickam, North Adi Street, Meenakshi Sundareswarar Temple, 7 p.m.

Tiruvalluvar Mandram: Discourse on ‘Tirukkural' by Rama. Elakkuvanar, S. S. Colony, 5 p.m.

Ramakrishna Mutt: Aarathi, 6.30 p.m.; Lalitha Sahasranamam parayanam, New Natham Road, 7 p.m.

Sivananda Satsangh Bhavan: Lalitha Sahasranamam parayanam and discourse by S. Narayanan, 70 Pechiamman Padithurai, 6.30 p.m.

Satguru Gnanananda Nama Sankirtan Mandali: Seventh anniversary celebration; prayer, 6 a.m.; Guru paduka puja, 8 a.m.; unchavriti, 8.30 a.m.; Radha kalyana mahotsavam, Sringeri Abhinava Vidyatheertha Mandapam, Bypass Road, 10 a.m.

Swami Tatwananda Ashram: Samananda conducts ‘Tatwabotham' class, Kutaiha Swami Mutt, 164 South Veli Street, 6.45 p.m.

Adiparasakthi Kuzhanthaigal Kappagam: Weekly prayer, 3 A Mariamman Teppakulam West, 3 A Mariamman Teppakulam West, 3 p.m.

Bagavathy-Baghavan Prarthanai Mandapam: Anugraha puja, 39/40 Workshop Road, Simmakkal, 6 p.m.

Hindu Baktha Jana Sabha: Puja, Uchiya Temple, Tirunagar, 6 p.m.

Jamait Ali Pallivasal: Meelad-un-Nabi celebration, 136 South Masi Street, 10 p.m.

CULTURE

Prajapita Brahma Kumaris Ishwariya Vishwa Vidyalaya: Free Rajayoga meditation classes, 36 Meenakshi Nagar, P and T Nagar; 40 Sambandamoorthy Street, 211/95 East Veli Street and 357 Anna Nagar, 6.30 a.m. and 5.30 p.m.

Gandhi Museum: T. Ravichandran conducts yoga, meditation and pranayama classes, 6 a.m., 10.30 a.m. and 5 p.m.

Aanmeega Kalvi Nilayam: Free meditation class, Madurai Arivu Tirukoil, 24 Besant Road, Chokkikulam, 6 a.m.

Maharishi Ved Vigyan Bhavan: T. V. Rajendran conducts transcendental meditation classes, Gandhi Museum, 11 a.m. and 6 p.m.

Yoga Research Centre: Pushparaj conducts yoga therapy classes, Department of Philosophy, Madura College, 6.30 a.m.

Department of Tourism: Sound and light show, Tirumalai Nayak Palace, 6.45 p.m. (English) and 8 p.m. (Tamil).

Department of Art and Culture: Workshop on ‘Tamil culture;' C. Periathai, former Joint Director of Collegiate Education, delivers valedictory address; R. Rangasamy presides, Gandhi Museum, 12.30 p.m.

Government Museum: R. Jegadeesan, Regional Assistant Director, Department of Art and Culture, inaugurates photo exhibition on wildlife, Gandhi Museum, 10 a.m.

Sarvodaya Ilakkiya Pannai: Book exhibition, West Veli Street, 10 a.m.

Centre for Propagation of Communal Harmony and Inter-Religious Amity: Inter-religious prayer for world peace, Madurai Institute of Peace Science, 24 Old Agraharam, Chinna Chokkikulam, 6 p.m.

GENERAL

Madurai Kamaraj University: Workshop on ‘Tholkappiam,' Setupati Arangu, School of Tamil Studies, 10 a.m.; international conference on ‘New materials and devices for photovoltaic applications,' 10 a.m.; O. R. Reddy, former Vice-Chancellor, Dr. Ambedkar Open University, inaugurates orientation programme for teachers; Ramesh Guhanta of Kakatiya University delivers keynote address; R. Karpaga Kumaravel, Vice-Chancellor, presides, Seminar Hall, Academic Staff College, 2.30 p.m.

Anna University of Technology: Achievement motivation training, R. Dharmar, former President, Madura Coats, delivers valedictory address, E. B. Perumal Pillai, Registrar, presides, Centre for Entrepreneurship Development, Arasaradi, 4.30 p.m.

Thiagarajar College: Uma Kannan, secretary, inaugurates programme on ‘Creation of scientific awareness among self-help groups,' Diamond Jubilee Hall, 10 a.m.

Vivekananda College: 40 {+t} {+h} annual sports meet, 8.20 a.m.; T. Venkatasubramanian, Additional Divisional Railway Manager, addresses; Swami Paramananda, secretary, presides, Tiruvedakam West, 6.10 p.m.

Arul Anandar College: D. Jeyalakshmi, Registrar, Rajiv Gandhi National Institute of Youth Development, inaugurates State-level seminar on ‘Issues and challenges of working women in present scenario,' 9 a.m.; Sugandha Ramamoorthi, Controller of Examinations, Indian Maritime University, delivers valedictory address, Mother Teresa Hall, 3.30 p.m.; workshop on ‘Analysis and interpretation of data in research,' M. Mathirajan of Indian Institute of Science delivers valedictory address, Karumathur, 2 p.m.

Madurai Institute of Social Sciences: Training in counselling skills, Alagarkoil Road, 10 a.m.

Saraswathi Narayanan College: 45 {+t} {+h} annual sports meet; S. Murugan, District Sports Officer, distributes prizes, Perungudi, 10 a.m.

Mannar Thirumalai Naicker College: K. P. Mari Kumar speaks on ‘Preparation for competitive examinations,' R. Machakalai presides, BBA Hall, 10.50 a.m.

Sourashtra College: Mayil Murugan of Madura College speaks on ‘Emerging problems in corporate world,' R. L. Ramnath, Principal, presides, Silver Jubilee Hall, 12 noon.

Yadava College: Meeting on ‘Health care and healthy living,' K. Kannan, Principal, presides, D. Nagendran Yadav Auditorium, 10 a.m.; blood donation camp, 11 a.m.; C. S. Theenathayalan of Madura College speaks on ‘Values in education,' K. P. Navaneethakrishnan, secretary, presides, Seminar Hall, 2 p.m.

St. Justin's College of Education: Seminar on ‘What is the price of education?' 161 Kamarajar Road, 9.30 a.m.

NMS Sermathai Vasan College for Women: Eye camp training, G. Baskara Rajan speaks, Avaniapuram, 3 p.m.

K. L. N. College of Engineering: Workshop on ‘Matlab, PSIM,' P. Senthilkumar of Mepco Schlenk Engineering College speaks, 10 a.m.; S. Pandian Arivudainambi of Fenner India speaks on ‘Electrical engineer's role in rubber industry,' 1.35 p.m.; M. Muthumani on ‘Quality system and operation in industry,' Department of Electrical and Electronics Engineering, 2.35 p.m.

Vickram College of Engineering: Awareness programme on ‘Solid waste management,' Mathuram, Corporation Engineer, speaks, Enathi, 11 a.m.

Ultra College of Engineering and Technology for Women: B. Ramadoss of National Institute of Technology-Tiruchi inaugurates seminar on ‘Recent trends in formal languages and Automata Theory,' K. R. Arumugam, chairman, presides, 9.30 a.m.; G. Chandrasekar of Mepco Schlenk Engineering College delivers valedictory address, SM. Kannan, Principal, presides, Seminar Hall, 4.30 p.m.

Madurai Institute of Engineering and Technology: V. Sekar, District Manager, inaugurates Red Ribbon Club, B. Chidambararajan, Principal, presides, Conference Hall, 2 p.m.

MNU Jayaraj Nadar Higher Secondary School: 54 {+t} {+h} Annual Day celebration; N. Krishnamoorthy, Academic Director, Meenakshi Mission Hospital, addresses; Santha Krishnamoorthy distributes prizes; R. Gunanidhi presides, Nagamalai Pudukottai, 6 p.m.

Good Shepherd Matriculation Higher Secondary School: 26 {+t} {+h} annual sports meet; A. Ganesan, Assistant Commissioner of Police, addresses, R. V. D. Ramaiah distributes prizes, Race Course, 9 a.m.

Lions Nursery and Primary School: Seventh Annual Day; SP. Annamalai, past Lions District Governor, addresses, S. Krishnammal distributes prizes, Rajaprabha Mahal, Gomathipuram, 4.30 p.m.

UltraTech Cement: ‘Stimulus 2010-11,' regional-level technical quiz for civil engineering students, K. S. Auditorium, Thiagarajar College of Engineering, 6 p.m.

Idea Cellular: Skill contest for school children, Star Park, Anna Nagar, 12 noon.

Department of Tamil Development: Seminar on ‘Official language,' C. Samuel Inbadurai, Project Director, District Rural Development Agency, presides, Collectorate, 10.15 a.m.

Department of Differently Abled Welfare: International Differently Abled Day celebration, Tamil Nadu Theological Seminary, Arasaradi, 10 a.m.

Madurai District Tiny and Small Scale Industries Association: K. K. S. S. R. Ramachandran, Minister for Backward Classes Development, inaugurates 26 {+t} {+h} All India Ideal Home Exhibition,

N. Somasundaram presides, Tamukkam Grounds,

5.30 p.m.

Plastic Manufacturers' Association: Executive committee meeting, T. Ramesh presides, Hotel Sangam, 7.30 p.m.

Yuva India Seva Kendra: Felicitation to T. G. Santhinathan, Solomon Pappiah presides, Hotel Prem Nivas, 10 a.m.

Sudhanthra: Free legal aid and psychological counselling for victims of violence, 6 Vallabhai Road, Chokkikulam, 3 p.m.

Rotary Club of Madurai West: S. Chandran speaks on ‘Urban water resource management,' Fortune Pandiyan Hotel, 5.30 p.m.

Rotary Club of Madurai North: Dheenadayalan speaks on ‘Changing business scenario and new strategies for growth,' Hotel Sangam, 7.30 p.m.

Hotel Supreme: Dosa festival, West Perrumal Maistry Street, 4 p.m.

Alcoholics Anonymous: Meeting, Grace Kennet Hospital,

7.30 p.m.

More In: TAMIL NADU | NATIONAL