RELIGION

Selva Vinayagar Temple: Discourse on ‘Ramayanam' by Shanmuga Tirukkumaran, Railway Colony, 7.30 p.m.

Meenakshi Sundareswarar Temple: Teppam festival; procession of deities, South Avanimoola Street, 9 a.m.; South Gate, 7 p.m.

Tiruvalluvar Kazhagam: Discourse on ‘Tirumandiram' by S. Tirumavalavan, North Adi Street, Meenakshi Sundareswarar Temple, 7 p.m.

Tiruvalluvar Mandram: Discourse on ‘Tiruvilayadalpuranam' by S. Sadacharam, S. S. Colony, 5 p.m.

Ramakrishna Mutt: Aarathi, 6.30 p.m.; discourse on ‘Life and Teachings of Saradananda' by Rajeshananda, New Natham Road, 7 p.m.

Samarasa Sanmarga Sathiya Sangam: Discourse on ‘Vadalur Thai Poosa Sirappu' by Sankaranandam, North Adi Street, Meenakshi Sundareswarar Temple, 7 p.m.

Akila Bharatha Sadhu Sangam: Discourse on ‘Baktha Vijayam' by Srihari, Sringeri Sankara Mutt, Bypass Road, 6.30 p.m.

Sivananda Satsangh Bhavan: Tiruppavai-Tiruvempavai parayanam and discourse by T. K. Seshan, 70 Pechiamman Padithurai, 5.30 a.m.

Sivananda Tapovanam: Vimalananda's mahasamadhi anniversary, Tirumurai music by Rathinasabapathy and Avinashi, Sivananda Sundarananda presides, Sivananda Nagar, Thoppur, 6.30 p.m.

Satsangam: Dhanur month bhajan and puja, 5.30 a.m.; Vishnu Sahasranamam parayanam, S. S. Colony, 6.30 p.m.

Gita Bhavanam: Bhagavad Gita yagnam, K. R. Rammohan presides, 3 East Gate, 7 a.m.

Shirdi Sai Baba Temple: Dhanur month puja, 10 Tirupparankundram Road, Andalpuram, 7 a.m.

Tirunagar Tirumurai Mandram: Tiruppavai-Tiruvempavai parayanam, Siddhi Vinayagar Temple, Tirunagar, 5.30 a.m.

Tiruppavai-Tiruvempavai Isai Palli: Tiruppavai-Tiruvempavai parayanam, South Adi Street, Meenakshi Sundareswarar Temple, 6 p.m.

Swami Tatwananda Ashram: Samananda conducts ‘Bhagavad Gita' class, Ayira Vaisyar Primary School, South Avanimoola Street, 6.45 p.m.

Hindu Baktha Jana Sabha: Abishekam, Thottichiamman Temple, Nilaiyur, 6 p.m.

Bagavathy-Baghavan Satsangh Centre: Special satsangh and prayer, Sri Santhanam-Janaki Ammal Kalyana Mahal, Anna Nagar, 6 p.m.

CULTURE

Prajapita Brahma Kumaris Ishwariya Vishwa Vidyalaya: Free Rajayoga meditation classes, 36 Meenakshi Nagar, P and T Nagar; 40 Sambandamoorthy Street, 211/95 East Veli Street and 357Anna Nagar, 6.30 a.m. and 5.30 p.m.

Gandhi Memorial Museum: T. Ravichandran conducts yoga, meditation and pranayama classes, 6 a.m., 10.30 a.m. and 5 p.m.

Aanmeega Kalvi Nilayam: Free meditation class, Madurai Arivu Tirukoil, 24 Besant Road, Chokkikulam, 6 a.m.

Yoga Research Centre: Pushparaj conducts yoga therapy classes, Department of Philosophy, Madura College, 6.30 a.m.

Sathguru Sangeetha Samajam: 59 {+t} {+h} anniversary celebrations; vocal concert by Sreevalsan J. Menon, Lakshmi Sundaram Hall, 6 p.m.

Department of Tourism: Sound and light show, Tirumalai Nayak Palace, 6.45 p.m. (English) and 8 p.m. (Tamil).

Madurai Philatelists and Numismatists' Association: Exhibition on ‘Entomo Philately,' Head Post Office, North Veli Street, 10 a.m.

GENERAL

Anna University of Technology: Faculty development programme in entrepreneurship, Centre for Entrepreneurship Development, 54 Visuvasapuri First Street, Gnanaolivupuram, 10 a.m.

Thiagarajar College: M. Kannan and K. R. Selvi present research papers, P. Velmurugan presides, Seminar Hall, 12.30 p.m.

National Green Corps: Environment awareness competitions for NGC volunteers of Melur education district, Government Girls Higher Secondary School, Melur, 9.30 a.m.

Department of Handlooms: Handloom exhibition, Raja Muthiah Mandram, 10 a.m.

Small Industries Product Promotion Organisation: Pongal Utsav, consumer exhibition, Gandhi Museum, 10 a.m.

Sourashtra Chamber of Commerce: Arun Risithi conducts motivation campaign for entrepreneurs, 136 East Veli Street, 6.31 p.m.

Alcoholics Anonymous: Meeting, Quality Care Hospital, Ellis Nagar, 7 p.m.

More In: TAMIL NADU | NATIONAL