RELIGION

Selva Vinayagar Temple: Discourse on `Kandapuranam' by G.R. Subramanian, Railway Colony, 7.30 p.m.

Koodal Alagar Temple: Discourse on `Mahabharatham' by R. Rangarajan, 6.30 p.m.

Tiruvalluvar Mandram: Discourse on `Tiruvempavai' by R. Uma Rani, Sakthi Velammal Nagar, 5 p.m.

Ramakrishna Mutt: Discourse on `Swami Vivekananda' by S.S.M. Sundaram, 5.45 p.m.; bhajan, New Natham Road, 6.30 p.m.

Visvas Cultural Charitable Trust: Discourse on `Triveni Ramayanam' by Sivananda Vijayalakshmi, 78 Tirupparankundram Road, Andalpuram, 6.30 p.m.

Sanichakra Mantralayam: Saneeswara agni yagam, Yogiyar Nagar, Pykara, 6 p.m.

CULTURE

Madurai West Arivu Trust: Vedatri meditation and yoga, Dolphin School, Bypass Road, 6 p.m.

Prajapita Brahma Kumaris Ishwariya Vishwa Vidyalaya: Free Rajayoga meditation classes, 36 Meenakshi Nagar, P and T Nagar; 40 Sambandamoorthy Street, 211/95 East Veli Street and 223 Church Road, Anna Nagar, 6.30 a.m. and 5.30 p.m.

Gandhi Memorial Museum: T. Ravichandran conducts yoga, meditation and pranayama class, 6 a.m., 10.30 a.m. and 5 p.m.

International Sivananda Yoga Vedanta Centre: Yoga for beginners, 6 a.m. and 6.30 p.m.; for women, 10.30 a.m. and 3.30 p.m.; for senior citizens, 23 Dr. Sathar Road, Anna Nagar, 5.30 p.m.

Maharishi Ved Vigyan Bhavan: T.V. Rajendran conducts transcendental meditation classes, Gandhi Museum, 10.30 a.m. and 6 p.m.

Tirunavukkarasar Music Research and Education Centre: Tamil music festival, Thevaram concert by Cuddalore Government Music College students, 5.30 p.m.; Tiruppugazh-Tiruvarutpa concert by T. Sureshsivan, 6.15 p.m.; Ambujam Krishna songs by Thoppur B. Sairam, Tiruvalluvar Kazhagam, North Adi Street, Meenakshi Temple, 5.30 p.m.

Chinmaya Mission: Value and skill orientation programme, Lakshmi School, Veerapanjan, 9 a.m.

Sarvodaya Ilakkiya Pannai: 21st book exhibition, 32 West Veli Street, 10 a.m.

Confederation of Indian Industry: P. Mohan, MP, inaugurates `Madurai Mystique,' Hotel Sangam, 9.30 a.m.

Travel Club: T.T. Ashok of CII inaugurates `Rusi Festival,' Gandhi Museum, 4 p.m.

Airtel: `Yeh mera India' painting contest for children, N. Sulaiman, Regional Assistant Director, Art and Culture, distributes prizes, Madurai District Tiny and Small Scale Industries Association Auditorium, Dr. Ambedkar Road, 6 p.m.

Kavithai Uravu: Poetic symposium, Davidson Devasirvatham, Deputy Commissioner of Police, presides, Hotel Duke, North Veli Street, 6 p.m.

GENERAL

Bharat Sanchar Nigam Limited: Dayanidhi Maran, Union Minister for Communications and Information Technology, dedicates CDMA-MSC WLL telephone exchange, P. Mohan and R. Shanmugasundaram, MPs, and K. Sridhara, Chief General Manager, address, Telephone Exchange, Ellis Nagar, 8.30 a.m.

Madurai Kamaraj University: Workshop on `Life and philosophy of Ramalinga Vallalar,' V. Alagirisamy speaks, Department of Gandhian Studies and Ramalinga Philosophy, NMR Subburaman House, 3 Vallabhai Road, Chokkikulam, 4.30 p.m.

K.L.N. College of Engineering: IBM DB2 certification programme, Video Conferencing Hall, 9.30 a.m.

SLS MAVMM Ayira Vaisyar College: 12th annual convocation, V. Alagappan, Registrar, MKU, addresses, N. Baskaran presides, 91 Sannadhi Street, Tirupparankundram, 11 a.m.

St. Mary's Higher Secondary School: 97th Annual Day, M.S. Prabhakar distributes prizes, S. Stephen Kulandaisamy addresses, C. Chandran presides, East Veli Street, 5 p.m.

Virudhunagar T. S. M. Manickam Nadar-Janaki Ammal Higher Secondary School: 30th annual fiesta, P. Dharmaraj speaks, Jaya Dharmaraj distributes prizes, LA. M. K. Natarajan Kalai Arangam, 4.30 p.m.

Devasahayam Matriculation Higher Secondary School: 23rd anniversary celebration, R. Sankarappan, Principal, Mannar Thirumalai Naicker College, presides, Pasumalai, 5.30 p.m.

Future Schools: V. Alagappan, Registrar, MK University, inaugurates seminar on `International quality in Indian education,' S. Ashokan, District Educational Officer, and S. Venkatasubramanian address, Fortune Pandiyan Hotel, 9.30 a.m.

Textiles Committee: Workshop on `Total productive maintenance,' Hotel Royal Court, West Veli Street, 9.30 a.m.

Institution of Engineers: Dharam Vir Yadav, Chairman, Central Advisory Committee, Ministry of Labour and Employment, inaugurates coaching classes for AMIE examinations, 1 Vivekananda Nagar, Surveyor Colony, 6 p.m.

Tamil Nadu Teachers' Housing and Welfare Trust: Competitions for school children, K. Sridevi, Chief Educational Officer, distributes prizes, Jai Garden Nagar, Theni Road, 3 p.m.

Tamil Nadu Graduate Teachers' Association: K. Sridevi, Chief Educational Officer, addresses, M. Xavier presides, Capron Hall Higher Secondary School, 10 a.m.

Vidiyal: Training programme on `Children's educational psychology,' Muthupatti, 2 p.m.

Rationalists' Forum: Periyar memorial competitions, V. Nehru presides, P. Ilangovan, S.S.Ghouse Basha and M.N. Natarajan distribute prizes, EVR Nagammai Corporation Girls Higher Secondary School, South Veli Street, 10 a.m.

Tamil Development Trust: Meeting, New College House, Town Hall Road, 11 a.m.

Tamil Nadu Foodgrains Merchants Association: Executive Committee meeting, S. Gokula Indira, MP, speaks, Fortune Pandiyan Hotel, 8 p.m.

Madurai District Tiny and Small Scale Industries Association: Entrepreneurship training programme for unemployed youth, Dr. Ambedkar Road, 3 p.m.

People's Anti-Corruption Movement: Anti-corruption awareness meeting, Gandhiji Students Home, Melur, 4.30 p.m.

Madurai Rifle Club: Madurai district rifle and air rifle shooting competitions, Guhan Matriculation Higher Secondary School, Ramnad Road, 9 a.m.

Lions Club of Madurai Navjeevan: General body meeting, C.R. Patel speaks, 4/662 Mullai Street, Tahsildar Nagar, 6.30 p.m.

GRT Regency: Biriyani festival, Palanganatham, 7 p.m.

Alcoholics Anonymous: Meeting, M.S. Chellamuthu Trust and Research Foundation, K. K. Nagar, 7 p.m.

Nehru Yuva Kendra: S. Raju, NSS Coordinator, MK University, inaugurates youth cultural festival, S. Pandian presides, 10.30 a.m.; M. Prabhakaran, Project Officer, Mahalir Thittam, distributes prizes, N. Sulaiman, Regional Assistant Director, Art and Culture, presides, Gandhi Museum, 3.30 p.m.

More In: TAMIL NADU | NATIONAL