Religion

Bharatiya Vidya Bhavan: Discourse on Bhagavad Gita, Prayer Hall, Purandaradasar Kalaiarangam, 69, Arokyaswamy Road West, R.S Puram, 6.30 p.m.

Raj Vidya Kender: Sat sang, Ardra Conference Hall, 6 p.m.

Thiruppugazh Anbargal: Thiruppugazh classes, Annapoorneswari Temple premises, 4 p.m.

Sri Bhandarakeri Mutt, Udupi: Discourse on Bhagavatha III Skandha, Sri Ramar Temple, Pravachana Mantapam, Ramnagar, 7.30 a.m.

Varahas Gurucool: Lecture on "Development from Eastern Philosophy," 26, Bharathi Park 4th Cross, Saibaba Colony, 6.30 p.m.

Shree Aadi Sankaracharya Shree Sharada Lakshminarasimha Peetam: Sri Chakra Puja by Shree Shree Swayamprakash Shree Satchidananda Swamigal, Vignesh Mahal, Puliakulam Road, 6.30 p.m.

Sri Ayyappan Puja Sangham: Manoranjitham, Sangham premises, 6.30 p.m.

General

Confederation of Indian Industries: Regional Quality Summit on Education, Hotel Residency, 9.30 a.m.

Tamil Nadu Electrical Installation Engineers' Association `A' Grade: Technical Seminar on Power Quality, Hotel Sri Aswini Deluxe, Kalingaroyan Street, 9.15 a.m.

Chennai Petroleum Corporation Limited: Technical meet for customers in connection with Oil and Gas Conservation Fortnight 2006, Hotel Heritage Inn, 1 p.m.

Tamil Nadu Senior Agro Technologists' Forum: New year and Pongal day meet, Seeds Kandaswamy Organic Farm, Thadagam Road, Kanuvai Post, 10 a.m.

PSG Hospitals: CME programme on diabetes and the eye, 2 p.m.

Microbiological Laboratory: Family Health Expo, Padmavathi Ammal Cultural Center, 10 a.m.

GRG School of Management Studies: National Seminar on "Management Research," 3 p.m.

Kovai Kalaimagal College of Arts and Science: Self-Employment Course in "Embroidery," 9 a.m.

PSG Institute of Management: National Seminar on "Strategies and Standards for Knowledge Resource Centres," 9 a.m.

Sri Ramakrishna College of Arts and Science for Women: Workshop on "Solving Crystal Structures," 9 a.m.

Nehru Arts and Science College: Valedictory of NSS camp, Masthigoundanpathy, Madukkarai Panchayat Union, 10 a.m.

Avinashilingam University: "Sneham," 9 a.m.

Dr. NGP College of Education: Seminar on "Motivational Techniques," 9 a.m.

Sree Narayana Guru Polytechnic College: Workshop on "VLSI Design and Embedded systems," 10 a.m.

Sri Krishna College of Engineering and Technology: NSS special camp, Muruganpathy and Iyyanpathy village, 3 p.m.

Infant Jesus Matric HSS: Annual day and UKG Graduation day, 5 p.m.

Vidya Vikasini Matric HSS: Annual Day celebration, P.S Naresh, Chief Educational Officer, chief guest, 4.30 p.m.

Suguna PIP School: Sports Day, 3 p.m.

Jaycees Matric HSS: Annual Day 4.30 p.m.

Karpagam Matriculation School: Educational field trip, Southern Railway Training Centre, Podanur, 10 a.m.

Angappa Senior Secondary School: Annual Sports Day celebration, T.A Ramalingam Chettiar HSS, 10.30 a.m.

J.Krishnamurthy Study Centre: Talk on "You are the world," Sree Kanaka Villa, 7 Father Rhondy Street, 5.30 p.m.

Kasthuri Sreenivasan Trust: "Meet Coimbatore Artists" - Art Exhibition, Kasthuri Sreenivasan Art Gallery, Avanashi Road, 10 a.m.

Tamizh Panpattu Aaiyu Niruvanam: Seminar on `Gnaniyin ezhuthukkal', Divyodaya hall, 9.30 a.m.

Coimbatore Medical College Hospital: Eye donation awareness camp, 10.30 a.m.

Avinashilingam University: NSS camp, panchayat council meeting hall, Devarayapuram, 4 p.m.

Shree Dhanwanthari Kalakshetra: Elocution competition, 9.30 a.m.

TIRUPUR

The Indian Chamber of Commerce and Industry: Meeting, Poppys Hotel, Thirumuruganpoondi, Avinashi Road, 6.30 p.m.

Sri Rama Bhajanai Sabha: Sri Radha Kalyana Utsavam, Munsiff Srinivasapuram, 7 a.m.

More In: TAMIL NADU | NATIONAL