RELIGION

Sri Swarna Vinayagar Temple, Ponnagar: Ashtami pooja, 6 a.m.

Sri Vishnu Sahasranama Parayana Sabha: Sri Vishnu Sahasranama parayanam, Adhava Residential Complex, 81, Amma Mandapam Road, Srirangam, 6.30 p.m.

Ramzan Fast Timings: Iftar 6.47 p.m.; Sahar ends 4.22 a.m.

Aiman College of Arts and Science for Women: Special Iftar, 5.30 p.m.

GENERAL

District Administration: Public grievances meeting, Jayashree Muralidharan, Collector, presides, Collectorate, 10 a.m.

Tiruchi Corporation: Civic grievances meeting, A.Jaya, Mayor, presides, Corporation Office, 11 a.m.

Chendhuran College of Engineering and Technology: Graduation Day, K.Rosaiah, Governor, delivers the graduation day address, A.Navaneethakrishnan, chairman, Tamil Nadu Public Service Commission, speaks, National College campus, 6 p.m.

Pavendar Bharathidasan College of Arts and Science: Graduation Day, Rani Mekala, former director, All India Civil Services Coaching Centre, delivers graduation day address, 2 p.m.

National College: Core group special meeting, 12.30 p.m.

Department of Posts and Southern Railway: Commissioning of Railway passenger reservation counters, P.Kumar, MP, chief guest, Golden Rock Post Office, 11 a.m.; Renga Nagar Post Office, Srirangam, noon.

Y’s Men International: Installation of new office bearers, C.R.Ragunathan, Regional Director, Y’s Men International South India Region, chief guest, Janet Nursing Home premises, 6.30 p.m.

Urumu Dhanalakshmi College: Inaugural function of English Literary Association 3 p.m.

Bishop Heber College: Inaugural function of commerce association, , 2 p.m.

Jamal Mohamed College: Inauguration of Economics Association activities, 11 a.m.; inauguration of activities of computer applications, computer science and IT associations, 10.30 a.m.

J.J.College of Engineering and Technology: Inauguration of I year classes, 10.30 a.m.

MIET Engineering College: Inauguration of I year classes, 11 a.m.

M.A.M.College of Engineering: Training programme for English faculty of engineering colleges in Tiruchi, 9.30 a.m.

Oxford Engineering College: Career development programme, K.Balamurugan, Regional Passport Officer, inaugurates, 9.30 a.m.

CARE Group of Institutions: I year inaugural day, 9.30 a.m.

M.A.M.School of Engineering: Inauguration of Organisation of Hybrid Masters, 3 p.m.

Jayaram College of Engineering and Technology: Inauguration of EEE Association 10 a.m.

Shri Angalamman College of Engineering and Technology: Lecture on CAD/CAM software and its applications in mechanical engineering by P.Vinoth Kannan, technical head, Calibre CADD, 10 a.m.

M.A.M.Polytechnic College: Lecture on VLSI design and technology by Muthu Mani of Drizlechip R & D, 11 a.m.

Sesha Iyengar Memorial Higher Secondary School: Talent search week, 3 p.m.

Ramyas Hotels: Sea food festival, 1 p.m. & 7 p.m.

More In: TAMIL NADU | NATIONAL