THANJAVUR

Tamil University: Research circle meeting, G. Palanivelu, Assistant Professor, Department of Education speaks, S. Subramaniam, Head and Professor of Social Science department presides, Linguistics hall, 3 p.m.

PUDUKOTTAI

District administration: Fast track patta transfer camp, C. Manoharan, Collector, presides, taluk office, Kolathur, 10.30 a.m. to 5 p.m.

Pudukottai municipality: Photographing for Aadhar cards for the residents of ward numbers 1 to 5, 10 a.m.

Sri Bhuvaneswari Avadutha Vidhya Peetam: Abishekam to Lord Kasi Viswanathar by members of public, 7 a.m.

PERAMBALUR

District administration: Mass contact programme, Darez Ahamed, Collector, presides, Melamathur, 11 a.m.

Kendriya Vidyalaya: Golden jubilee celebration of Kendriya Vidyalaya Sangathan and photo exhibition, Darez Ahamed, Collector, chief guest, Vidyalaya premises, Madhanagopalapuram, 9 a.m.

Tangedco: National energy conservation week, Darez Ahamed, Collector, chief guest, G. Magizhenthi, Sessions Judge, Mahila Court, delivers special address, R. Kumaresan, Chief Engineer-distribution, Tiruchi circle, Tiruchi, M. Valarmathi, Superintending Engineer, Perambalur distribution circle, speak, J. K. Mahal, Duraimangalam, 10 a.m.

District Industries Centre: Unemployed Youth Employment Generation Programme, district-level seminar, Darez Ahamed, Collector, inaugurates, S. Chandrasekaran, Lead District Manager, Indian Overseas Bank, K. Karunanidhi, manager, Canara Bank, G. Parthasarathi, Director, RSETI, T. Mohanrangan, general manager, DIC, speak, Collectorate hall, 10 a.m.

Dhanalakshmi Srinivasan College of Arts and Science (Women): Human Resource Development Centre, career development programme on ‘intelligent investors’, T. K. Sridhar, director, Singar Academy, Chennai, resource person, 10 a.m.

Thanthai Hans Roever College: NSS and Youth Red Cross, awareness programme on ‘disaster management’, S. Lawrence, Correspondent, CE Higher Secondary School, Tiruchi, chief guest, V. Ayothi, principal, presides, 12.15 p.m.

BSNL: SIM card mela, telephone exchange, 10 a.m. to 5 p.m.

TIRUVARUR

State Civil Supplies Department: LPG grievances day meeting, collectorate hall, 4 p.m.

KARAIKAL

Karaikal Polytechnic College, Varichikudy: Industry Institute Partnership Cell and Quality Assurance Cell: National level technical symposium, presentation of papers on ‘embedded system and its application’ and ‘recent trends in mobile communication’, D. Sandanasamy, principal, presides, 10 a.m.

KARUR

BSNL: SIM card mela, telephone exchange, 10 a.m. to 5 p.m.

ARIYALUR

BSNL: SIM card mela, telephone exchange, 10 a.m. to 5 p.m.

ARANTHANGI

Naina Mohamed College of Arts and Science, Rajendrapuram: NSS special camp, Panneerselvam, headmaster, government High School, Rajendrapuram, inaugurates cleaning work, Erukkalakottai, 10 a.m.; programme on ‘women’s development’, S. E. Radhakrishnan of Bhagavan Sri Ramakrishnar Sevalaya, Aranthangi, speaks, 3 p.m.

Government Hospital: Exhibition on non-communicable diseases, hospital premises, 10 a.m.

More In: TAMIL NADU | NATIONAL