Religion

Asthiga Samajam: Radha Kalyana Mahotsavam, VRG Thirumana Mandapam, from

8.30 a.m.

Karivaradaja Perumal Temple: Special pujas, Vellalore, 7 a.m. onwards.

Baladhandayudhapani Swamy Temple: Thai Poosam pujas, Sukrawarpet, 10 a.m.

Cultural

Banyan Tree and L & T Financial Services: Swara – Music for Life programme, Flute recital by B. Vijayagopal; violin recital by Ganesh and Kumaresh, Corporation Kalai Arangam,

7 p.m.

Sri Thyaga Brahma Gananjali: Vocal recital by Vijaya Siva, Sri Venugopalswamy Temple, 6 p.m.

General

CODISSIA – SIDBI Industrial Services: Counselling and guidance to entrepreneurs, CODISSIA conference hall, Huzur Road, 3 p.m.

Air Force Administrative College: Road Safety Week programme, Redfields, 9 a.m.

Association of Physicians of India: APICON 2013, Santharam, Vice-Chancellor, Tamil Nadu Dr. MGR Medical University, chief guest, CODISSIA Trade Fair Complex, 8.30 a.m.

TNAU: Workshop and Stakeholders’ Conference of ClimaRice, K. Ramasamy, Vice-Chancellor, presides, 10 a.m.

SNS College of Technology: Inauguration of SAEINDIA Collegiate Club, 10 a.m.

Sri Ramakrishna Institute of Technology: Valediction of seminar on cloud computing and its applications, college premises, 4.30 p.m.

PSG College of Technology: Conference on Quality Control in Metallurgical Industries, college premises, 9 a.m.

Hindustan College of Arts and Science: National Seminar on Consumerism- Challenges and Prospects,

Coimbatore Institute of Management and Technology: Entrepreneurship awareness programme, Coimbatore Institute of Engineering Technology,

10 a.m.

Dr. SNS Rajalakshmi College of Arts and Science: Inter-collegiate technical symposium, 10 a.m.

AJK College of Arts and Science: Workshop on Drupal Developing, 10 a.m.

Sri Ramakrishna Engineering College: CSI Fest, Seminar Hall, 3 p.m.

SNS College of Technology: Inauguration of SAEINDIA Collegiate club, seminar hall,

10 a.m.

Ranganathan Engineering College: Special lecture, 11 a.m.

Kovai Kalaimagal College of Arts and Science: Mathematics quiz, seminar hall, 9 a.m.

Sankara College of Science and Commerce: Aids Awareness programme, college premises,

10 a.m.

Adithya Institute of Technology: Residential coaching programme, conference hall, 11.30 a.m.

Sri Krishna Arts and Science College: Le Talento Invencible, Open Air Theatre, 6 p.m.

Avinashilingam Primary School: Golden jubilee celebrations, A. Anbarasu, Secretary, Prime Minister’s Office, chief guest, Thiruchitrambalam Auditorium, Avinashilingam University premises, 10 a.m.

Bharatiya Vidya Bhavan Matriculation Higher Secondary School: Annual day celebrations, school premises, 5.30 p.m.

Sree Dharmasastha Matriculation Higher Secondary School: Annual day celebrations, school premises, 4 p.m.

T.V. Sekharan Memorial Matriculation Higher Secondary School: Annual day, school premises, 4 p.m.

NG Hospital: Inauguration, Trichy Road, 9 a.m.

Annai Kasthurba Ladies and Consumer Association: Quiz, Tatabad, 1 p.m.

Avinashilingam University: Annual sport day,

university premises, 2.30 p.m

Sri Ramakrishna Matric Higher Secondary School: Annual sports day,

school premises,

9.30 a.m.

UDUMALPET

Srinivasa Public School: Annual day celebrations, school premises, 5.30 p.m.

More In: TAMIL NADU | NATIONAL