THANJAVUR

Indian Institute of Crop Processing Technology (IICPT): Inauguration of the phase one building by Union Minister for Food Processing Industries Subodh Kant Sahai, Union Minister for Shipping G. K. Vasan, Union Minister of State for Finance S. S. Palani Manickam and Commercial Taxes Minister S. N. M. Ubayathullah participate, IICPT premises, 3 p.m.

Ponnaiyah Ramajayam Group of Institutions: Graduation Day, S. Jayarama Reddy, Member, A.P.Pollution Control Appellate Authority, chief guest, West campus, Vallam, 10.30 a.m.

Periyar Maniammai University: Inaugural function for the coaching class for UPSC Civil Services Examination 2010, K.V.Giridhar, Director, South Zone Cultural Centre, chief guest, Conference hall, 11 a.m.

Yagappa School: Parents Day, H. Arulaiah Samuel, Physician presides, Sujatha Samuel distributes prizes, School premises, 4.30 p.m.

C.S.Matriculation School: Uruvakkam, anniversary, Justice Mr. S. Nagamuthu, Judge, Madras High Court, chief guest, School premises, 5.30 p.m.

Sri Venkateswara Matriculation Higher Secondary School: Annual day, V.Kumar, Chief Educational Officer participates, Sangeetha Mahal, 5 p.m.

Mangayar Malar: Pooncharal-Attam, Pattam, Kondattam, K. Thulasiah Vandayar, Secretary and Correspondent of AVVM Sri Pushpam College, presides, Pushpam college campus, 9 a.m.; prize distribution 5 p.m.

Jesus Calls: Pt. Rolance speaks, Maxwell Matriculation Higher Secondary school, 6 p.m.

PATTUKOTTAI

Principal District and Sessions Judge and Bar Association of Pattukottai: Inauguration of fast track court no II BY Paul Vasanthakumar, Judge, High court Madras, Judgtes of High court S.Rajeswaran, S.Nagamuthu and G.M.Akbar Ali participate, Pattukottai, 10.35 a.m.

Karur

Sri Kalyana Venkatramana Swamy temple, Thanthonrimalai: Masi Utsavam, pallakku, 8 a.m., procession, 7-30 p.m.

Organising Committee: Sri Radha Kalyana Mahotsavam, Ashtapadi Bhajan, namsankeerthanam, special poojas, Gandhigram South, 8.45 a.m.

KARAIKAL

District Employment Exchange: Megal Job Fair, 2010, M.Kandasawmy, Minister of labour and Welfare inaugurates, Karaikal Polytechnic College, Varuchukkudi, 9.30 a.m.

PERAMBALUR

District Administration: Special grievances day meeting on services by Tamil Nadu Electricity Board and Transport sectors, TNEB and Transport officials participate, M. Vijayakumar, Collector, presides, Collectorate, 11 a.m.

Dhanalakshmi Srinivasan Engineering College: Annual sports meet, S. Dharmalingam, General Manager, Research and Development, Welding Research Institute, BHEL, distributes prizes, A. Srinivasan, Founder-Chairman, inaugurates, 3 p.m.

Thanthai Hans Roever College: School of Computer Science, National level conference on ‘Innovations in IT' (NALCIT '2010), V.M. Sampath Kumar, General Manager, programme, India Operations Computer Science Corporation, delivers valedictory address, John Ashok Varadarajan, Vice-Chairman, Roever Group of Educational Institutions, presides, 3 p.m.

PUDUKOTTAI

Sudharsan College of Arts and Science: NSS camp, Planting of saplings, M.K. Arumugam, vice-president of Parent Teacher Association, inaugurates, Vayalogam, 7 a.m.; S. Vijikumar, Director, Tamil Nadu Scientific Research Centre, speaks on ‘Global warming and ozone protection', 5 p.m.

More In: TAMIL NADU | NATIONAL