Religion

Arsha Vidya Gurukulam City Centre: Counselling, 247, Alagesan Road, Saibaba Colony, 5.30 p.m.

Sath Sampradaya Seva Samithi: Special Upanyasam, “Thiruppavai,” Harikatha exponent Kalyanapuram Aravamudachariar, Gujarati Samaj, 6.30 p.m.

General

District Administration: Coimbatore agriculture manufacturers and farmers’ grievances day meeting, Collectorate, 10 a.m.

CNBC-TV18 and Dell: Forum on Empowering the New India, The Residency, 7 p.m.

ISAGRO (Asia) Agrochemicals Private Limited: Mitigate Launch Meet, P.S. Lahiri, MD, presides, Jenney Club, 11.30 a.m.

The Coimbatore Productivity Council: Training programme, Waste Control, Council’s Conference Hall, Race Course, 9.30 a.m.

Confederation of Indian Industry: Kick-off meeting, CII Tamil Nadu Vision First Quarter (2025), The Residency, 4.30 p.m.

Tamil Nadu College of Engineering: Inauguration of auditorium, Governor Surjit Singh Barnala, inaugurates, Rural Industries Minister Pongalur N. Palanisamy, presides, 4 p.m.

Sree Narayana Guru College: Seminar, e-banking, 10.30 a.m.

Jansons School of Business: Talk on Media Planning, 11 a.m.

Sri Ramakrishna Engineering College: Symposium, Xtensis ’07, 9.30 a.m.

Annai Meenakshi College of Nursing: Workshop, Avant-Garde Swing in Nursing Management, 10.30 a.m.

NGP Arts and Science College: Talk on Emotional Intelligence, 10 a.m.

SNS College of Technology: Conference on ‘Recent Trends in Advanced Computing,’ 10 a.m.

PSG Institute of Management: 4th Annual Book Fair, R. Nandagopal, Director, inaugurates, 9 a.m.

CMS College of Science and Commerce: Seminar on Mobile Technology, Asentria ’07, Rural Industries Minister Pongalur N. Palanisamy, chief guest, 9.30 a.m.

Sankara College of Science and Commerce: Inauguration of Electronics Department, 3 p.m.

Maharaja Arts and Science College: Seminar, Zeal ’07, 10.30 a.m.

Kumaraguru College of Technology: Valediction, preliminary round II of AIMA-RPG student management games, 4 p.m.; signing of MoU with Aerospace Laboratories, Bangalore, 12.30 p.m.

PSG College of Nursing: Graduation, G. Josephine R. Little Flower, Registrar, Tamil Nadu Nurses and Midwives Council, Chennai, chief guest, 5 p.m.

G.R. Damodaran College of Science: Village adoption and tree planting, Arugumpalayam village, 5 p.m.

Shanti Ashram: People’s initiative for cleaner Perur, Perur, 12 noon.

Rotary Coimbatore Manchester: Industrial visit to Kotagiri, assembly at Hotel Annapoorna, 9.30 a.m.

Organising Committee: March for Elders’ Rights, CSI All Souls Church, Race Course, 10.30 a.m.

CODISSIA: Counselling and guidance to entrepreneurs, Library Hall, Huzur Road, 3 p.m.

Masonic Medical Centre for Children: Talk on Paediatric Dermatology, 8 a.m.

Malayalee Suhruth Sangham: Inauguration, Ketrafest 2007, Mayor R. Venkatachalam, inaugurates, Sri Ramakrishna Kalyana Mandapam, 9.15 a.m.

LePakshi: Inauguration of exhibition cum sale, Mayor R. Venkatachalam, Jayam’s Hall, Race Course, 10 a.m.

Poompuhar: Navarathri Kolu exhibition cum sale, Big Bazaar Street, 10 a.m.

Purbashree: Crafts Festival, Sri Seshadri Swamigal Mahal, 100 Feet Road, Tatabad, 10 a.m.

Lalit Kalakshetra: Swapna’s Cartoon exhibition, “Myriad”, Jayam’s Hall, 10 a.m.

K. Rangaswamy Naidu HSS: Talk by T.S. Krishnamoorthi, 4 p.m.

Hindusthan College of Engineering and Technology: GESCHEIT ’07, National-level technical symposium, 9.30 a.m.

More In: TAMIL NADU | NATIONAL