RELIGION

Shree Coimbatore Gujarati Brahma Samaj: Discourse, Harmony in Relationships, Swamini Vimalandaji, Kikani High School, 6.30 p.m.

Raj Vidhya Kender: Satsang, Ardhra Hall, 6 p.m.

Thiruppugazh Anbargal: Thiruppugazh classes at U-28 D, Kovaipudur, 4.25 p.m.

Saiva Sidhantha Payirchi Amaipu Kuzhu: Classes, Viswa Brahmana Samajam, 10 a.m.

Sri Aurobindo Devotees Prayer Centre: Prayers to Sri Annai, Sasi Balika Vidya Mandir, Azad Road, R.S. Puram, 9.30 a.m.; Sri Annai Meditation Centre, W 7/C, Kovaipudur, 4 p.m.

Integral Yoga Institute: Swami Satchidananda Guru puja, 5 p.m.

Paduka Seva Samithi: Mass Parayanam of Sri Vishnu Sahasranamam, Shanthi Medu,

4 p.m.

GENERAL

Green Guardian Trust: Geetha chanting, drawing and other competitions, Mani High School,

8 a.m.

Sri Aurobindo Devotees Trust: Prize distribution, Gujarati Samaj,

4 p.m.

KTVR Knowledge Park for Engineering and Technology: NSS camp, Municipal Middle School, Onnipalayam Village,

9 a.m.

Sri Gopalnaidu Higher Secondary School: Distribution of free laptops, 10 a.m.

Coimbatore Press Club: “Inaivizhi 2012”, prize distribution, PSGIM auditorium, 4 p.m.

Rayar Art Gallery: Art exhibition, West Sambandam Road, 10 a.m.

CREDAI: Fairpro property expo, CODISSIA Trade Fair Complex,

10 a.m.

M.P. Handicrafts and Handloom Development Corporation: Exhibition-cum-sale of handicraft and handloom products, Jayams Hall, Race Course, 10 a.m.

Hope Group: Meeting,

St. Fathima Church, Gandhipuram, 6.30 p.m.

Department of Social Welfare: Disbursement of wedding assistance, TNAU, 3 p.m.

St. Anthony’s School: Forming an alumni group, RHR Hotel, Railway Station Road, 4 p.m.

JCI India Zone XVII: Award orientation seminar, Hotel Sree Annapoorna, R.S. Puram, 9.30 a.m.

Dr. JKP Medical Center: Meeting of the Healthy Hearts Club and Save Your Heart Programme,11 a.m.

Lead India 2020: Launch of Lead India 2020 National Club, Sivathanu Pillai, CEO and MD, BrahMos Aerospace, Sri Ramakrishna College of Arts and Science for Women, 10.30 a.m.

PA College of Engineering and Technology: Inauguration of first-year programme, 11 a.m.

Lions Club of CBE Sidhapudhur: Mega Dine with Differently Abled, Cheshire Home, 7.25 a.m.

Rotary Club of Coimbatore: Inter School Band competition, Kikani High School, 1 p.m.

Lions Club of Coimbatore: Free acupuncture camp, Lions Community Hall, Sivananda Colony, 10 a.m.

Wisdom School of Management: Workshop, Six Sigma, 10 a.m.

Rotaract Club of Coimbatore Cosmos: Installation, Texcity centenary hall, 10.30 a.m.

Sakthi Nagar Volunteers’ Service Organisation: Free eye treatment camp, Sakthi Vinayagar Kovil, Hopes College, 9 a.m.

Coimbatore Medical College: NSS special camp, Vellaanaipatti, 10 a.m.

More In: TAMIL NADU | NATIONAL