GENERAL

Lions Clubs International: Leadership seminar programme, Angappa Senior Secondary School, Saibaba Colony, 2.30 p.m.

Rathnavel Subramaniam College of Arts and Science: Seminar on ‘Total Quality Management in Higher Education Institutions- Challenges and Perspectives', 10 a.m.

NMCRT and TAI-VHS: Kalai Thiruvizha, Marappa Gounder Kalyana Mandapam, Thudiyalur, 11 a.m.

Bharatiya Vidya Bhavan: Annual day celebration, 5.30 p.m.

Sree Dharmasastha Matric. Higher Secondary School: Annual day celebration, 4 p.m.

Sri Jayendra Saraswathy Maha Vidyalaya College of Arts and Science: NSS camp on legal awareness, Vellalore, 9 a.m.

The Coimbatore Productivity Council: Training programme on basic management tools and tech niques, Race Course, 9.30 a.m.

Guruvayurappan Institute of Management: Business plan con test for MBA students, 9.30 a.m.

V.L.B. Janakiammal College of Arts and Science: College day celebration, 10.30 a.m.

Ortho One: Inauguration of second Indo-U.S. Shoulder course, Vivanta-Taj, Race Course, 4 p.m.

Coimbatore Institute of Technology: National technical symposium for engineering students, 9 a.m.

Dr. N.G.P. Arts and Science College: South zone inter-collegiate cultural fest, 9.30 a.m.

Sree Narayan Guru College: Seminar on application of mathematics, 10 a.m.

K.S.G. College of Arts and Science: Seminar on data mining, 10.30 a.m.

Vasavi Vidyalaya: Lighting ceremony, 2 p.m.

Bishop Appasamy College of Arts and Science: Horizon, Talent show for differently abled, Race Course, 9.30 a.m.; Festival of arts and cultural extravaganza, 10 a.m.

Sumangali Jewellers: Launch of new showroom, Cross Cut Road, 9.30 a.m.

Nehru Arts and Science College: Guest lecture on healthy practices in maintaining health, 3 p.m.

CODISSIA: Counselling and guid ance to entrepreneurs, conference hall, Huzur, Road, 3 p.m.

CMS College of Education: Citizenship training camp, 10 a.m.

Shri Nehru Vidyalaya: Annual day celebration, 5 p.m.

Poompuhar: Exhibition-cum-sale of artefacts, Big Bazaar Street, 10 a.m.

Smrithi Academy: Art and education programme for children, Peelamedu, 9 a.m.

HDFC: Namma Veedu Expo, Suguna Kalyana Mandapam, 10 a.m.

T.R.A. Higher Secondary School: Alumni meet, Sinnavedampatty, 3 p.m.

Avinashilingam University: Village development programme, Theethipalayam, 9 a.m.

TIRUPUR

Pinnal Book Trust and Bharathi Book House: Tirupur Book Fair, City Centre, 11 a.m.

EBET Group of Institutions: Inauguration of Collegiate club, Kangeyam, 2 p.m.

More In: TAMIL NADU | NATIONAL