RELIGION

Isha Foundation: Isha kriya, Shiva Hospital, Ganapathy, noon

Swami Chidbavananda Ashram: Discourse, Indian Ayurvedic Hospital and Research Centre, 7 a.m. and 7 p.m.

Thiruppugazh Anbargal: Thiruppugazh class, Mani's Higher Sec. School, 6.30 p.m.

ART AND CULTURE

Kasthuri Sreenivasan Art Gallery: Agamum Puramum art exhibition, 9.30 a.m.

Young Contemporaries: Art exhibition, Contemplate Art Gallery, 338, Avanashi Road, 6 p.m.

GENERAL

Kalaivani College of Technology: Inauguration, first year programme, 11 a.m.

Ujjivan Financial Services Pvt. Ltd.: Social development programme, Mettu Anganvadi, Chettypalayam Main Road, 11 a.m.

SAN International College of Arts and Science: First batch inauguration, 10.30 a.m.

Jawaharlal Institute of Technology: Freshers' day, 11.30 a.m.

PPG Institute of Technology: Orientation programme, 9.30 a.m.

Coimbatore Welfare Association: Unveiling of Goddess Saraswati statue, Shri Nehru Vidyalaya School, 9.30 a.m.

Arulmighu Chandikeswarah Polytechnic College: Inauguration, ‘INSTRON', 10 a.m.

Dr. N.G.P. Business School: Induction programme, 9.30 a.m.

RVS Education Trust's Group of Institutions: Seminar, 9.30 a.m.

Christ the King Engineering College: Inauguration of first year classes, 10 a.m.

Karpagam Institute of Technology: First year induction, 10 a.m.

AgSri, Sugarcane Breeding Institute and National Resource Centre, NABARD: Seminar, ‘Sustainable Sugarcane Initiative, SSI', 9 a.m.

Tamilnadu Police Traffic Wardens Organisation: Workshop, ‘Rules of Road Regulations', Women's Polytechnic College, 2 p.m.

K.S.G. College of Arts and Science: Association inauguration, 10 a.m.

Covai District HIV Ullore Nala Sangam: Peer convention programme, Divyodhaya Hall, 11 a.m.

Kumaraguru College of Technology: Inauguration, music and dance club, 5 p.m.

Sri Jayendra Saraswathy Maha Vidyalaya College of Arts and Science: Association inauguration, 2.30 p.m.; guest lecture, 11 a.m.

Sree Sakthi Engineering College: Orientation programme, 2 p.m.

Ranganathan Engineering College: First year inauguration, 10 a.m.

Tamil Nadu Agricultural University: International workshop, 10 a.m.

The Coimbatore Productivity Council: Training programme, 9.30 a.m.

SAN International Info. School: MCA inauguration programme, 10.30 a.m.

Bharathiar University: Seminar, ‘Global warming on biodiversity of insects: management and conservation', 9.30 a.m.

Smrithi Academy: Education programme, Dr. Jeganathan Nagar, 9 a.m.

Presentation Convent Girls' Hr. Sec. School: Literary festival, 9.30 a.m.

DJ Academy for Managerial Excellence: Certification training programme, 9 a.m.

Sree Narayana Guru College: Endowment lecture, 10 a.m.

Sriguru Institute of Technology: First year classes inauguration, 10 a.m.

Lions Club of Coimbatore: Acupuncture camp, Lions Community Hall, Sivananda Colony, 10 a.m.

VLB Janakiammal College of Arts and Science: Inauguration of department association, 2 p.m.

EASA College of Engineering and Technology: Induction and orientation programme, 10.30 a.m.

Kalaignar Karunanidhi Institute of Technology: Induction programme, 10 a.m.

SNMV College of Arts and Science: Department inauguration, 10.30 a.m.

Dr. SNS College of Education: Induction day, 10 a.m.

V .L.B. Janakiammal College of Engineering and Technology: Seminar, 10 a.m.

More In: TAMIL NADU | NATIONAL