Religion

Shri Bhandarakeri Mutt: Discourse on Ramayana, 4-A, Vincent Colony, R.S. Puram,

6.30 p.m.

Thiruvasaga Punithar Peravai: Thiruppugazh Class, Kurundam Ezhil Gnana Vazhipattu Koodam, New Thillai Nagar, Vadavalli,

6 p.m.

Kothandaramasamy Temple: Prathistosthavam, 6.30 a.m.;

6.45 p.m.

General

Highways Department: Laying foundation for bridges across the Noyyal, Ministers Pongalur N. Palanisamy and M.P. Saminathan, participate, Sengathurai, 12 noon.

New Century Book House: Book Festival, Gandhipuram, 9.30 a.m.

KG College of Arts and Science: Workshop on TDS, auditorium, 9.30 a.m.

Tamil Nadu College of Engineering: Business Line Club lecture, A. Chandrasekaran, CEO, Infy Carrer, delivers keynote address, 2.30 p.m.

Nehru College of Aeronautics and Applied Sciences: Conference on Emerging aviation industry, college premises,

9.30 a.m.

CIT Sandwich Polytechnic College: Workshop on Enhancing effectiveness of polytechnic teaching, conference hall,

9.30 a.m.

RVS College of Arts and Science: Conference on Computer communication and informatics, VM Memorial Hall, 9.30 a.m.

Rathinam College of Arts and Science: Seminar on Spirituality in business organisation, seminar hall, 10 a.m.

World Community Service Centre: Sky Allopathic Doctors Conference, Temple Of Consciousness, Aliyar, 9 a.m.

Kongunadu Arts and Science College: Conference on Corporate survival, auditorium,

10 a.m.

CMS Institute of Management Studies and CMS Academy of Management and Technology: Masterpiece' 11, college premises, 11 a.m.

Sri Ramakrishna Institute of Technology: Management Fest, college premises, 9.30 a.m.

Premier Mills Government High School Alumni Association: Inauguration of Vizha Mandapam, school premises, 2.30 p.m.

Tamil Nadu College of Engineering: Guest lecture, seminar hall, 2.30 p.m.

PPG Institute of Technology: Lecture on IT, 2.30 p.m.

VLB Janakiammal College of Arts and Science: Seminar on M-Commerce, Seminar Hall,

10 a.m.

Kalaivani College of Technology: Quiz, seminar hall,

2 p.m.

CODISSIA: Guidance to entrepreneurs, conference hall,

3 p.m.

Avinashilingam University: Workshop on Self-development and success, seminar hall, 10 a.m.; lecture on “recent developments in language theory”, gallery, 10.15 a.m.; valediction of training programme on orientation to Braille, 3 p.m.

RVS College of Engineering and Technology: IETE Students forum inauguration, seminar hall, 3 p.m.

Sri Ramakrishna Institute of Technology: Management fest, college premises, 9 a.m.

GR Damodaran Academy of Management: Entrepreneurship week programme, 10 a.m.

CMS Matriculation Higher Secondary School: Annual day, school premises, 4.30 p.m.

Alpha Mind Power: Lecture and workshop, Hotel Rathna Regent, 6.30 p.m.

RVS College of Arts and Science: Conference on Computer communication, 10 a.m.

Guruvayurappan Institute of Management: Intra Institute Management Meet, 9 a.m.

Sri Krishna Arts and Science College: National conference,

10 a.m.

Sri Krishna College of Engineering and Technology: Conference on information systems, 10 a.m.

Nehru Institute of Management Studies: Conference on Contemporary practices in finance, Minds Park, 9 a.m.

Adithya Institute of Technology: Workshop on VLSI Design,

10 a.m.

RVS College of Business Management: Guest lecture on Marketing Management, 10 a.m.

SNR Sons College: Synchronics 2KB, 10.10 a.m.

Maharaja Arts and Science College: Personality development programme, 10 a.m.

Ranganathan Engineering College: On campus recruitment drive by Cybernet Slash Support, 9 a.m.

Ramakrishna Mission Vivekananda University: Unified Play Day, 12.30 p.m.

VLB Janaki Ammal College of Engineering and Technology: Workshop on Wireless networks, 10 a.m.

Shanthi Ashram: National Consultation on Care and Protection of OVCs, 10 a.m.

AJK College of Arts and Science: IT workshop, 10 a.m.

POLLACHI

P.A. College of Engineering and Technology: Workshop on Online Trading, 9.30 a.m.

Masaniamman Temple: Kundam festival poojas, Yaga sala,

7.30 a.m.

More In: TAMIL NADU | NATIONAL