RELIGION

Koniamman Temple: Car festival, bhajans and debate, 6 p.m. and 8 p.m.

Veeramathre Amman Vazhipaatu Kazhagam: Mandalabhisheka puja, 8 a.m.

CSI Christ Church: Lent meetings, church premises, 6.30 p.m.

Shrimad Bhagavatha Sapthaha Vizha Committee: Shrimad Bhagavatha moola parayanam, 6.30 a.m.

CULTURE

Raj Vidhya Kender: Discourse on inner peace, Ardhra Hall, Huzur Road, 6 p.m.

GENERAL

The Hindu Business Line and Tamilnad Mercantile Bank: Inauguration of Business Line club, V.K. Prasad, general manager, Hotel Taj Vivanta Surya and D. Padmanaban, chairman, GRD Institutions, address, G.R. Damodaran Academy of Management, 11 a.m.

Only Success- The Hindu : ‘Steering the Masterminds’ orientation programme for school principals, M. Krishnan, managing director of Sri Krishna Sweets, inaugurates, Hotel City Tower, Ram Nagar, 10 a.m.

Department of School Education: Felicitation of public examination toppers, Coimbatore Cloth Merchants Association Government Girls Higher Secondary School, Raja Street, 11 a.m.

Confederation of Indian Industry: National Foundry Conclave, Hotel Le Meridien, 9.30 a.m.

Indian Pharmaceutical Association: Workshop on industry-student interac tion, PSG College of Pharmacy, 9 a.m.

National Child Labour Project: Worksop for field officers of Coimbatore and Tirupur, 11 a.m.

Institute of Chartered Accountants of India: Inauguration of ‘Kalvi’ seminar series, ICAI Bhavan, Thudiyalur, 9.30 a.m.

Tamil Nadu Agricultural University: Plenary session of State-level scientific workers conference, 3.15 p.m.

SNS College of Engineering: National conference, 9.30 a.m.

Eshwar College of Engineering: Workshop, 9 a.m.

Park College of Engineering and Technology: Technical symposium on green aviation and aerospace technology, 11 a.m.

Info Institute of Engineering: National conference on computer applications, 9.30 a.m.

Karpagam College of Engineering: Lecture on ‘.NET framework,’ 9.45 a.m.; Technical symposium, 9.30 a.m.

SNS College of Engineering: Seminar on power quality issues, 9 a.m.

Kumaraguru College of Technology: Workshop on fashion jewellery making, 3.30 p.m.; Workshop on ‘Women in electro-magnetics (WIEM 2013),’ 4 p.m.

Dr. N.G.P. Institute of Technology: Alumni meet, 10 a.m.

RVS College of Engineering and Technology: Technical symposium, 9.30 a.m.

Nehru Institute of Engineering and Technology: National conference, 9.30 a.m.

Dr.G.R. Damodaran College of Science: Refresher course, 9.30 a.m.

SNMV College of Arts and Science: Graduation Day, 10.35 a.m.

Sri Krishna Arts and Science College: Seminar on advances in communication systems, 10 a.m.; Workshop on ‘proposal writing,’ 10 a.m.

C.M.S. College of Science and Commerce: Inauguration of intercollegiate meet, 4 p.m.

KV Institute of Management and Information Studies: Personality development programme, 9.30 a.m.

G.R. Damodaran Academy of Management: Symposium on hospitality management, 10.30 a.m.

Coimbatore Institute of Management and Technology: IT Club inauguration, 10 a.m.

KCT Business School: Panel discussion on Union Budget, 9.30 a.m.

Sasi Creative School of Business: ‘Kalpana 2013’ cultural fest, 3 p.m.

Anan Kids Academy: Xtravaganza 2013 annual concert, 6 p.m.

5{+t}{+h}Pillar: Training programme on RTI Act, 69, Sai Baba Colony, 5 p.m.

Lions Club of Coimbatore: International Women’s Day celebrations, Hotel Vijay Park-inn, 7 p.m.

Indian Chamber of Commerce and Industry: Analysis of Union Budget, 5.30 p.m.

KANGEYAM

EBET Group of Institutions: Workshop on ‘Industrial relations issues in Indian Corporate Sector,’ 9.30 a.m.

More In: TAMIL NADU | NATIONAL