RELIGION

Ramayanam: Sengalipuram Kesava Dikshitar, Narada Gana Sabha, Alwarpet, 6.30 p.m.; Sundhara Raja, 7, Hariharan Hospital Rd., Nanganallur, 6.45 p.m.

Gita: Guruparananda, PSBB, Alagiri Samy Salai, K.K. Nagar, 4.30 p.m.; Satyaprabhananda, Sri Ramakrishna Mission Ashrama, M.S. Salai, T.Nagar, 5.30 p.m.

Svetasvatara Upanishad: Atmashraddhananda, Sri Ramakrishna Math, Mylapore, 5.30 p.m.

Vishnu Sahasranamam: Krishna Kumar, 2A, Umapathi St., West Mambalam, 10 a.m.

Bhaktha Vijayam: B.Bhaskarachar, Aasthika Samajam, 3rd St., Venkateswara Nagar, Pozhichalur, 5 p.m.

Bhagiratha Prayathnam: T.G.Narayanaswamy, 36/4, Nathamuni St., Sabari Nagar, Anna Nagar, 7 p.m.

Thirumangai Azhwar: A. Achuthiah, 57, Bhimanan Mudali 2nd St., Alwarpet, 4 p.m.

Vivekachoodamani: Chinmayananda, Chinmaya Heritage Centre, 13th Avenue, Harrington Rd., Chetpet, 5 p.m.

Thiruvilayatalpuranam: S. Ramadoss, 12/2, Gurumurthy Garden St., Perambur, 10 a.m.

Devaram: J. Mahadevan, Marundeeswarar Temple, Thiruvanmiyur, 7 p.m.

Thiru Arutpa: M.P.Sathyavel Muruganar, Vallalar Thondu Niruvanam, Nesapakkam, K.K.Nagar, 6 p.m.

CULTURE

Brahma Gana Sabha: Centenary celebration of Thavil vidwan N.P.Raghavapillai, Sivagami Petachi Auditorium, Luz Church Rd., Mylapore, 4.25 p.m.

Prabasi Oriya Cultural Society: Kartika Purinima Boita Bondana celebration, Sri Jain Ranganayaki Community Hall, 18th St., Nanganallur, 7 p.m.

GENERAL

SRM University: Sixth convocation function, Union Minister M.Veerappa Moily participates, Kattankulathur, 11 a.m.

Sri Guru Nanak Sat Sangh Sabha: Prakash Utsav of Sri Guru Nanak Dev, Governor Surjit Singh Barnala participates, Sri Gurudwara Sahib, G.N.Chetty Rd., T.Nagar, 11 a.m.

Organising Committee: 90th birthday celebration of actor Gemini Ganesan, Chief Minister M.Karunanidhi participates, Kamarajar Arangam, Teynampet, 6 p.m.

Tamil Nadu State Legal Services Authority: Legal literacy and awareness camp for slum people, M.Y.Eqbal, Chief Justice, Madras High Court, participates, V.P.M.A.'s Captain Mahal, Tiruvottiyur High Rd., Tondiarpet, 10 a.m.

Bharathidasan Institute of Management: Valedictory session of ‘Crescita 2010', SEBI Chairman C.B.Bhave participates, Hotel Accord Metropolitan, 3.30 p.m.

The Sankara Nethralaya Academy: Continuing Optometric Education for Optometrists on Anterior Segment Evaluations, College Rd., Nungambakkam, 9 a.m.

RCC Platinum Trust: Distribution of blankets, Shri Shankarlal Sundarbai Shasun Jain College for Women, Madley Rd., T.Nagar, 10 a.m.

Karnataka Rajyotsava Samithi: Karnataka Rajyotsava celebration, Dr.U.Rama Rao Kalamantapa, Habibullah Rd., T. Nagar, 6.30 p.m.

Indian Federation of Working Journalists: Human rights and media-based programme, Chennai Press Club, Chepauk, 10 a.m.

The Children's Club: Talk on ‘Nobel Prize for Physics in 2010', 96, V.M. St., Mylapore, 10 a.m.

Radhatri Nethralaya: Eye screening camp, 332, CPCL Nagar, Manali, 10 a.m.

Bunge India: Decorate a cake contest, Hotel Vijay Park, 10.30 a.m.

Charubala Mohan Trust: Charubala Mohan's birthday celebration, Srinivasa Shastri Hall, Luz, Mylapore, 5 p.m.

Bharathi Kalai Kazhagam: Meeting, Lakshmiammal HSS., New Colony, Chromepet, 2 p.m.

Anna Nagar Thamizh Sangam: Meeting, Valliammal HSS., Anna Nagar, 10 a.m.

Krishnapuram Residents' Association: Meeting, Krishnapuram Park, Ambattur, 6 p.m.

Humour Club International: Meeting, Chennai Corporate Club, Anna Salai, 3.30 p.m.

Tamil Nadu Investors Association: Meeting, P.S. HSS., Mylapore, 10 a.m.

Kottur and Kotturpuram Exnora Innovators Club: Meeting, 53/14, Naidu St., Kottur, 5 p.m.

Rajaji Centre for Public Affairs: Talk on ‘How to build a happy family', YMIA, Mylapore, 5.45 p.m.

Sri Aurobindo Society: Meeting, 5, Smith Rd., Anna Salai, 10.30 a.m.

Anna Nagar Thiruneriya Thamizh Mandram: Meeting, 2377A, 4th Avenue, Shanthi Colony, Anna Nagar, 4.30 p.m.

Narcotics Anonymous: Meetings, Good Company Group, St.Theresa's Church, Assumption School, Nungambakkam, 11 a.m.; Miracle on Marina Group, Corporation School, 1, Venkatarangam Pillai St., Triplicane; and Circle of Life Group, Annai Velankanni Church premises, Besant Nagar, 7 p.m.

Al-Anon: Meetings, Holy Angels Convent, 11 a.m.; and Risen Redeemer's Church, 4 p.m.

Alcoholics Anonymous: Meetings, St.Teresa Church, Nungambakkam High Rd., Nungambakkam, 10.30 a.m.; St. Mathias Church, Kamarajar Salai, K.K. Nagar; Dr. Boaz Memorial Hospital, Santhosapuram, Selaiyur; Singaram Pillai Boys High School, Villivakkam; C.S.I. School, Oragadam, Ambattur; 11 a.m.; C.S.I. Peters Church, near Jeeva railway station, Vyasarpadi; 11.30 a.m.; St. Francis Xavier Church, Broadway; 6 p.m.; Kesari HSS., near GRT Hotel, T.Nagar; Police Boys Club, Chinmaya Nagar, Koyambedu; and Sri Ganapathi Sachidananda Ashram Clinic, Baby Nagar, Velachery; 7 p.m.

More In: TAMIL NADU | NATIONAL