RELIGION

Ramayanam: Sengalipuram Kesava Dikshitar, Narada Gana Sabha, Alwarpet, 6-30 p.m.; Jamadhagni, Sri Viboothi Baba Temple, M.C. Nagar, 1st Main Rd., Chitalapakkam, 6-30 p.m.

Bhagavatham: P. M. Vijayaragava Sastrigal, Sri Sankara Gurukulam, 8, C.P.Ramaswamy Iyer St., Abhiramapuram, 7 p.m.

Gita: Radhika Krishnakumar, Chinmaya Heritage Centre, 2, 13th Avenue, Harrington Rd., Chetpet, 11 a.m.

Uddava Upadesam: S. Vasudevan, 11, 1st Avenue Rd., Thiruvalluvar Nagar, Thiruvanmiyur, 4-30 p.m.

Tiruvasagam: Aranga.Ramalingam, Agatheeswarar Prasanna Venkatesa Perumal Temple, Nungambakkam, 6 p.m.

Kandapuranam: M. A. Manickavelu, Sri Balasubramania Baktha Jana Sabha, 5, T.T.K. Rd., Alwarpet, 6-30 p.m.

Skaandam: B. Sundarkumar, Rathnagiriswarar Temple, Besant Nagar, 7 p.m.

Kanchi Kamakshi: Prameela Gurumurthy, C.P.Ramaswami Aiyar Foundation, Eldams Rd., Alwarpet, 6 p.m.

Periyapuranam: K. Sivakumar, Marundeeswarar Temple, Thiruvanmiyur, 7 p.m.

Tirupugazh: S. V. Subramaniam, Fund Kalyana Mandapam, Triplicane, 7 p.m.

CULTURE

Project Kalki and Alliance Francaise of Madras: Screening of documentary films, Russian Centre for Science and Culture, Kasturi Ranga Rd., Alwarpet, 5-30 p.m.

Focus art Gallery: Fusion – exhibition of paintings by R. B. Bhaskaran and Chandana Hore, Bishop Wallers Avenue, Alwarpet, 6-30 p.m.

GENERAL

AARDE Foundation and School of Architecture and Planning, Anna University: Conference on ‘Sustainable Tourism and Cultural Heritage,' Museum Theatre, Egmore, 9 a.m.

CSI Ewart Matric HSS.: Workshop on ‘Emerging trends in science teaching,' Dr.Alagappa Rd., 10 a.m.

Exnora International and Active Physiotherapists Federation: Discussion on ‘Preventive physiotherapy,' Tamilnadu Dr.MGR Medical University, Guindy, 2-30 p.m.; Inauguration of ‘Physiotherapy Exnora,' 5-30 p.m.

GEM Hospital and Research Centre and Tamilnadu Dr.MGR Medical University: Conference on ‘Bariatric and Metabolic surgery,' Hotel Le Royal Meridien, 3 p.m.

Madras Institute of Development Studies: Talk on ‘Tariff liberalisation of Indian auto industry,' Gandhi Nagar, Adyar, 10 a.m.

Roja Muthiah Research Library: Lecture, Central Polytechnic campus, Taramani, 5 p.m.

Indian Institution of Plant Engineers: Meeting, CPCL Resot, Seethammal Rd., Alwarpet, 6-45 p.m.

Easwari Engineering College: Seminar on ‘VANET,' Ramapuram, 9 a.m.

Sriram Engineering College: Lecture on ‘Six sigma concepts,' Perumalpattu, 2 p.m.

Aarupadai Veedu Institute of Technology: World Diabetic day, Paiyanoor, 2-45 p.m.

Surana Group of Schools: Exhibition on ‘Global warming and climatic changes,' SJT Surna Jain Vidyalaya and Junior College, Badrian Garden Lane, PT., 10 a.m.

Mylapore Lodge and Theosophical Society: Meeting, 17-B, Baliah Avenue, Mylapore, 6 p.m.

YMCA Madras: Inter-school folk dance competition, YMCA, Vepery, 1-30 p.m.

Sankara Eye Hospital: Free cataract surgery camp, Lions Club building, Thirukazhukundram, 9 a.m.

Narcotics Anonymous: Meeting, Sangarsh Group, Fatima Church, 4th Cross St., United India Colony, Kodambakkam, 7 p.m.

Al-Anon: Meeting, Singaram Pillai Boys High School, Villivakkam, 7 p.m.

Alcoholics Anonymous: Meetings, Singaram Pillai Boys High School, Villivakkam; Kesari High School, T.Nagar; CSI Zion Church, Chintadripet; Assembly of God's Church, Arumbakkam; Fathima Church, Velachery Rd., East Tambaram; Magathalona Mariyal Church, Ezhil Nagar, Poonamallee; Advent Middle School, Oil Mill bus stop, Pallikaranai; Kevin School, Arathoon Salai, Royapuram; CSI St. Peter's Church, Vyasarpadi; and Annai Velankanni Church, Besant Nagar, 7 p.m.

More In: TAMIL NADU | NATIONAL