RELIGION

Mahabharatham: Ma. Ki. Ramanan, Sri Periyapalayathamman Temple, Adyar, 6.30 p.m.

Thiruppavai: Embar R. Kasturi, Swami Desikan Seva Samithi, 2{+n}{+d}Main Rd., Natesa Nagar, Virugambakkam, 7 a.m.; R. Aaravamudhachari, Narada Gana Sabha, T.T.K. Rd., Alwarpet, 7 a.m.; V.S. Karunakaran, YGP Auditorium, Thirumalai Rd., T. Nagar, 7 a.m.; Kidambi Narayanan, Kesava Perumal Temple, Mylapore, 7.30 a.m.; Ram Mohandoss, Sri Kalyanaramar Temple, Rail Nagar, Marimalai Nagar, 8 a.m.; P.T. Seshadri, Sri Ahobila Math Oriental HSS., West Mambalam, 9 a.m.; P. Deivanayagan, Sri Vanamamalai Mutt, East Tank St., Triplicane, 6 p.m.; Venu Raza Narayanan, Sri Audikesava Perumal Temple, Chintadripet, 6.30 p.m.; Vaduvoor Veeraraghavachariar, Mani Mandapam, 42, Sannidhi St., Villivakkam, 6.45 p.m; D. Srivailaban, Avanthi Apartments, Bharadwajar St., East Tambaram, 7 p.m.; T.G. Narayanaswamy, Hayagrivar Apts., Nathamuni St., Sabari Nagar, KizhNaduvankarai, Anna Nagar, 7 p.m

Thiruvembavai: Ganapathy, Kasi Viswanathan Temple, West Mambalam, 7 a.m.

Narayaneeyam: Dhamal Ramakrishnan, Hemamalini Kalyana Mandapam, Avvai Shanmugham Salai, Royapettah, 6.45 p.m.; B. Sundarkumar, Sri Rama Bhaktha Samajam, 2{+n}{+d}Main Rd., Sri Krishna Nagar, Chromepet, 7 p.m.

Lalitha Sahasranamam: V. Abhiramasundaram, Sri Sankara Gurukulam, 8/20, C.P. Ramaswamy St., Abhiramapuram, 7 p.m.

Panchadasi: Satyavratananda Saraswathi, Mylapore Club, Luz Church Rd., 11 a.m.

Panchapadika: R. Manidravid, Sri Sankara Gurukulam, 8/20, C.P. Ramaswamy St., Abhiramapuram, 5 p.m.

Thirumandiram: M.K. Prabhakaramurthy, Marundeeswarar Temple, Thiruvanmiyur, 7 p.m.

Namasangeerthanam: Vittal, Pongi Matam, Nanganallur, 6.30 p.m.

Harikatha: Girija Ramaswamy, Sringeri Pravachana Mandiram Hall, Sringeri Mutt Rd., R.A. Puram, 6.30 p.m.

Devotion To Divinity: Mitrananda, Kasturibai Nagar Residents Welfare Assn. Community Hall, Adyar, 7 p.m.

Swami Vivekanandarin Bhakti Yogam: Buddhidananda, Ramakrishna Math, Mylapore, 5.30 p.m.

CULTURE

Indo Cine Appreciation Foundation: Closing ceremony of Chennai International Film Festival and distribution of awards, Sir Mutha Venkateswara Rao Concert Hall, Harrington Rd., Chetpet, 5.30 p.m.

GENERAL

University of Madras: Convocation, Governor K. Rosaiah and Chief Justice, Supreme Court of India Justice P. Sathasivam participate, University Centenary Auditorium, Chepauk, 11.30 a.m.

Indian Institute of Industrial Engineering: Lecture on ‘Energy conservation in manufacturing sector’, Hotel Shan Royal, 7 p.m.

Department of Archaeology – Government of Tamil Nadu: Lecture on ‘Historical view of Srirangam Temple’, Tamil Valarchi Valaagam, Halls Rd., Egmore, 4 p.m.

The Institution of Engineers: Unveiling the statue of ‘Bharat Ratna Sir M Visvesvaraya’ and inauguration of regional centres of engineering staff college of India, Swami Sivananda Salai, Chepauk, 6.30 p.m.

Chartered Accountants Study Circle: Meeting, Prince Arcade, Cathedral Rd., 6.30 p.m.

SRM University: Conference on ‘Swarm, Evolutionary and Memetic Computing and Fuzzy and Neural Computing’, 10 a.m.

Easwari Engineering College: Programme on ‘Mobility space apps, development on android and Apple IOS platform’, Ramapuram, 9 a.m.

M.N.M. Jain Engineering College: Workshop on quality improvement, Thoraipakkam, 10 a.m.

Karpaga Vinayaga College of Engineering and Technology: Signing of MoU with PSB Academy, Singapore, Palayanoor, Madurantakam, 2.30 p.m.

S.S.S. Jain college for Women: Awareness on breast cancer, Madley Rd., T. Nagar, 12.30 p.m.

G.S.S. Jain College for Women: Programme on ‘Bharathi Vizha’, 10 a.m. and Minorities day and Christmas celebrations, Vepery High Rd., Vepery, 3 p.m.

Jaya College of Arts and Science: Campus placement drive, Thiruninravur, 9.30 a.m.

YMCA Royapettah Toast Masters Club: Meeting, West Cott Rd., Royapettah, 6 p.m.

Periyar Library Readers Circle: Meeting, Periyar Thidal, Vepery, 6.30 p.m.

Narcotics Anonymous: Meeting, St. Joseph High School, Vepery High Rd., Vepery, 7 p.m.

Al-Anon: Meetings, St. Joseph Church, Cholapuram Main Rd., Ambattur; CSI Inbarasu Aalayam, Tollgate; The Lady of the Light Church, Mylapore; and Philomina MHSS., Injambakkam, 7 p.m.

Alcoholics Anonymous: Meetings, Church of Christ, Anna Nagar; Chennai School, Arunachalam St., Chintadripet; Victory Child Development Centre, Muthalamman Koil St., Selaiyur; Church of Victorious Cross, Ashok Nagar; St. Joseph Church, Ambattur; St. Sebastian Church, Madhavaram; Ganapathy Sachidananda Ashram Hospital, Baby Nagar, Velachery; C.S.I. Church, Thiruvottiyur; and Christ Church, Porur, 7 p.m.

More In: TAMIL NADU | NATIONAL